CHHS Life


  • Tennis

    Tennis has had a Fantasitic two week period:

    Varsity held it's District tourney on April 5th and 6th with great results.  Varsity qualified 8 players for the Regional Tournament:  Also, CHHS finished first in both girl's and boy's team points for the first time.
     
    Our Lubbock Qualifiers were:
    Brooke Covington and Matt Pelfrey - 1st place Mixed doubles
    Kyle Dennis - 2nd place Boy's singles
    Gretchen Pfeiffer - 2nd place Girl's singles
    Michael Nie and Peter Warton - 2nd place Boy's doubles
    Jean Nie and Cate Cushing - 2nd place Girl's doubles

    Tennis

    JV Tennis also captured the District title in team points in both boys and girls.
    District champs were:
    Arsh Durrani in boy's singles
    Helen Ye in girl's singles
    Ashley McKillop and Sarah Stevenson in Girl's doubles
    Caden Howard and Alex Bieryla in boy's doubles

    Tennis

    On Tuesday Morning, April 18th, Gretchen Pfeiffer became the first CHHS female to qualify for the State tournament since 1997.  She won the Region I final in thrilling 3 set fashion.  AWESOME JOB!!!

    State Qualifier
    Comments (-1)

  • Softball Teacher Night

    On Thursday, April 13, the Softball team recognized their favorite teachers at their game. Regina Jones threw the first pitch to Ed Peters to start the game against Richland!

    Softball Teachers
    Softball Team with their Favorite Teachers

    The Varsity Softball team went on to defeat Richland 10-0, securing a spot in the playoffs!!! 

    Comments (-1)

  • 2017-2018 Panteras

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2017-2018 PANTERA OFFICERS:
    Captain: Jenna Hutson
    Senior Lieutenant: Megan Hoffman
    Junior Lieutenant: Haley Hollingsworth

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2017-2018 VARSITY PANTERAS DANCE TEAM:
    Halima Ahardan
    Emily Atchison
    Allison Barnes
    Sarah Broder
    Taylor Buice
    Landry Champlin
    Erica DeAngelo
    Brooke Flory
    Tessa Gatts
    Megan Hoffman
    Haley Hollingsworth
    Jenna Hutson
    Julia Jackson
    Christina Lam
    Arianna Lestingi
    Amber Martin
    Clara Mask
    Gigi McCormick
    Carlee Miller
    Ava Moore
    Melanie Munoz-Osorio
    Nora Napper
    Julianne Powers
    Iliyah Richardson
    Amira Robinson
    Anna Soo Hoo
    Meredith Stephens
    Taya Thurston
    Katherine Weaver
    Jocelyn Webb

    Comments (-1)

  • 2017-2018 Pantherettes

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING 2017-2018 PANTHERETTES:
    Areeba Bawani
    Taylor Brewer
    Laura Chavez
    Ryleigh Cobb
    Avalie Green
    Emily Leonard
    Tessa Nester
    Ryann Orcutl
    Hefzi-Ba Pena Mesa
    Vivian Phipps
    Dikaury Polanco
    Aurora Schafer

    Comments (-1)

  • Girls Track & Field

    The CHHS Girls Track and Field team competed at the District 8-5A Championships on Tuesday and Wednesday. Both the Varsity and Junior Varsity teams finished third overall, with several varsity athletes finishing in the top-2 of their events to move on to the Regional Championships at the end of April.

    Below are individuals that finished in the top-3 of their respective events, with a * denoting those athletes moving on to Regionals.
    Varsity
    Reagan Blaies, 3rd – High Jump
    Emily Bremauntz, 2nd – 800 meters*
    Laesha Brewer, 3rd – Long Jump
    Abigail Nwiloh, 2nd – 400 meters*
    Jordan Peterson, 3rd – 400 meters
    Sabrina Turner, 2nd – 300 hurdles*
    SheRay Wilson, 3rd – Triple Jump
    Justine Travis, Sabrina Turner, Kaylah Brown, Laesha Brewer, 2nd – 4x200m relay*
    Abbie Nwiloh, Gretchen Pfeiffer, Justine Travis, Emily Bremauntz, 1st – 4x400m relay*

    Junior Varsity
    Emily Fortsch, 1st – 100m hurdles; 300m hurdles
    Rachel Hagar, 3rd – 3200 meters
    Angelica Parker, 3rd – Long Jump
    Samantha Widmann, 2nd – 1600 meters
    Deaun Saxby, Angelica Parker, Kendall Ruffin, Alex Thornton, 3rd – 4x100m relay

    Comments (-1)

  • Boys Track & Field

    The Boys Track and Field team handily won the district championship at the District Track Meet held at Chisholm Trail High School on April 11-12. This took a total team effort to secure the championship. The top 2 medalists in each event qualified for the Regional Meet to be held in Lubbock on April 28-29. All 3rd place medalists are alternates for the Regional Meet.

    The following athletes will go on to compete at the Regional Meet:
    - Ke'von Ahmad - 100M, 200M
    - Grayson Barber - 3200M, 1600M
    - Cole Tschirhart - 300M Hurdles
    - Eric Kim - 300M Hurdles
    - Mario Ortiz, Bruce Cobb, Julian Ponce, Ke'von Ahmad - 4x100M relay
    - Brendan Carter, Landry French, Konner Carr, Trey Flint - 4x400M relay
    - Paul Mpunga - Triple Jump

    Varsity Boys in the top 6 for each event:
    - Ke'von Ahmad - 1st place 100M, 1st place 200M (set a new school record for the 200M in the prelims)
    - Mario Ortiz - 3rd place 100M
    - Julian Ponce - 6th place 200M
    - Brendan Carter - 4th place 400M, 5th place High Jump
    - Jacob Muckey - 4th place 800M
    - Grayson Barber - 2nd place 3200M, 2nd place 1600M
    - Jack Wang - 3rd place 110M High Hurdles, 4th place 300M Hurdles
    - Cole Tschirhart - 1st place 300M Hurdles, 6th place 110M High Hurdles
    - Eric Kim - 2nd place 300M Hurdles, 5th place 110M High Hurdles
    - Mario Ortiz, Bruce Cobb, Julian Ponce, Ke'von Ahmad - 1st place 4x100M relay
    - Brendan Carter, Landry French, Konner Carr, Trey Flint - 1st place 4x400M relay
    - Caleb Murphy, Konner Carr, Julian Ponce, Mathew Ponce - 4th place 4x200M relay
    - Travis Richards - 3rd place Shot Put, 3rd place Discus
    - Dylan Francis - 4th place Discus
    - Gavin Byers - 5th place Discus
    - Paul Mpunga - 1st place Triple Jump
    - Gervon Thothion - 3rd place Triple Jump
    - Trey Flint - 5th place Pole Vault
    - Graham Fortsch - 6th place Pole Vault

    JV Boy medalists:
    - Jordan Wyatt - 1st place 400M
    - Tobin Hall, Jordan Wyatt, Luke Mabe, Zoheb Aziz - 2nd place 4x400M relay
    - Sean Walsh - 1st place Shot Put
    - Limber Alvarado - 2nd place Shot Put
    - J.B. O'pry - 3rd place Long Jump, 3rd place Triple Jump

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Boys Golf

    Congratulations to our Boys Golf Team for placing 2nd in Districts Golf and to Cade Deborah for his 1st Place All District with a 151!

    Boys Gofl




    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Girls Golf

    Congratulations to all our girls for competing so well at District Girls Golf play. 

    Jessica Aguirre finished as a 2nd Place Medalist shooting 76,77.

    Our Girls Panther Golf team is Region Bound!!! 

    Varsity Girls Team recieved 2nd Place Champs!! Their team score was 311, which was a season high score.

    Girls Golf




    Comments (-1)

  • Madison Jennings, UIL Academics

    Congrats to Madison Jennings for winning first place in Ready Writing at UIL Regional Competition in Lubbock! She advances to UIL Academic State Competition in Austin.

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Golf

    Varsity tournament at Tangle Ridge, this past weekend, March 31-April 1. Girls won 1st Place with Jessica Aguirre winning 3rd place medalist.
    Boys took 2nd Place.

    Boys Golf  Girls Golf
    Comments (-1)

  • National Honor Society

     Congratulations to the 2017 Spring New Members for the National Honor Society! 

    NHS
    Comments (-1)

  • 2017-2018 Red Jackets

     Congratulations to the 2017-2018 Red Jackets!

    Nick Balsano
    Janhvi Babaria
    Aidan Caputi
    Ben Carvajal
    Ella Cutrona
    Jill Dickens
    Emily Fortsch
    Jacob Guerrero
    Logan Hilcher
    Neo Huang
    Joey Koetting
    Grace Lee
    Skyler Lepschy
    Collin Losack
    Eva Lout
    Ashley McKillop
    Jack McTighe
    Alex Parker
    Shreya Roy
    Reece Willmann
    Comments (-1)

  • TickDrag.com by Michael Kinsey

     CHHS Student, Michael Kinsey, has been working to become an Eagle Scout. His project is www.tickdrag.com. He is maling free tick drag kits to anyone in Texas to document where Lyme ticks are. He has teamed up with the Lyme Lab at Texas A&M University to help study the kits that are mailed in at no charge. This project will run through the month of April.


    Click HERE to learn more about Michael and this awesome project!  
    Comments (-1)

  • Leadership Class 2017-2018

    Congratulations to the new members of the 2017-18 Leadership Class for CHHS!

    Kylie Allan
    Stephen Austin
    Eden Ayers
    Sydney Baum
    Elizabeth Begley
    Mackenzie Byrd
    Ben Carvajal
    Rae Elsadig
    Emily Fortsch
    Jacob Guerrero
    Ethan Hanson
    Jenna Hutson
    Kamaal Imam
    Wakaya Jones
    Eva Lout
    Christian Martin
    Nick McCardel
    Ava Moore
    Madeline Oliver
    Sara Grace Parks
    Mari Prazak
    Ryan Rice
    Theo Schiotz
    Zara Shallwani
    Kalie Shoemaker
    Michael Smith
    Sarah Stevenson
    Grace Stumpf
    Justine Travis
    Armaan Virani

    Comments (-1)

  • 2017-2018 Panther Cheerleaders

    Congratulations to the the following 2017-2018 Panther Cheerleaders!

    Varsity
    Brooke Baum
    Sydney Baum
    Morgan Bell
    Mackenzie Byrd
    Abby DeHart
    Emily Eubank
    Emily Ferrer
    Olivia Griffin
    Natalie Hutchens
    Kiluana Murray
    Allison Pappas
    Anna Perez
    Megan Walters
    Elizabeth Welch

    JV1
    Ashlyn Alvarado
    Elle Bangs
    Ellen Clark
    Brenna Currie
    Gigi Davidovich
    Sophia Funicello
    Jada Kasner
    Hailey McNamara
    Rhyan Moody
    Meghan Mulvey
    Taya Thurston
    Kylie Tremblay
    Kate Westrom

    JV2
    Celine Alatoom
    Mona Ascencio
    Kelton Bernstein
    Endeavor Cummings
    Jocelyn Friend
    Kenslee Kari
    Trinity Loftis
    Morgan Miller
    Maya Palmer
    Ava Smith
    Tiara Smith
    Cassandra Wezniak

     

    Comments (-1)

  • Boys Track & Field

    Some of our top Track athletes qualified to participate in the Texas Relays held at The University of Texas at Austin on March 31st - April 1st. This is an elite meet with some of the best high school athletes in the U.S. Mario Ortiz, Julian Ponce, Bruce Cobb, and Ke'von Ahmad competed in the 4x100M relay, and Ke'von Ahmad competed in the 100M. Ke'von narrowly missed being a finalist in the 100M, finishing 12th overall out of 80+ competitors.

    On April 1st, at the Longhorn Invitational (Loos Athletic Complex in Addison), even in the absence of some of our athletes (due to the Texas Relays), the Boys Track and Field team had an outstanding day. They placed 1st in the Varsity division and 2nd in the JV division.

