• GRAPEVINE MUSTANGS CROSS COUNTRY
    "Perpetual Commitment to Excellence"

    Head Coach: Rick Miller -- email: rick.miller@gcisd.net
    Assistant
    Coaches: Andy Jacobs,  Ray Bustillos, & Melissa Wheeler   

      

    NEXT MEET: Monday, October 23rd -- REGION I CHAMPIONSHIP MEET @ Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock.  Girls race at 9:00 AM and the boys race at 9:30 AM.  Congratulations to the Mustang Army on sweeping the District 8-5A Meet.  Thanks to everyone who came out to support us.      

     

    Lauren Edwards wins SILVER MEDAL at UIL STATE TRACK MEET in the 3200 with a new school record time of 10:53.36!!!  Fabulous race, Lauren!!  Mustang Nation is proud of you!! 

     

    Lauren Edwards wins gold medal at Region 1 Championship Meet in Lubbock!  Advances to STATE MEET!  Congratulations, Lauren!  Lindsey Smyth placed 5th in the 1600 and Matthew Melcher placed 8th in the 800.  Great job, Lindsey & Matt! 

     

    NXR HIGHLIGHTS: Lauren Edwards and Lindsey Smyth lead girls to 14th place finish in the Nike Cross Regionals Championship Race; boys place 21st.  Carlos Alvarez, Christian Campbell, Jake Hartsfield, Cody McCauley, and Nico Di Stefano lead boys in Open 2 Race to 3rd place finish (82 points) out of 22 teams.  Jack Neal and Miles Mendiola run lifetime bests in Open 3 race.   

     

    STATE MEET HIGHLIGHTS: Boys go "Back to Back" --  win Bronze Medal for second consecutive year; girls place 7th.  Lauren Edwards wins Silver Medal with a new school record time of 17:50 on the Old Settlers Park course.  Tremendous effort by all of our athletes, with several PRs in both races.  Special thanks to all members of the Mustang Army and Mustang Nation for making the trip to Round Rock to support our teams.  Having 70 members of our team down there made a big difference.  This was truly a 100 PERCENT HARD ROCK team effort! 

     

    *Boys place 2nd, Girls 3rd at the Region I Championship Meet in Lubbock.  Both teams qualify for the STATE MEET for the third consecutive year!  Lauren Edwards wins the gold medal to become Grapevine's 4th individual Regional Champion in the past 3 years. 

     

    *Grapevine Cross Country sweeps the District 8-5A Meet!!  Great team effort by the Mustang Army!! 

       

     

    *ALUMNI WATCH:  Congratulations to the following GHS XC Student-Athletes: Daphney Stanford (Southern Miss) placed 18th, Alex Cleveland (UNT) 22nd, and Kylee Kittrell (UNT) 32nd in the Conference USA Championship Meet...Kirby Simon was the #7 runner on the Washington University in St. Louis Men's team that placed 4th at the NCAA Division III Championship Meet...Jonathan Orona placed 170th out of 366 athletes at the NCAA Division II South Central Regional Meet with a 10K time of 37:06.  We are so proud of all of you! 

     

    *Hayden Murphy is Regional Champion at 3200 meters, advances to STATE MEET; Lauren Edwards wins 3200 meter Region 1 bronze medal in Lubbock.

     

     

    2016 CCCAT POST-SEASON HONORS:

    *ALL-STATE: LAUREN EDWARDS

    *ALL-REGION: LAUREN EDWARDS & MATTHEW MELCHER 

    *ACADEMIC ALL-STATE: LAUREN EDWARDS & CHASE KHAN 

     

    *2016 -- GIRLS WIN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!!  BOYS PLACE 3RD at UIL State Cross Country Meet at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock.  Hayden Murphy and Lauren Edwards were 3rd and 9th overall.  Special thanks to Coach Bustillos for riding the bus with the entire Mustang Army on Saturday morning to come out and support our teams.  Having 60 athletes out there made a big difference because "the strength of the team is each individual member...the strength of each individual member is the team."  100 PERCENT HARD ROCK!!   

     

    Boys place 1st; girls place 2nd at Region 1 Championship Meet at Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock.  This is the first Regional Championship for the boys since 2001.  Hayden Murphy is the individual Regional Champion!  Lauren Edwards, Lindsey Smyth, and Skyler Simon place in the Top 10.  The girls ran a great race, finishing 3 points behind defending state champion Canyon Randall.  Both teams qualify for the STATE MEET!  We look forward to seeing Mustang Nation down in Round Rock on 11-7-2015.  100 PERCENT HARD ROCK! 

     

    District Meet Results: VARSITY GIRLS -- DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!  VARSITY BOYS -- DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!  JV GIRLS -- DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!  JV BOYS -- DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!  Individual winners were Lauren Edwards, Hayden Murphy, Shelby Schumacher, and Tanner Logan.  This was a truly outstanding team effort by the entire Mustang Army!  100 PERCENT HARD ROCK!!    For complete results on the District Meet, go to www.tx.milesplit.com.   

