• CHHS Track and Field

     
    2017 Boys District 8-5A Champs 
     
    CHHS Athletic Mission Statement :
        Building champions in competition, in the classroom, and in life. 
     
    Training rules from Coach A:
    1. Give your best effort everyday.
    2. Work until your weaknesses become your strengths.
     
     
    BANQUET INFO: 
    THE 2017 TRACK AND FIELD BANQUET WILL BE HELD ON THURSDAY, MAY 25th AT 6:30PM AT GRAPEVINE EMBASSY SUITES.  TICKETS MUST BE PURCHASED IN ADVANCE BY MIDNIGHT ON SUNDAY, MAY 21st. 
    BANQUET TICKETS CAN BE PURCHASED HERE.
     
    ************************************************************************************************************** 
     
    IMPORTANT:  Please print/read the 2017 Track Info Packet ASAP -- deadlines for orders Feb. 10th/12th.
     

    REMIND 101:  PLEASE CONNECT WITH US BY TEXTING THIS NUMBER81010

    WITH THE MESSAGE @chhstrack 
      
    Track Handbook  (Please review this PowerPoint)
     
      
    TRACK NEWS: The Regional track meet will be held Thursday and Friday, April 28th and 29th at Plains Capital Park in Lubbock. Athletes qualifying for Regionals are: Paul Mpunga - triple jump,  Grayson Barber - 1600,3200, Kevon Ahmad - 100,200,4 x 100 relay, Mario Ortiz - 4 x 100 relay, Bruce Cobb - 4 x 100 relay, Julian Ponce - 4 x 100 relay, Sabrina Turner - 4 x 200 relay, 300 hurdles, Justine Travis - 4 x 200 relay,4 x 400 relay, Kaylah Brown - 4 x 200 relay, Laesha Brewer - 4 x 200 relay, Abigail Nwiloh - 400, 4 x 400 relay, Cole Tschirhart - 300 hurdles, Eric Kim - 300 hurdles, Gretchen Pfeiffer - 4 x 400 relay, Emily Bremauntz - 800, 4 x 400 relay, Konner Carr 4 x 400 relay, Brendan Carter - 4 x 400 relay, Landry French - 4 x 400 relay, Trey Flint - 4 x 400 relay.
     
    Panthers Now Competing at the college level :
    David Strome - University of Washington 
    Alyssa Molina - McMurry University 
    Megan Harris - Oklahoma State University
    Brett Bofinger - Duke
    Johnny Joe - SFA
    Wumi Omare - Kansas 
     
      2016  District Results: Qualifying for the Area Meet were: Regan Blaies - district champ high jump & 3rd triple jump, Liz Bolaji - district champ 100, Amanda Jones - 800 & 1600 m. relay, Caitlyn Foster - 1600 m. relay, Abigail Nwiloh - 400, 1600 m. relay, Karen Chen - 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, Kaylah Brown - 1600 m. relay,  Sheray Wilson - triple jump,  & Alyssa Molina - long jump.  David Strome - district champ 3200 & 2nd 1600, Hayes Huff - district champ high jump, Kevon Ahmad - 400 m. relay & 200, Mikey Drouin - 400 m. relay & 400, Jordan Porter - 400 m. relay & 100, Mario Ortiz - 400 m. relay, Jager Mundheim - discus, Travis Richards - shot put  
     
    Older Track News: David Strome broke his own school records in the 3200 and 1600 at the Jesuit-Sheaner Relays clocking at 9:12 and 4:20. 
     
     
     
     
     

    For those students wanting to participate in track and field who are not involved in another sport at CHHS:

    Please go to the following web site, print and complete the athletic forms listed on that page: 

    grapevinecolleyville.rankonesport.com

    These forms must be turned in to the athletic trainers before you can practice with the team.

     
     
     
                                      2017 CHHS Track & Field Schedule
                              
     

    Date

    Event

    Site

    Time

    Teams

     Thurs. Feb. 16th     Mustang-Panther  Relays  Mustang-Panther  Stadium     Field - 4:00  DMR - 4:15  Running - 5:15  All
     Sat. Feb. 25th     Dr. Napoleon B. Lewis Sr. Invitational              Jesse Owens Complex
     Field - 8:45  3200 - 8:45  
     Prelims - 8:45
     Finals  - 2:30
     All
     Sat. Mar. 4th  Lovejoy Relays  Lovejoy HS   Field - 8:30  3200 - 9:00  DMR - 11:00  Running - 12:30  All
     Thurs. March 9th  Hoot Smith Relays  HEB Track Complex - 
     Central Jr. High
     Field - 3:30   3200 - 4:15  Running - 5:45  All
     Sat. March 18th  Texas Distance        Festival  Carroll HS   TBA  Distance Runners Only
     Fri. March 24th  CFBISD Relays  Standridge Stadium
     TBA
     All
     Fri. Mar. 31st - Sat. Apr 1st Texas Relays The University of  Texas at Austin TBASelected Varsity Qualifiers
     Sat. Apr. 1st  W.T. White Invitational Loos Athletic Complex - Addison  TBA  All
     Tues. Apr 11th
    Wed. Apr 12th 
     District  8 - 5A Championships  Chisholm Trail HS  TBA  All


     

     

     
     Fri. Apr. 28th - 
    Sat. Apr. 29th 
     Region 1 - 5A Regional Meet   Lowrey Field -  Lubbock
     TBA
     Qualifiers

    Th. May 11th     Fr. May 12th           Sat. May 13th

     State 5A Championships  The University of Texas at Austin  TBA

     Qualifiers

     


     
     

       Note: "All" teams = Varsity Boys, J.V. Boys, Varsity Girls, J.V. Girls

     

     
    Athletes must have a current physical and all athletic paperwork on file before they can begin practicing with the team.
      
    For all questions E-mail:  
    Bill.Anderson@gcisd.net or Courtney.Lee@gcisd.net
     
Last Modified on August 22, 2017