    Varsity Boy medalists:
    - Grayson Barber - 1st place 3200M, 2nd place 1600M
    - Jack Wang - 1st place 110M High Hurdles, 3rd place 300M Hurdles
    - Cole Tschirhart - 1st place 300M Hurdles
    - Travis Richards - 2nd place Shot Put, 3rd place Discus
    - Paul Mpunga - 2nd place Long Jump
    - Brendan Carter - 3rd place High Jump
    - Konnor Carr, Brendan Carter, Trey Flint, Landry French - 2nd place 4x400M relay 

    JV Boy medalists:
    - Zoheb Aziz, Breck Thurston, Johnny Tanaka, Alex Rodriguez - 2nd place 4x800M relay
    -Jordan Wyatt, Grant Dennis, Mathew Ponce, J.B. O'pry - 2nd place 4x400M relay
    - Isaiah Sutton - 1st place Shot Put
    - Limber Alvarado - 2nd place Shot Put, 3rd place Discus
    - Gavin Byers - 1st place Discus
    - Jackson Anderson - 2nd place Triple Jump
    - J.B. O'pry - 3rd place Triple Jump
    - Ben Ecklar - 3rd place High Jump (tie)
    - Mathew Ponce - 3rd place High Jump (tie)

    Comments (-1)

  • Girls Track & Field

    The CHHS Girl’s Track and Field team competed at the Texas Relays and the W.T. White Invitational this weekend. The Varsity and JV finished third as a team at W.T. White and the following individuals finished in the top-3 of their events: 

    Varsity
    Cameron Blaies – 1st, 100m hurdles
    Reagan Blaies – 3rd, High Jump
    Laesha Brewer – 3rd, Long Jump
    Brooke Dickens – 2nd, Discus; 3rd, Pole Vault
    Sophie Leathers – 1st, 3200m
    SheRay Wilson – 3rd, Triple Jump

    Junior Varsity
    Emily Fortsch – 2nd, 300m hurdles; 3rd, 100m hurdles
    Jessica Prichard – 2nd, 3200m
    Deaun Saxby, Angelica Parker, Kendall Ruffin, Alex Thornton – 3rd, 4x100m relay
    Deaun Saxby, Emily Halverson, Regina Zepeda, Emily Fortsch – 3rd, 4x400m relay

    In addition to the success at W.T. White, Jordan Peterson, Gretchen Pfieffer, Justine Travis, and Emily Bremauntz represented CHHS at the Texas Relays in the 4x400m relay. The group ran excellent and represented our school well.

    Comments (-1)

  • Choir

    Last week, at the Winter Park Ski Music Festival in Winter Park, Colorado, the Colleyville Heritage Panther Chorale, Concert Women and Ovation Jazz Choirs successfully competed, winning several key awards. All three choirs received Superior Ratings (the highest possible), and all three were named Best in Class for their divisions. Chorale was named Grand Champion as the outstanding ensemble for the entire contest.

    Comments (-1)

  • JV Girls Golf

    Congratulations to JV Girls yesterday at TangleRidge with a 1st place Team!

    JV Golf

    And Congratulations to Lauren Lalois on her 2nd Place Medalist!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Swim & Dive

    The TISCA All-State Swim and Dive Team has just been announced!

    The top 24 times and 24 divers from TISCA meets, District, Regions, and State Meet qualify for the all-state team. Congratulations to the following CHHS athletes for making the All-State Team.

    1st Team are places 1-8
    2nd Team are places 9-16
    Honorable Mention are places 17-24

    Ryan McManus - 100 Fly - 9th, 2nd team All-State
    John Eric Rios - 100 breaststroke - 23rd - All-state Honorable Mention
    Kevin Doody - Diving - 13th - 2nd team - All-State
    Sasha Culbertson - Diving - 24th - All-State Honorable Mention
    Justin Yan, John Eric Rios, Ryan McManus, Ben Adams
    200 Medley Relay - 18th - All-State Honorable Mention
    200 Free Relay - 24th - All-State Honorable Mention

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Boys Track & Field

    At the L.D. Bell Hoot Smith Relays on March 9th, the Boys Track and Field Team competed against some of the most high caliber teams in the area and took several of the top medals at the meet.

    Varsity Boy medalists:
    - Grayson Barber - 1st place 3200M
    - Ke'von Ahmad - 1st place 100M
    - Mario Ortiz - 3rd place 100M
    - Julian Ponce - 2nd place 200M
    - Brendan Carter - 3rd place 400M
    - Mario Ortiz, Bruce Cobb, Julian Ponce, Ke'von Ahmad - 1st place 4x100M relay
    - Brendan Carter, Connor Carr, Julian Ponce, Ke'von Ahmad - 3rd place 4x400M relay

    JV Boy medalists:
    - Sean Walsh - 2nd place Shot Put
    - Theo Schiotz - 3rd place Shot Put
    - Landon Byers - 2nd place Discus
    - Matthew Ponce - 3rd place High Jump
    - Eric Kim - 2nd place 110M High Hurdles, 1st place 300M High Hurdles
    - Jordan Wyatt, Landry French, Tobin Hall, Trey Flint - 2nd place 4x400M relay

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Girls Track & Field

    The girl's track and field team competed at the Hoot Smith Relays on Thursday. Both the Varsity and JV teams finished third overall, and the following girls placed in the top-3 of their events: 

    Varsity Girls
    Reagan Blaies -- High Jump, 1st; Triple Jump, 2nd
    Cameron Blaies -- High Jump, 2nd
    Emily Bremauntz -- 800m, 2nd
    Laesha Brewer -- Long Jump, 1st
    Abbie Nwiloh -- 400m, 1st
    Gretchen Pfieffer -- 1600m, 1st
    She'Ray Wilson -- High Jump, 3rd
    Abbie Nwiloh, Gretchen Pfieffer, Justine Travis, Emily Bremauntz -- 4x400m, 1st

    Junior Varsity Girls
    Brooke Dickens: Shot Put, 1st; Discus, 2nd
    Jordan Peterson: 800m, 1st; 400m, 3rd
    Sabrina Turner: 300m hurdles, 3rd
    Samantha Widmann: 1600m, 1st

    Comments (-1)

  • Debate Team

    Congratulations to the debate team for their performance at the Texas Forensic Association state speech and debate tournament. Aleena Jamal was named 10th speaker in the Public Forum debate division. For the first time in school history, the team of Marina Leventis and Miranda Nutt won a state championship in Public Forum debate. They are pictured here with their championship trophies.

    Debate

    Comments (-1)

  • Varsity & JV Golf

    Varsity Girls Golf traveled to Horseshoe Bay, playing Apple Rock 3-3/4-17.
    (Jessica Aguirre 174, Rachel Hicks 182, Quinn Barber 168, Sarah McClain 200, Emmi Campon 183)

    Golf

    Varsity Boys Golf I&II played Split Rail in Aledo on a windy two days at Split Rail 3-3/4-17.

    Golf

    (Thomas Demers174, Cade Deborah 714, Justin Smith 174, Braden Taylor 170, Nick Vella not pictured 84, WD - with another CHHS commitment)

    Golf

    (Edwin Hopkins178, Cade Knudson 190, Cameron Anderson 191, Noah Sigrest 190, Sam Chonich 168)

    JV Boys and Girls played at the Champion Circle on March 7, 2017

    Boys won 1st Place and 3 medalists awards! (Stuart Beck 95, Edwin Hopkins 90, Cameron Anderson 87, Noah Sigrest 92, Sam Chonich 87, Justin Smith 81, Cade Knudson 95)

    Golf

    The Girls JV won 2nd Place with Dani Sandlin 89, 5th place medalist! (Kira Madere 98, Dani Sandlin 89, Tara Demers 101, Audrey Money 112, Tori Heiselt 96)

    Golf


    Comments (-1)

  • Girls Track & Field

    The Panther girl’s track and field team competed at the Lovejoy Invitational on Saturday. There were several great individual performances, which led to a second place team finish for the JV and a fourth place team finish for the Varsity. Below are individuals that placed in the top-5 of their events:

    Varsity
    Cameron Blaies: 3rd, High Jump;
    Reagan Blaies: 2nd, Triple Jump; 3rd, High Jump
    Emily Bremauntz: 2nd, 800-meters
    Laesha Brewer: 5th, Long Jump
    Sophie Leathers: 5th, 1600-meters
    Gretchen Pfeiffer: 3rd, 2000m Steeplechase (school record time of 7:51.00)
    Olivia Pittman: 4th, Shot Put
    Kaylah Brown, Gretchen Pfeiffer, Justin Travis, Abbie Nwiloh: 3rd, 4x400m Relay
    Brenna Casey, Cassidy Anderson, Colleen Casey, Sophie Leathers: 2nd, DMR

    Junior Varsity
    Brooke Dickens: 2nd, Shot put; 2nd, Discus; 3rd, Pole Vault
    Emily Fortsch: 3rd, 100m hurdles; 4th, 300m hurdles; 4th Long Jump
    Angelica Parker: 2nd, Long Jump
    Jordan Peterson: 1st, 400-meters; 2nd, 800-meters
    Tate Tschirhart: 1st, 100m hurdles; 5th, 300m hurdles
    Sabrina Turner: 1st, 300m hurdles; 2nd, Triple Jump
    Jordan Peterson, Tate Tschirhart, Emily Fortsch, Sabrina Turner: 4th, 4x400m Relay

    Comments (-1)

  • Boys Track & Field

    The Boys Track and Field team had a great showing at the first 2 meets of the season.

    At the Lovejoy Invitational on March 4th, the Varsity Boys placed 3rd as a team, and the JV Boys placed 4th as a team.

    Varsity Boy medalists:
    Julian Ponce - 2nd place 200M, 3rd place Long Jump
    Cole Tschirhart - 3rd place 300M High Hurdles
    Mario Ortiz, Bruce Cobb, Julian Ponce, Ke'von Ahmad - 1st place 4x100M relay
    Mario Ortiz, Connor Carr, Caleb Murphy, Bruce Cobb - 1st place 4x200M relay
    Connor Carr, Julian Ponce, Brendan Carter, Ke'von Ahmad - 1st place 4x400M relay

    JV Boy medalists:
    Trey Flint - 1st place 400M
    Eric Kim - 3rd place 110M High Hurdles, 1st place 300M High Hurdles
    Matthew Ponce, Tobin Hall, J.B. Opry, Jordan Wyatt - 3rd place 4x200M relay
    Tobin Hall, Jordan Wyatt, Eric Kim, Trey Flint - 1st place 4x400M relay
    Matthew Ponce - 3rd place High Jump

    At the Napoleon B. Lewis Invitational on Feb. 25th, the Varsity Boys placed 3rd as a team, and the JV Boys placed 2nd as a team.
    Varsity Boy medalists:
    Ke'von Ahmad - 1st place 200M
    Jacob Muckey, Julian Ponce, Brendan Carter, Ke'von Ahmad - 2nd place 4x400M relay
    Caleb Murphy - 2nd place Long Jump
    Julian Ponce - 3rd place Long Jump
    Brendan Carter - 2nd place High Jump
    Matthew Ponce - 3rd place High Jump
    Grayson Barber - 1st place 1600M
    Travis Richards - 3rd place Shot Put, 3rd place Discus

    JV Boy medalists:
    Jordan Wyatt - 2nd place 400M
    Eric Kim - 3rd place 110M High Hurdles, 2nd place 300M High Hurdles
    Trey Flint, Connor Carr, Landry French, Jordan Wyatt - 2nd place 4x400M relay

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Golf

    Congratulations to CHHS Golf this week! 

    Varsity played at the Lubbock Regional Preview and brought home the following awards:

    * 1st Place Varsity Girls with a score of 674-Sarah McClain (190), Jessica Aguirre (162), Quinn Barber (171), Rachel Hicks (168), Emmi Campon (173)
    Varsity Girls

    * 2nd Place Varsity Girls Medalist-Jessica Aguirre
    * 3rd Place Varsity Girls medalist-Rachel Hicks

    Golf

    * Boys Varsity ended with a score of 677-Ali Ashai (168), Nick Vella (167), Thomas Demers (172), Cade Deborah (176), and Braden Taylor (171)
    Boys Golf

    JV Golf played at the Willow Springs JV Tournament.
    Congratulations to Both boys (329) and girls team (347) winning 1st Place!

