ghs

Grapevine Life

  • GHS WRESTLERS ADVANCE TO STATE

     

    GHS MUSTANGS - DIVISION 5A 

    FIRST PLACE out of 18 schools !!!

    This is our Varsity Team that contributed to us being NUMBER ONE!!!

    113-Aiden Connors

    120-Andy Ybarra

    126-Matthew Wilding

    132-Gibran Olvera

    138-Javier Cervera

    145-Cameron Testerman

    152-Abel Smith

    160-Plamedi Ganjwa

    170-Brayden Gordy

    182-Otto Rios

    195-Hector Sandoval

    220-Colby Williams

    285-Brian Andrews

    Girls

    138-Kendra Maurer

    148-Karestin Andrews

     

    GHS MUSTANGS - REGION 2

    FOURTH PLACE out of 52 schools !!!

    These are our State Qualifiers

     

    Aiden Connors 6th Place

    Kendra Maurer 6th Place (Girls)

    Karestin Andrews 5th Place (Girls)

    Abel Smith 4th Place

    Brayden Gordy 4th Place

    Andy Ybarra 3rd Place

    Brian Andrews 1st Place

     

    STATE FINALS WILL BE NEXT FRIDAY AND SATURDAY (FEB 24 & 25)

    BERRY CENTER, CYPRESS (HOUSTON AREA) TEXAS

     


     

    Comments (-1)
  • FORT WORTH STOCK SHOW AND RODEO RESULTS

     

    Students competed at the Fort Worth Stock Show and Rodeo recently and earned top spots in the following categories:

     

    Jr. Beef Heifers

    Jr. Longhorn Exhibitors

    Jr. Ag Mechanic’s Exhibitors

    Jr. Swine Exhibitors

    Jr. Market Wether Goat Exhibitors

    Jr. Market Wether Lamb Exhibitors

     

    Click for full results and photos.  Congratulations to all of these students!

     


     

    Comments (-1)
  • SWIM AND DIVE TEAM RESULTS

     

    The Grapevine Girls and Boys swim and dive teams competed at the UIL Region 3-5A Championships this weekend. The GHS Boys were the Region 3-5A Runner Up and GHS Girls placed 5th overall.
     
    The top 2 finishers in each swim event and top 3 divers diving from region championships automatically qualify for the UIL State Meet in Austin on February 17-18.  The next 8 fastest times throughout the state will be called up. 
     
    UIL State Qualifiers (unofficial until UIL posts online)
     
    Boys 200 medley relay (auto)  Nick Tsigas, David Hallaron, Parker Schultz,Christian Hambrock (champion)
    Boys 200 free (call up) - Daniel Rutledge
    Boys 200 IM (auto) - David Hallaron (champion) (new school record - broke record set in 1997)
    Boys 50 free (auto) - Parker Schultz
    Boys 50 free (call up) - Christian Hambrock
    Girls diving (auto) - Erin Palmer - Region 3-5A Diver of the Year  (champion)
    Boys 100 fly (auto) - Parker Schultz  - Region 3-5A and Frisco Nat Pool Record (champion)
    Boys 500 free (call up) - Daniel Rutledge (new school record - broke record set in 2016)
    Boys 200 free relay (auto) Parker Schultz, Eric He, Daniel Rutledge, Christian Hambrock
    Boys 100 back (auto) -David Hallaron (champion)  (new school record - broke record set in 2016)
    Boys 400 free relay (auto)  Daniel Rutledge, Nick Tsigas, Christian Hambrock, David Hallaron
     

     
    Comments (-1)
  • SIGNING DAY

     

     

    Congratulations to the following students:

    • Heather Haggard, Softball Paris Junior College
    • Emery Hailey, Soccer, Southwest Oklahoma State University
    • Haylee Hulse, Soccer, University of Central Arkansas
    • Cale Dow, Lacrosse, Rhodes College for lacrosse
    • Blake Stiles, Football, Hendrix College
    • Zack Rice, Football, Hendrix College
    • Brennan Davis, Football, Blinn College

     

    Comments (-1)
  • more

Upcoming Events

View Calendar

Trending

Bulletin Board

Welcome to Grapevine School!
 
Quick Facts:
  • School Colors - Red, White & Blue
  • Mascot - Mustang
  • Enrollment - 2,089
  • Year Opened - 1952, reopened in current location 1969
silver Inclement Weather         
HSPlan

Campus Announcements

District Announcements

header curve
y p NEWS
CLOSE