•  

    CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION
    CTE ON THE GO! 
    2011-2012
    spring
     
     
    RST-2011-2012
     
              COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE HIGH SCHOOL               
      READY SET TEACH!  
      Students created their "All About Me" books and read them
        to the students at their respective campuses. 
     
           Left to Right Back Row:  Miss Welch, Ciara Beck, Jessie Harty,
        Paige Parsons, Madison Huitchins, Mrs. Aschenbrenner
              Left to Right Front Row: Lindsey Elijah Osborne, Lauren Palmersheim, Devon Napps, Eugenia Nathan, Hannah Smilie 
     
      

     
    NHRA FALL NATIONALS
    ENNIS, TEXAS
    September 23, 2011

     

     
    drag strip 1 drag strip 2
    drag strip 3 drag strip 4
    drag strip 5 drag strip 6
     
     
    Doug Poteet, Auto Collision Instructor at Grapevine High School and students spent Friday at the race track exploring possible careers available to them through auto racing. 
    Sponsoring the program was the U.S. Army. 

    Students pictured above are;
    Dylan Medina, Michael Box, Carlos Tello, Rodrogo Lopez,
    Aaron Harper and Shayon Abkerbali.
     
     
     
     
    GRAPEVINE MIDDLE SCHOOL
    Bill Berghauser's engineering students prepare for the
    Dallas Best Robotics Competition.
     

     

       
       
    The Mock DECA Competition at Northwood University was held on Friday, November 18th. Three  teams  from Grapevine High School placed in the top ten at the competition.
    Seth Gillitzer and Hayden Nielsen
    placed third overall in the role-play event. 
    Harrison House, Thomas Busker, Sarah Kingeter, and Adam Weese
    placed in the top ten in their role-play events. 
    These students will be competing at the District 7 DECA competition in
    Frisco, Texas on February 4, 2012
     

      
     

    SHREK

    RICK BRACY AND SHREK
    GRAPEVINE PARADE OF LIGHTS
    MERRY CHRISTMAS!
     
     

     
    ROBOTICS TROPHY
     
    Congratulations to the GCISD participants in the TCEA Robotics Competition held Saturday, January 14th, at Allen High School.  GCISD was represented by students from GHS, CHHS and HMS.

    We're especially proud of Grapevine Green team members
    Brendon Clevenger, Daniel Goodwin, and Matthew Warren
    who won first place in the Region 11 Course Challenge. 

    Students from this team will advance to the State Competition in April, 2012. 
    Way to go, Mustangs!

     

      
    DECA DECA1
     
    DECA2
     
    Gabbie Wilkins, Sarah Kingeter Seth Gillitzer,
    Hayden Nielsen, and  Andrew Benedic
     
     
    The District 7 DECA Competition was held  on February 4th at Lone  Star High School  in Frisco, TX.   Grapevine High School has five District winners who will advance to the State Competition in Corpus Christi, TX on March 1-3.
    The  students won in the following categories:
     
    Andrew Benedict- Business Services Marketing
    Hayden Nielsen and Seth Gillitzer- Marketing Communications Team Decision Making
    Gabbie Wilkins- Restaurant Management
    Sarah Kingeter-Sports & Entertainment Marketing
      
     

     
     
    CHHS DECA
     
    3 CHHS students qualified for the state DECA competition in
    Corpus Christi next month


     
    Gina Decker qualified in Hotel and Hospitality,
    Matt Rogers in Apparel and Accessories and
    Austin Bailey in Restaurant Management.
     

      
    BUSINESS PROFESSIONALS OF AMERICA
    Regional Contest
    Workplace Skills Assessment Program
     
    BPA
     
    Following are the results of the Regional Workplace Skills Assessment Program last weekend at Fossil Ridge High School:
     
    Nishanth Pradeep:  1st place-Fundamentals of Web Design
    Mark Molden:  1st place-Integrated Office Applications
    Matthew Rayermann:  2nd place-JAVA Programming
    Bethany Bryan:  2nd place-Desktop Publishing
    Bryce German:  2nd place-PC Servicing and Troubleshooting
    Nishanth Pradeep, Daniel Kwak (not pictured): 
    1st alternate-
    Web Site Design Team
    Ashley Ferguson, Bethany Bryan: 1st alternate-
    Video Production Team
     
    The first five students will compete at the
    State BPA competition in Dallas, February 29-March 3.
     
     
    CULINARY1 CULINARY2 CULINARY3
    CULINARY5 CULINARY4 CULINARY6
    CULINARY7 CULINARY8 CULINARY PLATING
    CULINARY10
     
     
     Prostart Invitational!
    Practicum in Culinary Arts and Hospitality Services 
     Anjum Hadwani
    Kevin Phillips
    Allison DeWitt
     
     
     
     

    CG
     
     
    ChildGuidance class performing a puppet show in Miss Jenne Otterness' first grade class at HES.
     
     
     
     
    NUTRITION
     
    "CUPCAKE WARS" 
    4th period Lifetime Wellness and Nutrition
     
     
     
    GHS
     
    GC
     
     GRAPEVINE HIGH SCHOOL AND COLLEYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
    FCCLA STATE COMPETITION 
    DALLAS, TEXAS ON APRIL 12
    TH.
     
     

      
     
    comm serv
     
     
    Five members of FCCLA joined with five members of the CHHS Muslim Student Organization and participated in a community service.
    Clean Sweep Colleyville
    April 14, 2012
     
     
     
     
Last Modified on November 5, 2015