    Winning Girls Medalists
    Tori Heiselt 2nd, Dani Sandlin 3rd, Libbey Holliman 4th, Lauren Salois 5th
    Girls  Girls 2

    Winning Boys Medalists
    Justin Smith 1st, Sam Chonich tied for 1st, but finished 2nd,  Cameron Anderson 3rd, Edwin Hopkins 5th
    Boys  Boys
     

    Comments (-1)

  • UIL State Film Competition

    On the fourth year of the UIL State film competition, we are proud to announce that Weston Wright, a Junior at CHHS, has won 3rd Place in the Digital Animation category.

    Film comp


    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS AVID

    AVID celebrated the students of the month with a ceremony in the library last week. We were honored to acknowledge Gavin McNicol, Deja Miles, Libbey Johnson, and Jesus Camacho as outstanding students of AVID and leaders on our campus. Keep up the great work!

    Gavin  Deja  
    Libbey  Jesus

    Comments (-1)

  • Winterguard

    Congratulations to the Colleyville Heritage Winter Guard who competed at the North Texas Color Guard Association contest held in Frisco, TX this past weekend. They received 2nd in dance, 3rd in equipment, 3rd in general effect, and ranked 3rd overall.

    guard 1  Guard 2

    Comments (-1)

  • Track

    The girls track and field team traveled to Dallas to compete in the Napoleon B. Lewis Invitational on Saturday. The varsity girls placed 3rd out of 14 teams and the JV girls placed 2nd out of 11 teams. The following athletes finished in the top-3 of their event: 

    Varsity
    Sophie Leathers -- 1st, 3200m
    Gretchen Pfieffer -- 1st, 1600m
    Reagan Blaies -- 2nd, High Jump; 2nd, Triple Jump
    Cami Blaies -- 3rd, Triple Jump
    Kaylah Brown, Gretchen Pfieffer, Justine Travis, Abbie Nwiloh -- 3rd, 4x400m

    JV
    Tate Tschirhart -- 1st, 100m hurdles
    Sabrina Turner -- 2nd, 300m hurdles
    Emily Fortsch -- 3rd, 100m hurdles
    Jordan Peterson -- 3rd, 400m
    Jordan Peterson, Tate Tschirhart, Emily Fortsch, Sabrina Turner -- 2nd, 4x400m

    Comments (-1)

  • Premier Panteras

    Congratulations to the Colleyville Heritage Premier Panteras on their success at the Crowd Pleasers' Austin Showcase this past weekend!

    Team Awards:
    Super Sweepstakes Award (earned 90+ from every judge in at least 3 dances)
    Best in Class Award – Winner in EVERY dance (Contemporary, Jazz, Lyrical & Pom)
    Overall Most Outstanding Routines Award (awarded by judges for routines they feel deserve extra merit) – Winner for Contemporary & Jazz
    Outstanding Artistry Award (awarded by judges for routines with exceptional artistic appeal) – Winner for Contemporary, Jazz & Lyrical
    Grand Champion Award, Large Division – Winner!
    Highest Scoring Routine of the Day – Winner for Team Jazz! (this dance had the highest score of all the routines performed at the competition)

    The Premier Panteras won OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION of the whole contest!

    Officer Awards:
    Super Sweepstakes Award (earned score of 90+ from every judge in at least 3 dances)
    Best in Class Award – Winner for Contemporary & Lyrical
    Best in Class Award – 1st runner up for Jazz
    Crowd Pleaser Award – Winner for Contemporary (award for best audience appeal)
    Grand Champion Officer Award, Large Division – Winner! (best overall officer group in Large Division)
    Showcase Elite Award (awarded to the top 5 overall highest scoring officer teams, regardless of size)

    Junior Solos:
    Jenna Hutson – 1st runner up
    Haley Hollingsworth – Winner!

    Senior Solos:
    Sarah Sohne – Honorable Mention
    Sarah Stiles – 5th runner up
    Sarah Carvajal – 4th runner up
    Virginia Horn – 1st runner up
    Jessica McCardel – Winner!

    Trio:
    Kim, Petras, Stiles – Winner!

    Duet:
    Carvajal, Willis – 2nd runner up
    Horn, McCardel – Winner!

    Special thanks to the Prop Dads who help the Panteras pull off incredible performances!!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Debate

    The debate team has had a very successful couple of weekends. Over the President's Day weekend, debaters competed on both the East and West coasts. At the University of California Berkeley tournament, the Public Forum team of Alina Shivji and Aleena Jamal made it to the top 16 teams out of 154 teams from at least five different states. On the same weekend on the opposite coast, Miranda Nutt and Marina Leventis competed against 350 Public Forum teams from 15 different states. They finished in the top 16 teams at the tournament.

    This past weekend, the team competed in the North Texas Longhorn NSDA district tournament. The top two finishers in each division qualify for the national tournament being held in Birmingham, Alabama. The following students have qualified to the NSDA national tournament:
    Miranda Nutt & Marina Leventis, Public Forum Debate
    Raheena Ali & Will Watson, Public Forum Debate
    Manaal Siddique, Lincoln Douglas Debate
    Sarah Manjee, Lincoln Douglas Debate

    A special recognition goes to the Public Forum team of Alina Shivji and Anisha Navendra. Debating for the first time together, they were one of three teams left at the end of the tournament. Unfortunately, there were only two qualifying slots available. In a very selfless action, they agreed to allow Watson and Ali to take the second qualifying slot.

    Comments (-1)

  • Fort Worth Science Fair Honors

    Jonathan Harty - Air Force
    Here Comes The Sun: Using Water Vapor Pressure To Allow For The Tracking of the Sun By Solar Panels Without the Use of an Electronic System

    Jonathan Harty - Radio Shack
    Here Comes The Sun: Using Water Vapor Pressure To Allow For The Tracking of the Sun By Solar Panels Without the Use of an Electronic System

    Ria Upreti - Charlie Mary Noble Award in Astronomy
    Burning Up: The Effects of Multiple Mirror Alignments on Heat Production

    Lauren Edwards - Association of Women Geoscientists
    Vegetables or Dinosaurs? Comparing the Fuel Efficiencies of Biofuels and Petroleum

    Kamil Chandani - FW Psychological Association
    Trial by Style: A Study of Social Stigmas Based on Appearance

    Chloe Ayers - Office of Naval Research
    Foiled: Testing Lift and Drag on Airfoils in a Wind Tunnel

    Chloe Ayers - US Air Force
    Foiled: Testing Lift and Drag on Airfoils in a Wind Tunnel

    Chloe Ayers - US Marine Corps Office of Naval Research
    Foiled: Testing Lift and Drag on Airfoils in a Wind Tunnel

    1st Place Chloe Ayers - Miles Foundation
    Foiled: Testing Lift and Drag on Airfoils in a Wind Tunnel

    1st Place Chloe Ayers - Society of Flight Test Engineers
    Foiled: Testing Lift and Drag on Airfoils in a Wind Tunnel

    3rd Place Margaret Cheng - Environmental Science
    DeCOMPOSTing: Assessing the Speed At Which Various Compostable Materials Decompose

    Students Advancing to the State Science Fair

    1. Chloe Ayers - 1st Place and Best in Fair Honorable Mention
    Senior Division - Physics and Astronomy
    Foiled: Testing Lift and Drag on Airfoils in a Wind Tunnel

    2. Ria Upreti - 1st Place
    Senior Division - Engineering Mechanics
    Burning Up: The Effects of Multiple Mirror Alignments on Heat Production

    Comments (-1)

  • Winterguard

    The CHHS Winter Guard placed 1st at the North Texas Color Guard Association competition held at Saginaw HS. They also placed 1st in Dance Execution and 1st in General Effect.

    Guard

    Comments (-1)

  • Pantherettes

    The Pantherettes JV Dance Team attended Crowd Pleasers North Dallas Showcase on February 11th and were awarded Grand Champion Small JV and Overall JV Team. They won Best in Class in the Contemporary, Pom, Kick and Modern categories. The team was also awarded the Artistry and Crowd Pleaser Award for their Modern routine. Clara Mask was 2nd Runner Up Soloist in the Junior Division and Brooke Flory, Christina Lam, and Clara Mask were awarded 1st Runner up for their trio.

    The Pantherettes also attended Marching Auxiliaries Contest at Grapevine High School this past weekend. Clara Mask received 1st Runner Up Soloist in the 15-16 Division, and Brooke Flory, Christina Lam, and Clara Mask were won the Trio Division. The team received Choreography and Technique awards for their Pom, Kick, Modern and Contemporary routines, and High Score on their Kick and Modern routines. The Pantherettes received 4th Overall in the Winner's Circle.

    Pantherettes

    Comments (-1)

  • Premier Panteras

    Congratulations to the Colleyville Heritage Premier Panteras on their success at the Grapevine Marching Auxiliaries Contest this past weekend.

    TEAM AWARDS:
    Awarded Super Sweepstakes, Outstanding Choreography,
    Outstanding Dance Technique for all four dances and High Point award for Jazz and Lyrical. The Panteras were awarded a Winner’s Circle trophy and ranked 2nd Overall Team in the whole contest.

    OFFICER AWARDS:
    The Dance officers were awarded Super Sweepstakes, Outstanding Choreography and Outstanding Dance Technique for all 3 dances. They were named 2nd Place Officer Line in the whole contest.

    SOLO AWARDS:
    Jenna Hutson – WINNER of the Senior 15-16 Division
    Sara Stiles – 4th Runner Up in the Senior 17-18 Division
    Virginia Horn - 3rd Runner Up in the Senior 17-18 Division
    Jessica McCardel - 1st Runner Up in the Senior 17-18 Division

    DUET AWARDS:
    1st Runner Up - Sarah Carvajal and Sarah Willis
    WINNER of all Duets - Virginia Horn and Jessica McCardel

    TRIO AWARDS:
    WINNER of all Trios - Amy Kim, Megan Petras and Sara Stiles

    Panteras

     

    Comments (-1)

  • Girls Track and Field

    The CHHS Girls Track & Field team competed at the Mustang-Panther Relays on Thursday in the team’s first meet of the year. The following athletes earned first-place finishes:

    Varsity
    Olivia Pittman – Shot Put
    Laesha Brewer – Long Jump
    Reagan Blaies – High Jump
    Cami Blaies, Annie Nwiloh, Abbie Nwiloh, Emily Bremauntz – Sprint Medley Relay
    Kaylah Brown, Gretchen Pfieffer, Justine Travis, Abbie Nwiloh – 4x400-meter Relay

    Junior Varsity
    Kendall Ruffin – High Jump
    Angelica Parker – Long Jump
    Brooke Dickens – Shot Put
    Samantha Widmann, Emma Adams, Jill Krauter, Ashlyn Bothwell –Distance Medley Relay
    Tate Tschirhart, Madison Mullen, Emily Olson, Jordan Peterson –Sprint Medley Relay

     
    Comments (-1)

  • Art Awards

    On February 11th CHHS art students participated in the Region 11W Visual Arts Scholastic Event. CHHS took a total of 64 artworks to the event. Out of these, 41 works received the highest rating of a "4."

    Special congratulations to CHHS Junior, Alexandra Popke, whose work was selected to advance to the State VASE competition April 28-29 in San Antonio.
     
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Debate Team

    Congratulations to the debate team for their performance this past weekend at the Jesuit College Prep tournament. The following students won awards at the meet:

    Arsh Ladhani, Quarterfinalist, Varsity Lincoln Douglas debate
    Alina Shivji & Aleena Jamal, Quarterfinalists, Varsity Public Forum debate
    Maddie Bricout & Jayaker Kolli, Quarterfinalists, Varsity Public Forum debate
    Alisha Samnani, Semifinalist, Varsity Lincoln Douglas debate, 4th speaker
    Sarah Manjee, 2nd place, Varsity Lincoln Douglas debate, 5th speaker
    Miranda Nutt & Marina Leventis, 1st place & top two speakers, Varsity Public Forum debate
     
    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Cheer-NHSCC
     
    The CHHS Panther Cheerleaders competed at the National High School Cheerleading Championships (NHSCC) on February 11-12. 2017. The NHSCC is the most prestigious cheerleading championship in the country. It is held at the Walt Disney World Resort in Orlando, Florida and is nationally televised on ESPN and ESPN2 to over 100 million homes and 32 countries nationwide each year. Over 500 teams from around the nation and world come to compete at the NHSCC every year. 
     