       

     

    *SKYLER SIMON PLACED 4TH IN THE 1600 & 3200 AT THE UIL 5A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TRACK & FIELD MEET at Mike Myers Stadium at UT Austin.  ALEX CLEVELAND PLACED 5TH IN THE 3200.  School records were broken by Simon and Cleveland ran a lifetime best.  Congratulations to both of you on a great track season! 

     

    SKYLER SIMON (1600) & ALEX CLEVELAND (3200) WIN GOLD MEDALS AT REGION 1 CHAMPIONSHIP TRACK & FIELD MEET; SIMON (3200) ALSO WINS A SILVER MEDAL.  BOTH QUALIFY FOR STATE MEET!!  The following athletes scored points at the Regional Meet: Shelmith Matongo -- 4th in the 800, Riley Gonzales -- 5th in the 800, Alex Cleveland -- 5th in the 1600, Lauren Edwards and Hayden Murphy -- 6th in the 3200.  Great job by all athletes in Lubbock! 

     

    Riley Gonzales commits to Texas Tech University; he will join the Red Raider cross country and track programs.  Congratulations, Riley!  We wish you all the best!

     

    *Cross country season is in the fall (August -December), but we run a year-round running program that is double blocked for 1st and 5th periods.  Part of our spring running program includes track.  Workouts begin at 6:30 in the morning, and students are expected to attend on a daily basis.  All athletes not enrolled in another athletic period are required to double block this class.  We do not cut any students, but this is not a PE class.  Consistency with attendance, along with a great attitude and effort, is expected on a daily basis.  Students enrolled in cross country are required to attend and participate in our Saturday morning meets.  Our workout each day includes a warm-up, structured workout, and core/strength training.  Students will have time during the period after workout to shower, eat breakfast, and study/do homework in a classroom.  If you are an "everyday person" who likes to work hard, GHS cross country is for you and you are encouraged to register for the cross country class.  If you have any questions, contact Coach Miller at 817 729-1360.   

     

    *Alex Cleveland signs National Letter of Intent with Lamar University in Beaumont, Texas.  Congratulations, Alex!!

     

    *Skyler Simon places 16th, Alex Cleveland 24th at the Nike Cross Regional Championship Meet in The Woodlands.  This meet featured top runners from Texas, Louisiana, Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Mississippi.  Congratulations to all 19 GHS athletes who competed at the NXR Meet.  Thanks to all parents who helped make this meet possible. 

     

    *GIRLS PLACE 2ND, BOYS 6TH AT STATE MEET!!  Skyler Simon is the first girl in school history to win the gold medal at State.  Alex Cleveland is top boy with a 4th place finish.  This has been a truly amazing season!  Thanks to all parents and members of the Mustang Army who traveled to Round Rock to support our teams.  You really made a big difference.    

     

    *Girls place 4th, Boys place 2nd @ Region 1 Championship Meet in Lubbock.  Both teams qualify for the STATE MEET!!  This is the first time both teams have qualified for STATE in the same year since 2000.  Skyler Simon and Alex Cleveland both win gold medals!!  This is the first time in school history a GHS girl and boy have been Regional Champions in the same year.  This was a true 100 PERCENT HARD ROCK effort by all members of the Mustang Army.  Mustang Nation is proud of you!!     

     

    *Congratulations to the Mustang Army on sweeping the District 6-5A Meet!!  VARSITY GIRLS -- DISTRICT CHAMPS!!  VARSITY BOYS -- DISTRICT CHAMPS!!  JV GIRLS -- DISTRICT CHAMPS!!  JV BOYS -- DISTRICT CHAMPS!!  Mustang Nation is proud of you!  The journey to Round Rock continues!

     

    *ALUMNI WATCH: Daphney Stanford, Class of 2013, placed 27th to help lead the Southern Miss Golden Eagles to a 5th place finish at the Conference USA Championship Meet on Saturday, November 1st.  There were 92 women in the race.  She ran a 5K lifetime best of 18:01.  Way to go, Daph!!

     

    *Kirby Simon, Class of 2014, placed 28th out of 78 men in the 8K race at the UAA Conference Cross Country Championship Meet on Saturday, November 1st.  He was the #8 runner on the Wash U Men's team that placed 1st among 8 schools.  Great job, Kirby!! 

     

    *Brooke Smyth placed 39th overall (4th on her team) out of 118 runners in helping the BYU women's JV cross country team to a 3rd place finish out of 10 schools at the Notre Dame Invitational in South Bend, Indiana.  Brooke ran a 5K lifetime best of 18:36.5.  Great job, Brooke! 

     

    *"The Strength of the Team is each individual member...The Strength of each individual member is the Team!"  100 PERCENT HARD ROCK!!

     

     

     







     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     
Last Modified on October 12, 2017