Cross Timbers

Cross Timbers Life

  • Mrs. Thompson plays Gaga Ball with students!
    gaga  
     
     
    Comments (-1)
  •  CTMS "PINK OUT" for a Cure!

    CTMS PINK OUT  
     
     

     
    Comments (-1)
  • CTMS READS!
    We accept the 25 Book Challenge!

     
    Comments (-1)

Latest News

  • Theater CTMS Playbill RocksTheater
    the 
    Grand Prairie Speech Tournament
     
    CTMS got 1st place overall!!

    There were 10 schools competing, and several hundred students. Most of the events the kids competed in had 35-40 entries.

     

    They award best actor and best actress to the kids who have the most points overall out of the whole tournament and both were from our team!

     

    Best Actress: Natalie Leding

    Best Actor: Aidan Goin

     

    Here are our results from each event.

     

    Group Improv - students draw a topic have 5 minutes to plan, then perform a scene

    1st place: Natalie Leding, Joe Gutowski, Jacob DeJacimo

    2nd place: Aidan Goin, Bryce Cook, Kate Feighner

    3rd place: Nidhish Nerur, Jack Goad, Bronson Zhou, Cameron Hamway

     

    Reader's Theater - a short play that is rehearsed, but not memorized

    1st place: Aidan Goin, Peyton Williams, Kathan Shenoy

     

    Lip Sync

    1st place: Bryce Cook, Jacob DeJacimo, Aidan Goin, Joe Gutowski, Connor Shank

    3rd place: Chloe Cantrell, Channing George, Natalie Leding, Kathan Shenoy

    8th place: Madeline Campion, Kate Feighner, Saran Newland, Mackenzie Nucci, Peyton Williams

     

    Impromptu Speaking - the student draws a topic then has 5 minutes to plan then present an organized speech

    2nd place: Jack Goad

     

    Original Commercial - students create a product then write and rehearse a commercial advertising their product

    2nd place: Aidan Goin, Joe Gutowski, Natalie Leding, Kathan Shenoy, Bronson Zhou

     

    Oral Interp - a rehearsed reading of either a prose or poetry piece

    1st place: Peyton Williams

    2nd place: Madison Goslee

    3rd place: Kathan Shenoy

    4th place: Connor Shank

    5th place: Channing George

    6th place: Katherine Cox

    8th place: Jacob DeJacimo

     

    Storytelling – memorized performance of a children’s story

    6th place: Katherine Cox

     

    Prose Interp - an advanced section of oral interp, rehearsed reading of a prose selection

    1st place: Lauren Jones

     

    Poetry Interp - an advanced section of oral interp, rehearsed reading of a poetry selection

    1st place: Lauren Jones

    2nd place: Kate Feighner

     

    Pantomime - student creates a story that can be told through mime, accompanied with music and/ or sound effects

    1st place: Natalie Leding

     

    Duet Acting - a 7-10 minute memorized scene

    1st place: Connor Shank & Jacob DeJacimo

    2nd place: Kate Feighner & Lauren Jones

    3rd place: Katherine Cox & Olivia Hall

    5th place: Natalie Leding & Kathan Shenoy

     

    Duo Interp - a 7-10 minute memorized scene, similar to duet, with a different focus

    3rd place: Bryce Cook & Cameron Hamway


    Comments (-1)

  •  
     
    "Coffee with the Principal"
    Coffee
     
    Join Ms. Dunn on
    Tuesday, October 21
    CTMS Library @ 7:45 am - 8:45 am
    Topic: Academic & Extra Curricular Performance

    Comments (-1)
  • Pictures
     
    School Pictures
     Retakes
     Friday, October 24
     
    Picture retakes will be Friday, October 24th during lunch on the stage in the SAC. If students were not pleased with their pictures, they need to bring the entire picture package back during lunch and exchange it for the new pictures.  If they did not get their picture taken during the first week of school, they need to use this opportunity for retakes.
    Comments (-1)

Upcoming Events

View Calendar

Trending

Bulletin Board

Welcome to Cross Timbers Middle School! CTMS Wolves are Wolf Strong!
 
Quick Facts:
  • School Colors - Black & Silver
  • Mascot - Wolves
  • Enrollment - 773
  • Year Opened - 1996
Inclement Weather         
y p NEWS