    This year the Panther Cheerleaders received 7th place in the nation in Super Varsity Game Day! The Game Day competition combines a sideline chant, cheer, and band dance into a 3 minute routine. 
     
    Congratulations!

    Award

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Cheer-All-State Honors

    We are so excited to announce that four CHHS Cheerleaders were selected to the 2016-2017 Spirit Division Academic All State 5A Team. Recipients must be a graduating senior and have a high GPA, a 94 or above is preferred. There were 52 5A cheerleaders selected from over 350 nominations. This is a huge honor!

    Please join us in congratulating the following four CHHS Cheerleaders for winning this prestigious honor:

    Cameron Blaies
    Courtney (Bella) Brooks
    Rachel Pajarillo
    Alexandra (Ally) Weber

    We are also excited to announce that seven of our girls were selected for the honor of All-State 5A Team. CHHS Cheer nominated a variety of cheerleaders within the program for academics, cheer successes, and accomplishments individually and as a member of Panther Cheer.

    Please join us in congratulating the following for being selected to receive Cheerleading All-State 5A Team:

    Cameron Blaies
    Courtney (Bella) Brooks
    Emily Eubank
    Katelyn Hongola
    Rachel Pajarillo
    Allison Pappas
    Lauren Schepps

    In additon to these honors, CHHS Cheerleaders are excited to announce that Allison Pappas has been invited to be apart of the TGCA All-Star 5A/6A Red Squad.  There were only 24 5A/6A Junior Cheerleaders from Texas selected for the All-Star squads. Allison will be performing/cheering at the All-Star Basketball game in Austin on July 12th.

    Please join us in congratulating all of these young ladies on these honors! 

     
    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Swim & Dive

    Congratulations to the Panther Swim and Dive team for a successful competition at Region 3-5A championships this Thursday through Saturday. Colleyville will be sending 5 swimmers and 1 diver to State 5A championship at the University of Texas in Austin on February 17 to 18. This will be the first men's relay that has qualified for the state meet since 1999!

    Swimmer and Divers placing in finals at the Regional meet.
    Ryan McManus - 7th in 50 Free, 5th in 100 Fly, 5th 200 in Free Relay
    John Eric Rios - 7th in 100 Breast, 5th in 200 Free Relay
    Justin Yan - 5th in 200 Free Relay
    Ben Adams - 5th in 200 Free Relay
    Kevin Doody - 2nd in Diving

    Advancing to state will be Ryan McManus in the 100 fly, 200 Free Relay of McManus, Rios, Yan and Adams. Kevin Doody in diving

    Go Panthers and rule the pool!
     



    Comments (-1)

  • Debate

    Thank you to the CHHS community for supporting us in hosting the CHHS Winter Invitational on February 3-4. The tournament featured 64 schools from 6 different states. The debate divisions were won by teams from Kansas and the Houston area. Several IE events featured national tournament qualifiers from the DFW area.

    The weekend before that was a very successful weekend for the debate team. The highlights at the Flower Mound debate tournament were final round performances by Arsh Ladhani and Manaal Siddique. Those performances qualified them for the TFA state tournament in March.

    At the Emory University Barkley Forum for High Schools debate tournament, Marina Leventis and Miranda Nutt finished as semifinalists at the tournament. Competing against 150 other teams from 15 different states, Miranda and Marina overcame some early adversity for this finish. They are pictured here. Please congratulate all of these young people for their successes.

     Debate



    Comments (-1)

  • All State Band 

     
    Congratulations to Aashish Mavani and Grace Lee for earning spots in the Texas All-State Band! They will perform with the Texas All-State Band in San Antonio on Saturday, February 11th at the Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center. Aashish and Grace represent the top 1.5% of all high school musicians in the State of Texas. Wish them good luck as they face one last audition for chair placement this Wednesday night. 
     
    Aashish  Grace



    Comments (-1)

  • 2016 Youth of the Year
     

    The Colleyville Chamber selected CHHS Junior, Joey Campbell, as the 2016 Youth of the Year. Nominated by the Colleyville Women’s Club and introduced by Superintendent Dr. Robin Ryan, this award is presented to a GCISD student for their demonstrated commitment to volunteerism through action and achievement.

    Joey Campbell

    Comments (-1)

  • Coach Dianna Sager-400th Win
     

    Congratulations are in order for Head Coach Dianna Sager as she had her 400th win on Tuesday night's win against Dunbar. What an accomplishment!


    Sager

    Comments (-1)

  • Business Professionals of America
     

    Congratulations to CHHS BPA!

    Everyone placed and received a plaque in Business Professionals of American at the Regional Competition last Saturday at Keller High School. State Qualifiers will compete in the BPA State Contest in Dallas, March 3 - 5.

    State Qualifiers
    Helen Ye-Fundamental Word Processing-1st Place
    Sarah Faust-Advanced Interview-1st Place
    Jillian Krauter-Extemporaneous Speech-1st Place
    Ashley McKillop & Shreya Roy-Presentation Management Team-2nd Place
    Shara McClain, Sarah Faust, Armita Salemizad, Jillian Krauter-Video Production Team-2nd Place
    Insha Iqbal-Presentation Management Individual-2nd Place
    Shreya Rooy-Digital Media Production-2nd Place

    State Alternates
    Jean Nie & Helen Ye-Administrative Support Team-4th Place
    Megan Halse-Fundamental Accounting-4th Place
    Jean Nie-Human Resource Management-5th Place
    Puong (Lilly) Vu-Intermediate Word Processing-5th Place
    Ashley McKilllop-Fundamental Excel-5th Place

    BPA

    Comments (-1)

  • Charms
     

    The Charms competed at the North Texas Color Guard Association competition held at Lamar HS. Out of 25 units they ranked 6th. They also achieved 4th in movement performance, 4th in general effect, and received a Division 1 rating.

    Comments (-1)

  • Soaring Valor Students Join WWII Vets for Trip of a Lifetime
     

    Click here to read the full article in Star-Telegram about our GCISD students traveling to New Orleans to the National WWII Museum. Make sure to follow #GCISDsoars on Twitter for updates!

    Valor

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Swim and Dive
     

    This past weekend, the Colleyville Swim and Dive team competed at District 11-5A Championships. The boys placed 2nd overall and the girls placed 5th overall. The Colleyville Swim and Dive team will be competing at Region 3-5A Championships in Frisco on February 2-4.

    The list of District 11-5A Champions
    Boys 1 meter diving: Kevin Doody (All-American consideration score)
    Girls 100 backstroke: Claire Burtzlaff
    Boys 100 breaststroke: John Eric Rios
    District 11-5A Diver of the year: Kevin Doody

    Comments (-1)

  • Jordan Meadows
     
    Congratulations to Jordan Meadows, a CHHS Junior, for earning his Eagle Scout award on 1/19/2017 in troop 1905!

    Jordan
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Choir-All-State Honors
     
    Hannah Fox, Abigail Jefferies, Jada Duff, Levi Lebsack, and Kolton Krueger, all members of the Colleyville Heritage Panther Choirs will perform with the Texas All-State Choir in San Antonio, Saturday, February 11, 2017 at the Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center as part of the 2017 Texas Music Educators Association Clinic/Convention. The students were chosen for this prestigious honor through a competitive process held this year across the state at District, Region, and Area levels. Since opening in 1996 the Colleyville Heritage Panther Choir has consistently placed students in the Texas All-State Choirs, recently becoming one of the most represented campuses in the area.

    Congratulations to these students!

    All-State Choir
    Comments (-1)

  • Texas All-State Choir
     

    Congratulations to the five CHHS students that placed in the Texas All-State Choir on Saturday, 1/7!

    Hannah Fox - 1st Chair, Soprano 2
    Abbey Jefferies - 3rd Chair, Alto 1
    Jada Duff, 8th Chair, Alto 2
    Levi Lebsack, 1st Chair, Tenor 1
    Kolton Krueger, 2nd Chair Tenor 2

    Comments (-1)

  • Duncan Giberson
     
    Duncan Giberson, a senior at CHHS, recently earned his Eagle Scout award. For his eagle project he collected 150 blankets for Catholic Charities of Dallas, benefitting refugees in the Dallas area. Way to go Duncan!

    Dustin
    Comments (-1)

  • Formosa Association of Student Cultural Ambassadors
     
    Michelle Liu, a senior at CHHS, became a FASCA member in July 2015. From September 2015 to August 2016, she accumulated over 250 hours of Chinese cultural-related service hours, earning her the President’s Volunteer Service Award Gold Level (the highest level of achievement). She participated in more than 20 events, including volunteering at the Crow Museum in Dallas and Colleyville Heritage High School’s Chinese Club. Other activities include volunteering as a counselor for Chinese Youth Camp, working as a TA for FASCA Houston, volunteering at Sacred Heart Chinese School’s Mid-Autumn Festival, FASCA on-line cultural assignment, and many more Chinese community activities.

    Michelle
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Debate
     
    Congratulations to the debate team for their performance this past weekend at the Coppell Cowboy Classic debate tournament:

    Sarah Nurani & Maheen Virani, Octofinals, Varsity Public Forum Debate
    Manaal Siddique, Octofinals, Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate
    Sarah Manjee, Octofinals, Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate
    Will Watson & Raheena Ali, Quarterfinalists, Varsity Public Forum Debate
    Joanna Wang & Anisha Navendra, Semifinalists, Varsity Public Forum Debate
    Katie Collins & Nicole Radandt, 2nd place, Novice Public Forum Debate
    Daniel Li, 1st place, Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate
    Miranda Nutt & Marina Leventis, 1st place, Varsity Public Forum Debate
    Comments (-1)

  • Debate
     
    Congratulations to the following members of the debate team. The Public Forum team of Marina Leventis and Miranda Nutt competed at the Blake School tournament in Minneapolis the first weekend of the holiday break. In the regular tournament, competing against 155 other teams from seven different states, Miranda & Marina made it to the quarterfinals. They both finished in the top 10 speakers at the tournament. Following the regular tournament, competing against twelve best teams in the country, in a round robin format, Miranda and Marina won the round robin competition. This now establishes them as one of the top five teams in the country.
    Comments (-1)

  • Football Academic All-State
     
    Congratulations to the following students for being named award receipients for the Texas High School Coaches Association Academic All-State  Team!

    Matthew Herrera
    Emerson Lout
    Andrew Irion
    Mario Ortiz-Honorable Mention
    Cole Tschirhart-Honorable Mention
    Comments (-1)

  • All-Region Band Honors

    Our students competed against several other schools in the TMEA Region 31 All Region Band auditions. 
     
    CHHS had a whopping 38 students make the All Region Band, and 15 students qualified for Area competition! This is a tremendous accomplishment for our children. Last year, we only had 2 students qualify for Area, so we are thrilled with the participation this year. Our Area qualifiers still have another audition on January 7th. Any student who advances past that earns a spot in the All-State Band – the HIGHEST honor an individual band student can earn. We will keep you posted after those auditions are finished. 
     
    Region Members:
    Scout Amy, Piccolo 
    Jiwon Lee, Flute
    Nicole Cowan, Flute
    Rania Hussein, Flute
    Manasa Sripati, Flute
    Varshini Krishnan, Flute
    Jadon Guthrie, Flute
    Britney Chong, Flute
    Miryam Rudolph, Oboe
    Abby Shapley, English Horn
    Nate Luebke, Bassoon
    Allie Foster, Eflat Clarinet
    Saskia Hamilton, Clarinet
    Christina Thorsell, Clarinet
    Anna Baker, Clarinet
    Tessa Powell, Clarinet
    Jordyn Vanchura, Clarinet 
    Skyler James, Contra-bass Clarinet 
    Arjun Mehendale, Alto Sax
    Catherine Cushing, Tenor Sax
    Josh Boudria, Bari Sax
    Amanda Reyes, Trumpet 
    Grace Lee, French Horn
    Savannah Shapley, French Horn
    Seth Wood, French Horn
    Stephen Thorsell, French Horn 
    Connor Large, French Horn
    Carter Hoff, French Horn
    Clark Schlacter, Trombone
    Alex Nguyen, Trombone
    Jack Rork, Trombone
    Jordan Drake, Euphonium
    Anne Larimer, Euphonium
    Aashish Mavani, Tuba
    Wesley Feeny, Percussion 
    Jarrod Berger, Percussion
    Nick Lee, Percussion
    Luke Battershell, Percussion 
     
     
    Area Qualifiers:
    Scout Amy, Piccolo
    Jiwon Lee, Flute
    Nicole Cowan, Flute
    Rania Hussein, Flute 
    Miryam Rudolph, Oboe
    Nate Luebke, Bassoon
    Allie Foster, Eflat Clarinet 
    Saskia Hamilton, Clarinet
    Arjun Mehendale, Alto Sax
    Grace Lee, French Horn
    Seth Wood, French Horn
    Stephen Thorsell, French Horn 
    Jordan Drake, Euphonium
    Anne Larimer, Euphonium 
    Aashish Mavani, Tuba
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Swim & Dive Team

    The CHHS Boys and Girls Swim and Dive team competed at 5A TISCA in Frisco this weekend.

    Top 16 results
    Boys 200 Medley Relay (Yan, Rios, McManus, Adams) - 3rd
    Lauren Knowles 1 meter diving - 7th
    Tara Demers 1 meter diving - 11th
    Kevin Doody 1 meter diving - 4th
    |Sasha Culbertson 1 meter diving - 9th
    Claire Burtzlaff 100 butterfly -13th
    Ryan McManus 100 butterfly - 2nd
    Claire Burtzlaff 100 breaststroke - 4th
    John Eric Rios 100 breaststroke - 6th

    Ryan McManus broke the 17 year old CHHS record in the 100 fly 51.41 (Scott Wiggins 51.83 in 1999)

    Swim & Dive

    Comments (-1)

  • GCISD Holiday Greeting Card Winner

    Congratulations to CHHS student, Skyler Lepschy, for winning the 2016 GCISD Holiday Greeting Card Contest!

    Christmas Card !

    Comments (-1)

  • Wrestling

    Results for this week's Varsity Panther Wrestling team at the Northwest High School Invitational tournament:
    Enis Ida (Junior) - 138 lbs - 2nd Place
    Everett Owens (Sophmore) - 145 lbs - 3rd Place
    Nick Wohlferd (Sophmore) - 160 lbs - 4th Place
    Kahlil Connor (Sophomore) - 220 lbs - 3rd Place

    The boys team also finished the tournament in 5th place with only 4 wrestlers!

    The girls team finished in 10th place with only 1 wrestler (Aubree Wohlferd - Freshman)!

    Go Panther Wrestlers!

    Comments (-1)

  • Debate Team

    Congratulations to the debate team for their performance at the Creekview Winter Classic debate tournament this past weekend. The team of Will Watson and Raheena Ali were in the semifinals of the Public Forum division. Freshman Katy Collins was named the second best speaker in that division. The team of Maddie Bricout and Jayakar Kolli placed first in the Public Forum division. Their finish now qualifies them for the Texas Forensic Association state tournament in March. We now have 11 students qualified for the tournament, the largest number of students qualified in close to a decade. Please congratulate these young people when you see them.

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Choir

    CONGRATULATIONS to all the CHHS Panther Choir students who recently competed at Pre-Area auditions! We had 9 singers who finished in the top 5 in their voice part and will now advance to the final audition in the All-State Choir process to compete for positions in one of four All-State Choirs that perform at the annual Texas Music Educator Association Convention in February 2017 in San Antonio, Texas:

    Hannah Fox
    Abbey Jefferies
    Jada Duff
    Sarah Poythress
    Levi Lebsack
    Kolton Krueger
    Will Swinney
    Skylar Dubose
    Seyun Park
    Christen Volding, 1st alternate

    Comments (-1)

  • Football Players of the Week vs. Lubbock Coronado

    Varsity
    Offense- Mario Ortiz & Cam Roane
    Defense- Paul Mpunga
    Special Teams- TJ Watson
    Offensive Scout- Alex Parker
    Defensive Scout- Tobin Hall

    We want to give a HUGE shout out to the Black Attack and all the CHHS fans that came out to Abilene to support our program!! Hope to see you again this Saturday, December 3rd at 10:30am at AT&T Stadium as we take on Denton Ryan!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Debate

    Congratulations to the debate team on their performances at two different tournaments the weekend before Thanksgiving. Competing in the Southlake Carroll Dragon Faire tournament, Itbaan Nafy and Taseen Safyy were semifinalists in Novice Policy Debate; Ali Bharwani and Daniel Li were Quarterfinalists in Lincoln Douglas debate; Sarthak Sirotiya was a Semfinalist in Novice Lincoln Douglas debate. The novice Public Forum team of Kaitlyn Collins and Erin Radandt were Quarterfinalists in that division. Aysha Choudry was in the Octafinals of the Varsity Lincoln Douglas division. Capping off the results, Alisha Samnani won the Varsity Lincoln Douglas division. That performance earns her qualification to the TFA State Speech & Debate Tournament in March at Plano West High School.

    The team also traveled to the prestigious Glenbrooks tournament in Northview, Illinois as well. The Public Forum team of Miranda Nutt and Marina Leventis competed against 186 PF teams from 15 different states. They finished as octafinalists after having a 7-0 prelim record. They lost in the octafinals on a 2-1 decision to the previously #1 ranked team in the country. There were over 360 speakers in that division. Miranda was named the 9th best speaker in that division and Marina was named the 5th best speaker in that division. Finishing in the top 20% of speakers was Alina Shivji who finished as the 72nd best speaker. Their finish now completes Miranda and Marina's bid to compete in the prestigious Tournament of Champions in April on the campus of the University of Kentucky. This also establishes them as one of the top ten Public Forum teams in the country.

    Please congratulate these young people when you see them.

    Comments (-1)

  • PTSA Dads

    CHHS PTSA would like to thank the following Grateful Dads for the positive role models they provide weekly to the students you greet on Friday mornings. Several of these dads have committed to coming weekly or monthly to serve throughout the school year. Many parents and students appreciate the effort you make to be at the school doors as students arrive in the morning. Any dads or other father figures who would like to also sign up to be a greeter on any Friday morning that works for you, please click on the link found here.

    William Norton
    Bryan Holland
    Bill Momsen
    Chuck Flint
    Jason Ridley
    Philip Miles

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Debate

    Congratulations to the debate team for their performances the past two weekends. During the weekend of November 4-5, we had debaters in two different tournaments. On the national level, the Public Forum team of Alina Shivji and Aleena Jamal debated their way to a top 32 finish at the prestigious Apple Valley, MN tournament. Their teammate, Miranda Nutt, was 10th speaker out of 220 competitors. Alina, Aleena, and Marina Leventis were all in the top 25 speakers at the tournament.

    That same weekend, Sarah Manjee was in the quarterfinals of the Byron Nelson tournament. Novice policy debaters, Itbaan Nafi and Taaseen Safyy were in the semfinals. Sarthak Sirotiya debated his way to the finals in Novice Lincoln Douglas debate.

    This past weekend, the debate team competed at the Hockaday School Fall Classic. Featuring 37 schools from Texas, Austin, and Houston, the team met with great success. The Public Forum team of Will Watson and Raheena Ali was in the quarterfinals of a tournament featuring 44 teams. Their teammates, Marina Leventis and Miranda Nutt, were semifinalists in the same division. Sarthak Sirotiya, Ali Bharwani, and Daniel Li were all quarterfinalists in the Novice Lincoln Douglas division. All three were also in the top ten speakers in that division. The novice policy debate team of Colin Wei and Kiran Hirani were in the quarterfinals. Sarah Manjee and Celine Wei were quarterfinalists and semifinalists in Varsity Lincoln Douglas debate. Sarah was the second speaker and Celine was the sixth speaker in that division. Their finishes now qualifies them for the TFA state tournament that will be held in March at Plano West High School.

    Please congratulate these young people when you see them!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Gymnastics

    Colleyville High School Gymnastics had their first meet on November 3rd at Chisholm Trail vs. Chisholm Trail and Highland Park High School. The following team members received a ranking in the Women’s All Around Standings:
    7th Lauren Henderson
    14th Meghan Mulvey
    · 15th Sarah Scott

    The next meet for the girl’s team is on Thursday, November 17th at LD Bell, FEW Gymnastics Center, 1100 Raider Drive, Euless at 5:00 PM.

    In the Men’s All Around Standings:
    5th Porter Bernstein – Colleyville

    The next meet for the boy’s team is on Wednesday, November 16th at LD Bell, FEW Gymnastics Center, 1100 Raider Drive, Euless at 5:00 PM.

    Congratulations to the GCISD team on their first meet, the Men and Women who ranked on the Colleyville Team are all incoming freshman. They are on target for a great season!

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Golf

    Congratulations to the Varsity Boys Team finishing 1st and Varsity Girls Team coming from 3rd after day one to finish 2nd! And Braden Taylor finishing 3rd Individual with a 160.

    The girls last 3 groups literally finished in the dark with the help of light of many iPhones.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Varsity Swim & Dive

    The CHHS varsity swim and dive teams competed at the Bob Stallings Aggieland Invitational on November 5th.

    There were numerous swimmers and divers who placed in the top 16 of the invitational.
    Sasha Culbertson placed 3rd - 1 meter diving competition
    Kevin Doody placed 4th - 1 meter diving competition.
    Lauren Knowles placed 8th - 1 meter diving competition.
    Tara Demers placed 9th - 1 meter diving competition
    Colleyville Heritage Boys Relay (Ben Adams, John Eric Rios, Ryan McManus, Grant Sisk) placed 13th - 200 medley relay
    Colleyville Heritage Boys Relay (Hunter Smith, John Eric Rios, Ryan McManus, Ben Adams) placed 11th - 200 free relay
    Ryan McManus placed 6th - 100 yard butterfly
    Ryan McManus placed 12th - 100 yard backstroke
    John Eric Rios placed 14th - 100 yard breaststroke
    Claire Burtzlaff placed 6th - 100 yard backstroke

    The CHHS swimmers and divers will be competing on November 17-19 at North Zone TISCA.

    Comments (-1)

  • Panteras

    Congratulations to the following dancers who were awarded Pantera Girls of the Week!
    Pantera Girl of the Week - Megan Hoffman
    Pantera Spirit Girl of the Week - Katherine Weaver
    Shout out to our teacher of the week, Mrs. Compher!!

    Comments (-1)

  • Football Players of the Week vs Arlington Heights-Round 1 of Playoffs

    Varsity
    Offense- Cam Roane
    Defense- Gervon Thothion
    Special Teams- Collin Losack, Travis Richards, TJ Watson
    Offensive Scout- Jason Treese
    Defensive Scout- Arek Napieraj, Brian Scott

    Score: 50-16 WIN

    Comments (-1)

  • Boys Golf

    In the Horseshoe Bay Tournament this past weekend, the CHHS Varsity Boys finished in the Top Division out of about 30 teams.

    (L-R) Braden Taylor 104/92; Ali Ashai 88/94; Nick Vella 79/86; Thomas Demers 88/90; Cade Deborah 90/87; Sam Conich 88/81.

    Golf

    Comments (-1)

  • Panteras

    Congratulations to the following dancers who were awarded Pantera Girls of the Week!
    Pantera Girl of the Week - Haley Hollingsworth
    Pantera Spirit Girl of the Week - Iliyah Richardson
    Shout out to our teacher of the week, Mrs. Thompson!!

    Comments (-1)

  • Football Players of the Week vs Richland

    Varsity
    Offense- Kam Brown
    Defense- Travis Richards
    Special Teams- Carl Teller
    Offensive Scout- Eric Kim
    Defensive Scout- Ryan Wooley

    Junior Varsity
    Offense- Jackson Anderson
    Defense- Cooper Roe
    Special Teams- Jordan Wyatt 

    Freshmen Black
    Offense- Caleb Kim
    Defense- Brayden Gerlich
    Special Teams- Chase Allen

    Freshmen Red
    Offense- Bennett Foret
    Defense- Kyle Morgan
    Special Teams- Andrew Lechner

    Big Shout Out to the members of the Black Attack that came out to Richland to watch us win a District Championship!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Debate Team

     Congratulations to the debate team for their performance this past weekend at the University of North Texas debate tournament. Eesha Charaniya and Justin Yan were octofinalists in Varsity Lincoln Douglas debate. Celine Wei and Sarah Manjee were quartefinalists in that division as well. Altaf Samnani was a semifinalist in Varsity Lincoln Douglas. That division featured 52 competitors from the DFW metroplex.

    Congratulate these young people when you see them.

     
    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Football

     Players of the Week vs. Carter-Riverside

    Varsity
    Offense- Dylan Francis
    Defense- Will Bernhardt
    Special Teams- Pavel Picado Salas
    Offensive Scout- Trey Flint
    Defensive Scout- Arek Napieraj

    Junior Varsity 
    Offense- Cooper Roe
    Defense- Reece Willmann
    Special Teams- Zach Harris

    Freshmen Black
    Offense- Derian Jones
    Defense- Ethan Hottinger
    Special Teams- Chase Allen

    Freshmen Red
    Offense- Lee Cummings
    Defense- Kyle Travis
    Special Teams- Jackson Bellinghausen

     

     
    Comments (-1)

  • Panteras

     

    Congratulations to the following dancers who were awarded Pantera Girls of the Week

    10/21/16
    Pantera Girl of the Week - Landry Champlin
    Pantera Spirit Girl of the Week - Addy Lawrence
    Shout out to our teacher of the week, Mrs. Griggs!!

    10/28/16
    Pantera Girl of the Week - Jenna Hutson
    Pantera Spirit Girl of the Week - Emily Atchison
    Shout out to our teacher of the week, Kelly Mann!!

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Cross Country

     

    Over the weekend, the Panther's cross country team competed at the Region 1-5A meet in Lubbock. The top four teams from each race earn the right to race in Round Rock at the State Cross Country Meet. The girls team came tantalizingly close to qualifying for the state meet. The team ended up 5th place, 10 points away from the 4th place team of Lubbock Cooper. The girls ran very well and competed every step of the race and we are so proud of their efforts.

     

    Not only do teams qualify for the State Meet but individuals qualify as well. The first ten competitors to cross the finish line not from a State qualifying team earn the right to compete in Round Rock. Freshmen Gretchen Pfeiffer finished 8th in the race and individually qualified for the State Meet on Saturday, November 12th.

     

    We also had senior Grayson Barber competing in the boys race. Grayson was in the top ten the entirety of the race, finishing 4th overall and earning a spot in the race at the State Meet.

     

    Congratulations to all of our competitors and our season continues to Round Rock.

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Tennis

     

    Congratulations to our JV Tennis teams at Walnut Creek! 

    The Girls Team won 1st Place with a 393 and toop the Top 1 & 2 spots individually!  The top medalists were 1st Place: Dani Sandlin and 2nd Place: Reagan Lee. The Boys Team just missed 4th place by 2 strokes, shooting a Team Total of 349. Great job, Panther Tennis!

    Tennis Walnut Creek

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Golf

     

    Both boys and girls golf teams took 2nd Place at the JV tournament at Southern Oaks; 342,364 respectively. Libby Holliman took 2nd Place Overall Individual! Congratulations to all!

    Golf

    Comments (-1)

  • Football Players of the Week

     

    Varsity
    Offense- Mario Ortiz
    Defense- Matt Herrera
    Special Teams- Gage Johnson
    Offensive Scout- Alex Parker
    Defensive Scout- Tyler Hoernig

    Junior Varsity
    Offense- Alex Parker
    Defense- Isaiah Sutton
    Special Teams- Carl Teller

    Freshmen Black
    Offense- Trent Ayers
    Defense- Camron Taylor
    Special Teams- Jared Gutbier

    Freshmen Red
    Offense- Gavin McNicol
    Defense- Anthony Bassuck
    Special Teams- Kyle Morgan

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Debate Team

     

    Congratulations to the debate team for their performance this past weekend at the Plano West tournament. Competing against 50 Lincoln Douglas debaters, Celine Wei and Justin Yan were in the octofinals. Manaal Siddique competed in the quarterfinals in that division. in Public Forum debate, also competing against 50 competitors from Houston and the DFW area, the teams of Will Watson and Raheena Ali and Alina Shivji and Aleena Jamal were octofinalists. Capping the success was the Public Forum team of Miranda Nutt and Marina Leventis. Miranda and Marina placed first in the division. By doing so, they now have fully qualified for the Tournament of Champions that will be held at the University of Kentucky in late April. Please congratulate these young people when you see them.

    Comments (-1)

  • 2016 ODUTG GEEKATHON

     

    Christoph Martin Ruepprich, a.k.a Rocket, and his son Christoph Alexander Ruepprich of Team Texas Heat, were pronounced the winners of the the 2016 ODTUG GeekAThon competition. They worked together on an idea where they used a Bluetooth beacon and a RaspberryPi computer to create an automatic gate opener. Details about the competition can be found on the ODTUG website found here. Way to go Christoph!

    Comments (-1)

  • Panteras of the Week

     

    Congratulations to the following dancers who were awarded Pantera Girls of the Week!
    Pantera Girl of the Week - Sarah Willis
    Pantera Spirit Girl of the Week - Jocelyn Webb
    Shout out to our teacher of the week, Mr. Wevodau!!

     

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Football-Players of the Week

     

    Varsity
    Offense- Kam Brown
    Defense- Mitch Hubbard
    Special Teams- Hunter Mechling
    Offensive Scout- Bruce Cobb
    Defensive Scout- Jonathan Shirley

    Junior Varsity
    Offense- Dylan Davis
    Defense- Tyler Hoernig
    Special Teams- Brian Scott

    Freshmen Black
    Offense- Ryan Ward
    Defense- Tobin Hall
    Special Teams- Chase Allen

    Freshmen Red
    Offense- Bennett Foret
    Defense- Anthony Bassuck
    Special Teams- Kyle Morgan

     

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Tennis

     

    The CHHS tennis team finished second in the district standings. They enter this week's Area playoffs with high expectations if reaching the Regional tournament in Wichita Falls the following week. CHHS JV tennis was crowned District 8-5A champions on Thursday evening.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Debate Team 

     

    Congratulations to the debate team for their successes this past weekend. Competing in the St. Mark's Heart of Texas Invitational against teams from Texas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Alabama, the Varsity Public Forum team of Miranda Nutt and Marina Leventis won the tournament. The team of Alina Shivji and Aleena Jamal were in the semifinals. Aleena, Alina, and Miranda were named the first, second, and third speakers respectively.

    At the Arlington HS Colt Classic, Eesha Charaniya was an octofinalist in the Varsity Lincoln Douglas division. In their first competitions, Ansha Dewani and Anna Su were octofinalists in the Novice Lincoln Douglas division. Daniel Li was a quarterfinalist in that division as well.

    Overall, a great performance by both our varsity and novice debaters. Congratulate these young people when you see them.

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Golf 

     

    Successful week in Panther Golf! Nice Work Panthers!

    JV boys team (Cade Deborah, Cameron Anderson, Noah Sigrest, Juston Smith, Edwin Hopkins) won the Waxahachie tournament, scoring 336. And Justin Smith won the overall individually, shooting a 78!

    The JV-1 girls team (Dani Sandlin, Reagan Lee, Tori Heislet, Libbey Holliman) won 2nd place with a score of 404. And JV-2 girls (Kira Madere, Riley Redden, Audrey Money, Priyanka Sharma) won 3rd pace with a score of 440.

    Varsity girls team shot their best score of the year - 327 and placed 4th in a very competitive field. R-L Below (Lauren Salois, Quinn Barber 79, Rachel Hicks 80, Sarah McClain 84, Jessica Aguirre 85, Emmi Campon 92)

    Comments (-1)

  • Teacher of the Month-October

     

    McCormick

    This month, The CHHS Counseling Department is honoring Jon McCormick for his hard work and going above and beyond to help our kids.

    Comments (-1)

  • Cross Country

     

    This weekend the cross country team competed at the 13th Annual Flyin' Hawks Invitational, hosted at TCC by Birdville HS.

    The boys team saw a vast improvement from last week and the overall season. We had a team average time thirty seconds faster than we have had all year. That is having an average of thirty seconds faster per person on the team. The boys were lead by a 9th place finish by Grayson Barber with a time of 16:16, his second fastest 5k ever. Junior Trey Clower finished under 18:00 for the first time with a result of 17:52. The boy's team finished 14th in the 5A/6A division and are on a nice trajectory to continue to improve with at least two more meets to go.

    The girls team were led to a 4th place finish in the 5A/6A girls by the four headed monster of Gretchen Pfeiffer, Brenna Casey, Samantha Widmann, and Sophie Leathers. The team was the best 5A team in the race and had several personal records set.

    The Junior Varsity kids did great, including the JV Girls finishing 5th overall in the JV division. Much like the varsity teams, the JV teams also had many prs. The teams are geared up for the District Meet on October 20th and is on a trend that will continue to improve.

    Comments (-1)

  • Football Players of the Week

     

    Varsity
    Offense- Ke’von Ahmad
    Defense- Matt Herrera
    Special Teams- Marcus Mosely
    Offensive Scout- Alex Parker
    Defensive Scout- Hunter Ridley

    Junior Varsity
    Offense- Jason Treese
    Defense- Hunter Ridley
    Special Teams- Tyler Hoernig

    Freshmen Black
    Offense- Brayden Gerlich
    Defense- Gavin Byers
    Special Teams- Jaret Corbett

    Freshman Red
    Offense- Gavin Miles
    Defense- Hayden Armbruster
    Special Teams- Denzel Hernandez

    Comments (-1)

  • 2016 Homecoming Court

     

    Congratulations to our 2016 Homecoming Court!

    Gabby Knox, Homecoming Queen
    Nominated by Student Council

    Jaydan Thompson, Homecoming King
    Nominated by Cheerleading

    Senior Nominees:
    Princesses:
    Azlynn Rodriguez, Nominated by Band
    Natalie Schuster, Nominated by Choir
    Princes:
    Muiz Ali, Nominated by Senior Class
    Cam Roane, Nominated by Panther Football

    Junior Prince & Princess:
    Cade Momsen, Nominated by the Pep Boys and Junior Class
    Jema Kissaayke, Nominated by Student Council

    Sophomore Prince & Princess:
    Connor Gonzalez, Nominated by Tennis
    Jayme Herman, Nominated by Choir

    Freshmen Prince & Princess:
    Gavin Adam, Nominated by Student Council
    Sidney Yates, Nominated by Students Counil 

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Cross Country

     

    This weekend the cross country team split up, sending a squad to The University of Arkansas Chile Pepper Festival and the other squad to Keller Timbercreek's Invitational.

    The girls team that competed at Chile Pepper ended up 17th place out of 95 teams. The girls team was the 4th best team from Texas in the race, being the best 5A team from Texas. The team was led by a 25th place finish (out of over 700 girls in the race) from Gretchen Pfeiffer (9). The team scored well having Brenna Casey (10), Sophie Leathers (11), and Samantha Widmann (10) all finish within 10 seconds of each other.

    The boys team were led with a 29th place finish from Grayson Barber (12) with a time of 16:00 for the 5K distance. The boys team ended up 67th out of 98 teams and learned a valuable lesson of not getting stuck behind 500 (out of 740) other runners within the first 200 meters of the race.

    The Timbercreek squad did great gaining varsity experience and learning what it will be like when they are the top runners. Rahul Balakrishnan (9) placed 41st with a time 17:47 in the Varsity boys race. There has become a healthy competition between Emma Adams (9) and Jordan Petersen (10) the last few weeks and it continued as Jordan prevailed over Emma by only 2 seconds. These girls times would have made them our 5th and 6th faster girls from the weekend.

    From both squads this weekend we had several PRs and there is great deal of thanks to the runners for their extra effort and their positive attitudes they are bringing every day.

    Cross Country

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Football Players of the Week

     

    Varsity
    Offense- Connor Cole
    Defense- Deuce Nisbet
    Special Teams- Sage Hebb
    Offensive Scout- Paul Uremovich
    Defensive Scout- Alex Parker

    Junior Varsity
    Offense- Paul Uremovich
    Defense- Hunter Ridley
    Special Teams- Dylan Davis

    Freshmen Black
    Offense- Nick Beard
    Defense- Team
    Special Teams- Tobin Hall

    Freshmen Red
    Offense- Roy Zapata
    Defense- Dalton Hill
    Special Teams- Bennett Foret

    Scores
    Varsity v. Eastern Hills
    35-7 WIN

    Junior Varsity v. Eastern Hills
    48-0 WIN

    Freshmen Black v. Eastern Hills
    42-0 WIN

    Freshmen Red v. Grapevine
    30-16 Loss

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS National Merit Commended Scholars

     

    We are excited to be able to recognize the 24 commended scholars listed below.  They have been recognized by the National Merit program based off of their performance on the PSAT. Commended scholars represent the top 3% of students Nationwide that took the PSAT. 

    Christina Aref
    Luke Battershell
    Margaret Cheng
    Michelle Cheng
    Kyle Dennis
    Lauren Edwards
    Wesley Feeny
    Bryce Holladay
    Aleena Jamal
    Gabriella Knox
    John Langenbahn
    Marina Leventis
    Emerson Lout
    Atharwa Mankame
    Alexander Moore
    James Moynihan
    Miranda Nutt
    Timothy O'Donnell
    Michelle Reitz
    Sydney Shearouse
    Serene Supakkul
    Christen Volding
    Brendan Walsh

    These Panthers are a great representation of PRIDE!! 

    Commended Scholars

    Comments (-1)

  • 8th Annual Gallacher Cup

     

    Year 8 of the Gallacher Cup - CHHS vs Scotland is part of Grapevine TX's Sister City Program. While the trophy remains across the pond, international friendships remain.

    Final Score:
    CHHS 5, Scotland 7

    Gallacher Cup

    Comments (-1)

  • Character Quality-September

     

    Congratulations to CHHS Senior, Gordon Richards, for being nominated to receive September's Character Quality Award from the CHHS PALS. This month's CQ was RESPECT! Congrats, Gordon!

    CQ

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panteras

     

    Congratulations to the following dancers who were awarded Pantera Girls of the Week:
    Pantera Girl of the Week - Samantha Pryor
    Pantera Spirit Girl of the Week - Julia Jackson
    Shout out to our teacher of the week, Terri Kitzmiller!

    Comments (-1)

  • Garrett Wezniak-NASA Program

     

    Garrett Wezniak

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panther Cross Country

     

    The Cross Country team successfully put on the CHHS Invitational Cross Country Meet. This was the first meet to have ever been hosted by CHHS. It took quite an effort in its preparation and execution and a great deal of appreciation is given to the Panther Nation for its support to the meet and the program.

    The meet was a dual meet between CHHS and Southlake Carroll. Southlake took some of their varsity runners to an out of town meet and we raced the ones who did not compete in the out of town meet. To make the teams competitive, the varsity runners were split, or attempted to be split, in two even teams; running a total of 14 runners in each varsity race.

    The girl's black team won the meet over the red team by one point. It doesn't get any closer than that. The teams both beat the Southlake team, taking first and second overall. Times for all races were on the slow slide due to the unexpected tough course on campus. Gretchen Pfeiffer (9) won the race in 19:52, leading the black team to a score of 36 points. Brenna Casey (10) lead the red team with a 21:16 5K. Jordan Petersen (10) managed to run the fastest she has all year (22:40) despite the tough course conditions.

    The boys teams were not as evenly dispersed as originally planned, with the boy's red team prevailing over black: 20 points to 43 points. The red team won with a pack finish of Trey Clower (11), Rahul Balakrishnan (9), Will Mathison (11), Hayden Hutto (11), and Thomas Eichelberger (10). The team had a split of 21 seconds, which is not a lot. Grayson Barber (12) won the race by a two minute gap with a time of 17:01.

    The Junior Varsity runners competed well against Southlake's. Emma Adams (9) won the JV Girls race in 22:17 and would have been fifth in the Varsity Girls race. In all, there were five PRs from the JV Girls and JV Boys races.

    Congrats to the runners on their performances and to the parents for helping host a great event.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panther Girls Golf

     

    CHHS Varsity Girls took 4th out of 18 teams at Harbor Lakes September 23 & 24.

    Congratulations!!!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Band-US Bands

     

    Congratulations to the CHHS Panther Band for placing 2nd at the U.S. Bands DFW Metroplex Regional Championship!

    The Panther Band placed first in their group and earned awards for best Visual, Marching, and General Effect.

    Wish them good luck as they travel to Houston next weekend to perform at Bands of America: Conroe!

    Comments (-1)

  • DHHS Debate Team

     

    Congratulations to the debate team for their performance this past weekend at the Newman Smith tournament. Wll Watson, Raheena Ali, Aleena Jamal, and Alina Shivji closed out the final round of Public Forum debate. This performance now qualifies them for the Texas Forensic Association state tournament in March. The sophomore team of Maddie Bricout and Jayaker Kolli were quarterfinalists in Public Forum as well. In Varsity Lincoln Douglas, sophomore Celine Wei was a semifinalist and sophomore Sara Manjee was an octofinalist. Freshmen Daniel Samdani and Ali Bharwani were 2nd place and semifinal finishers in Novice Lincoln Douglas debate.

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Choir

     

    Below are our students who advanced to the second Round of All-State Auditions on Saturday. We had 3 students rank 1st in their section, 3 rank 2nd in their section and many others in the very top. We have a record 27 advancing to the next round.

    Soprano 1
    Samantha Caprio
    Melanie Chandler
    Christen Volding

    Soprano 2
    Hannah Fox
    Lauren Graham
    Savannah Shapley

    Alto 1
    Landry Champlin
    Anne Larimer
    Abbey Jefferies

    Alto 2
    Melanie DeLaCruz
    Jada Duff
    Kate Maupin
    Karyssa Nelson
    Sarah Poythres

    Tenor 1
    Levi Lebsack

    Tenor 2
    Kolton Krueger
    Graham Self
    Will Swinney
    Jake Watson

    Bass 1
    Braeden Hancock
    Ty Nester
    Nasir Panjwani
    Nathan Nguyen
    Jack Yates

    Bass 2
    Skylar Dubose
    Seyun Park
    Tyler Prather

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Football-Players of the Week

     

    Varsity
    Offense- Mario Ortiz
    Defense- Marcus Mosely
    Special Teams- Collin Losack
    Offensive Scout- Ryan Wooley
    Defensive Scout- Roland Davis

    Junior Varsity
    Offense- Paul Uremovich
    Defense- Tony Martin
    Special Teams- Carl Teller

    Freshmen Black
    Offense- Caleb Kim
    Defense- Jared Gutbier
    Special Teams- Matthew Powers

    Freshmen Red
    Offense- Jonathon Reyes
    Defense- Aalyan Rajwani
    Special Teams- Jakob Sogen

    Scores

    Varsity v. Dunbar
    31-15 Win

    Junior Varsity v. Dunbar
    29-0 Win

    Freshmen Black v. Ranchview
    47-0 Win

    Freshmen Red v. Richland
    22-20 Win

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Swimming

     

    Congratulations to Colleyville Heritage High School swimmers, Ryan McManus, Justin Yan and John Eric Rios, for being named to the TISCA (Texas Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association) Academic All State. Swimmers need qualifying times and a 3.75 GPA out of a 4.0.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Football Players of the Week

     

    Football Players of the Week vs. Trinity
    Varsity Offense – Mario Ortiz
    Varsity Defense – Travis Richards
    Varsity Special Teams – Michael Young
    Varsity Scout Offense – Bruce Cobb
    Varsity Scout Defense – Isaiah Sutton

    JV Offense – Braelyn Fields
    JV Defense – Tyler Hoernig
    JV Special Teams – Bruce Cobb

    Freshmen Black Offense – Jaret Corbett
    Freshmen Black Defense – Ethan Hottinger
    Freshmen Black Special Teams – Ryan Ward

    Freshmen Red Offense – Dalton Hill
    Freshmen Red Defense – Abdullah Alsawfta
    Freshmen Red Special Teams – Leyton Norwood

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Football Honor

     

    Senior Football Player Gordon Richards was recognized by Texas Health Resources - Ben Hogan Center for his perseverance through two years of strenuous rehabilitation after two significant injuries in 2015 and 2016. Gordon continues to work tirelessly daily to improve his athletic skill and help the Panthers to victory! Please congratulate Gordon on his fantastic efforts and successful healing.

    Comments (-1)

  • Sister City International Art Show

     

    The following CHHS students have work in the Sister City International Art Show, on display at the Grapevine Convention & Visitors Bureau:

    Regan Blaies
    Elaine Chen
    Isabelle DeFore
    Avani Gallo
    Livian Green
    Evangelina Hsu
    Jacob Kim
    Hannah Mayes
    Inaara Tharani
    Ria Upreti
    Sarah Willis

    The show will be up through the beginning of October.

    Address:
    Grapevine Convention & Visitors Bureau
    Tower Gallery
    636 South Main Street
    Grapevine, TX

     

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS National Merit Semifinalists

     

    Twelve Colleyville Heritage High School seniors have been named 2017 National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation. Selection is based on the students' scores on the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT). GCISD's National Merit Semifinalists are part of an elite a group of students representing fewer than one percent of U.S. high school seniors who show exceptional academic ability and potential for success in rigorous college studies. These academically talented students have the opportunity to continue in the program and compete for scholarships that will be offered next spring. About 90 percent of the Semifinalists nationwide are expected to attain Finalist standing, according to the National Merit Scholarship Program, and more than half of the Finalists will win a National Merit Scholarship.

     
    CHHS National Merit Semifinalists
    SEMIFINALISTS
     Matthew Abron
    Ali Ashai
    Chloe Ayers
    Harrison Camperlengo
    Matthew Gaughan
    Isabel Nackley
    Ishan Navendra
    Austin Nguyen
    Michael Nie
    Seyun Park
    Garret Wezniak
    Justin Yan 
    Comments (-1)

  • Counseling Department-Students of the Month


    Students of the Month

    From left to right: Cana Swiatocha, Jordan Burnett, Levi Lebsack, Joey O'Donnell, Lauren Fantz

    Comments (-1)

  • USA Water Polo

    USA Water Polo has awarded 2015-2016 Academic All American status to Panther Junior, Zach Shelley. USA Water Polo Academic All American status is awarded each year to recognize athletes who excel in the pool as well as the classroom. In 2016 USA Water Polo recognized only 45 athletes in Texas as Academic All Americans. Zach competes locally as a Panther and nationally for Thunder Water Polo. In July he and his brother, incoming Freshman Spencer Shelley, competed in the USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics held in San Francisco, CA.

    Zach

    Comments (-1)

  • Panteras

    Congratulations to the following dancers and teachers who were recognized at the first three football games:

    August 26th
    Pantera of the Week - Addy Lawrence
    Spirit Girl of the Week - Carlee Miller
    CHHS Teacher of the week - Mrs. Sonya Loughran

    September 2nd
    Pantera of the Week - Katherine Weaver
    Spirit Girl of the Week - Megan Hoffman
    CHHS Teacher of the week - Mr. Nick Thomas

    September 9th
    Pantera of the Week - Justine Garcia
    Spirit Girl of the Week - Nora Napper
    CHHS Teacher of the week - Coach Ezekiel Battenfield

    Comments (-1)

  • Cross Country

    After a two hour lightning delay, the runners got underway at the Southlake Carroll Invitational this Saturday. Half of the girls team either had a lifetime pr or a season pr on the rain soaked course. The girls team finished 10th overall while running up in the 6A division, placing second amongst the 5A teams in the race. Had the girls run in the 5A division race, they would have placed second overall behind Frisco Wakeland. Today was a great showing of how hard the girls have been working since the start of summer, or earlier for most of them, and a great learning experience.

    The boys team were pinched in from the start and had to work themselves out of confined spaces for most of the race. They alco competed in the 6A race, having the sixth fastest 5A team in the race. The boys performances included over eight season or lifetime prs on the course.

     

    Comments (-1)

  • Debate

    Congratulations to seniors Miranda Nutt and Marina Leventis for their performance at the Grapevine Classic debate tournament. Competing in Public Forum debate against 81 other teams from 4 states, Miranda and Marina won their division. They are pictured here with their teammate Alina Shivji. This performance gives them one leg of qualification towards participation in the Tournament of Champions in May. They now become one of the first teams to qualify for the Texas Forensic Association state tournament in March.

    Debate

    Comments (-1)

  • Cross Country

    The cross country team competed in six different divisions this Saturday at the Marcus I Invitational in Denton. The athletes came away having run, on average, a minute faster than they did the week before at Plano.

    Marcus I is known for drawing a large amount of the best competition in the state for an early season meet. The Elite varsity girls were the seventh best 5A team in the race, placing 29th overall. The Elite varsity boys were the 11th best 5A team placing 31st overall. The next group of kids, typically the jv runners, competed in the Varsity race. The girls were the 6th best 5A team placing 24th and the boys were the 10th best 5A team.

    Comments (-1)

  • Football Players of the Week 9.6.2016

    Players of the Week vs. Frisco Heritage

    Varsity
    Offense- Ke’von Ahmad
    Defense- Caleb Murphy
    Special Teams- Paul Mpunga
    Scout Offense- Landry French
    Scout Defense- Ty Steeger

    Junior Varsity
    Offense- Daniel Lam
    Defense- Reece Willmann
    Special Teams- Wyatt Proctor

    Freshmen Black
    Offense- Jaret Corbett
    Defese- Jared Gutbier
    Special Teams- Chase Allen

    Freshmen Red
    Offense- Lee Cummings
    Defense- Jackson Bellinghausen
    Special Teams- Trey Francis

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Debate Team

    Congratulations to the debate team for their performance at the Conrad HS tournament this past weekend. The teams of Will Watson and Raheena Ali and Miranda Nutt and Marina Leventis finished as semifinalist in the Public Forum division of the tournament. The team of Alina Shivji and Aleena Jamal were runners-up in the same division. Senior Manaal Siddique was a semifinalist in the Lincoln Douglas division. Aleena Jamal and Marina Leventis were named the top and 3rd speakers respectively in their division. Manaal was the second best speaker in the LD division.
    Comments (-1)

  • Football Players of the Week 8.29.2016

    CHHS Football Players of the Week vs. Aledo:

    Varsity Players of the Week:
    Offense- Cam Roane
    Defense- Will Bernhardt
    Special Teams- Hunter Mechling

    Junior Varsity Players of the Week:
    Offense- Alex Parker
    Defense- Brandon Price

    9th Grade Players of the Week:
    Red Offense- Roy Zapata
    Red Defense- Hunter Denbraven
    Black Offense- Brayden Gerlich
    Black Defense- Gavin Byers
    Comments (-1)

  • Kudos to PTSA'S Parent Volunteers & Sponsors

    Many thanks to the generous parents who donated time and money to help PTSA with our first events of the year — our membership drives at Registration and Panther Pride Night and our Back-to-School Staff Luncheon for 200 teachers and staff at CHHS. PTSA couldn’t have done it without you!


    Membership drive volunteers: Dawn Treese, Cindy Stovall, Crissie Tatum, Dina Post, Dana & Bryan Holland, Summer Little, Cindy Broder, Kris Casteel, Leslie Williams, and Paola Zepeda.

    Major sponsoring donations by Jason Ridley with Nationwide Insurance and Kathie Johnson with Chick-fil-A

    Gift Card Donations: Jennifer Richard, Cheryl Redfearn, Jenne Otterness, Crissie Tatum, Robyn Schmidt, Tosh McGaughy, Jackie Turner, Dina Post, Dawn Treese, Leslie Williams, Cindy Stovall, Carolyn Ann Walgren, Dana Holland, Stasia Bandy, Jennifer Minneman, Erin Dickerman, Shonda Schaefer, Sally Wheeler, Cheryl Ayers, Amy Minchillo, Shell DePuy, Barbie Deborah, Darlene Bodish, Sharon Sadd, and Jason Ridley.

    Desserts: Jennifer Richard, Debra Hurley, Cheryl Redfearn, Crissie Tatum, Robyn Schmidt, Linda Bradley, Tosh McGaughy, Heidi Shaban-Cortese, Summer Little, Kris Casteel, Gina Flory, Cheryl Ayers, Irene Beard

    Helping to set up, clean up and serve teachers at the luncheon:
    Claudia Wyngaarde, Crissie Tatum, Cindy Broder, Dina Post, Linda Bradley, Debra Hurley, Rosalinda Lam, Summer Little, Beth Watson, Kris Casteel, Irene Beard, Stasia Bandy, Brenda Kozakis, and Robyn Schmidt

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panther Cheer

    Congratulations to the CHHS Panther Cheerleaders! The squad attended Universal Cheerleaders Association (UCA) Summer Go for the Gold camp at Great Wolf Lodge in Grapevine, Texas on Saturday, June 4-Tuesday, June 7, 2016.
     
    The squad brought home the following awards:
    * Extreme Routine Large Varsity All Girl and CoEd Camp Champions (1st Place)
    * Game Day Large Varsity All Girl and CoEd Camp Champions (1st Place)
    * Game Day Large Varsity All Girl and CoEd Camp Champions Cheer 2nd Place
    * Mascot Camp Champion-Colby Schmidt
    * 3 UCA Future Staff Nominations-Cameron Blaies, Rachael Craig, Rachel Pajarillo
    * Gold Superior Overall Squad
    * Gold Superior Overall Mascot
    * UCA Squad Credentialing
    * Gold Superior Ribbon-Large Varsity Extreme Routine, Large Varsity Chant/Cheer
    * 4 Spirit Sticks
    * All American Mascot Nominee-Colby Schmidt
    * 16 All American Cheerleader Nominees-Brooke Baum, Sydney Baum, Cameron Blaies, Bella Brooks, Mackenzie Byrd, Rachael Craig, Emily Ferrer, Katelyn Hongola, Riley McCormick, Kiluana Murray, Rachel Pajarillo, Allison Pappas, Lauren Schepps, Taya Thurston, Ally Weber, Elizabeth Welch
    * All American Mascot-Colby Schmidt
    * 10 All American Cheerleaders-Brooke Baum, Cameron Blaies, Bella Brooks, Mackenzie Byrd, Rachael Craig, Emily Ferrer, Rachel Pajarillo, Allison Pappas, Taya Thurston, Ally Weber
    * Go for the Gold Rally Relay-JV Winners-Brooke Baum, Mackenzie Byrd, Olivia Griffin, Riley McCormick
    * 6 Jump Off Semi Finalists-Gigi Davidovich, Emily Ferrer, Rachel Pajarillo, Lauren Schepps, Taya Thurston, Elizabeth Welch
    * 1 Jump Off Finalist/Top 5-Rachel Pajarillo
    * Sunday Overall Most Spirited/Top Mascot-Colby Schmidt
    * 2 Pin It Forward Leadership Awards/Pins-Rachael Craig, Katelyn Hongola
     
    Congratulations again to CHHS Panther Cheer! 

    CHHS Panther Cheer
    Comments (-1)

  • Joey Campbell

    Congratulations to Joey Campbell for earning the highest honor in Venturing which a high adventure co-ed youth development program of Boy Scouts of America. Although Joey is already an Eagle Scout with Gold Palm, earning the Venturing Summit Award is said to be on par with earning Eagle Scout. Over the past month, Joey has also met all of the requirements for the Order of the Arrow National Leadership Seminar, earned the Presidential Champions Silver Award, been awarded his second Gold President's Volunteer Service Award (his fifth overall), and earned the Venturing Leader Award which is presented to one person out of every 50 Venturing units. Joey is currently being considered for induction into the National Youth Leadership Society whose purpose is to recognize youth members of the Boys Scouts of America who have learned and practiced outstanding leadership skills.

    Joey Campbell

    Comments (-1)

  • Isabelle Berry

    Last April Senior Isabelle Berry qualified in first place on all her events for the USA Jump Rope National Championship in Orlando, Florida this coming June. She will also compete as a member of Team USA Jump Rope at the World Championship in Sweden at the end of July.

    Isabelle Berry

    Comments (-1)

  • Astronomy Class

    Congratulations to the following students who DISCOVERED SIX ASTEROIDS while in Mrs. Singles' Astronomy class. These space rocks were previously unknown in our solar system and will now be catalogued at Harvard's Minor Planet Center and tracked to verify if they are of any danger to Earth. Great job Ian Harrison, Marshall Turner, Walid Saad, Mike Andi, Gabi Graceffo, Sara Yusuf, and Madi Dettmer!!

    Comments (-1)

  • Red Cross/National Honor Society Scholarship Receipients

    Congratulations to to Alena Rajwani and Patrick Fanning for each winning a $500 Red Cross/National Honor Society Scholarship! 

    Comments (-1)

  • Will Norton

    Will Norton of Grapevine’s Troop 7 has recently earned his Eagle Scout Rank. He joined cub scouts pack 777 in first grade at Silver Lake Elementary and never looked back. After years of camp outs, merit badges, flag ceremonies, and summer camps, we were blessed to celebrate Troop 7’s hundredth anniversary at the state capital in Austin and the Torian cabin in Grapevine.

    The culmination of all of this was a trip to scouting’s premier scout camp Philmont in 2014 for two weeks of mountain hikes, rain, and fun. For his Eagle Scout Project Will added a GaGa ball pit to Cannon Elementary at the request of a current student. We are excited for Will’s senior year as an Eagle Scout and CHHS drum major. Go Panthers and congratulations Will Norton.

    Will Norton

    Comments (-1)

  • Breanna Jackson

    On Friday, May 20th, Breanne Jackson was named Best supporting Actress at the 2016 Schmidt and Jones Awards for her performance in The Addams Family. As a Best Musical Nominee the cast performed at the event. Congratulations to Breanne and the entire cast!

    Breanne Jackson

    Comments (-1)

  • PTSA Awards

    Congratulations to our Award Winners!

    DESTINATION IMAGINATION: Liberal Conservative Moderates
    Team members Michelle Reitz, Jacob Hethcock, John Langenbahn, Dani Melrose, Chloe Ayers, Kiara Galais Team Manager Lisa Massey

    REFLECTIONS: Raena Shah's entry titled "Daydream" won the following in the Literature category-
    • Overall Award of Excellence at GCISD Council
    • Honorable Mention at Texas PTA
    Karyssa Nelson's entry titled "Here" won the following in the Musical Composition Category-
    • Overall Award of Excellence at GCISD Council
    • Honorable Mention at Texas PTA

    TEACHER SCHOLARSHIPS: Marjorie Fitzpatrick, Sonia Loughran, Julie Hanson, Ben Pluenneke, Samuel Charney and Brian Terrell

    SENIOR SCHOLARSHIPS: Isabelle Berry, Patrick Fanning, Jacob Hethcock, Lauren Losack and Rebecca Ortiz.

    PTA FRIEND OF CHILDREN: Brandie Moravek, Sonia Loughran and Conrad Streeter

    THANK YOUS: Robyn Schmidt

    CONGRATULATIONS: Conrad Streeter and Lance Groppel

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Track

    The track team had two last events this Saturday. Grayson Barber was invited to and competed in the Texas Top 40 Mile. The kids with top 40 mile times in the state were invited to College Station and raced a mile on Texas A&M's cross country course. He was seeded 40th and finished 21st with a time of 4:34.

    Julie Culbertson was invited to the Texas Meet of Champs held at Baylor University's new track complex. Julie was one of eleven girls invited to the meet for the steeplechase. She competed in the 2000 meter steeple chase and got 6th.

    Congratulations are in order for not just Grayson and Julie but for all the track athletes. With two kids competing in these special events, it is a reflection of the entire track program and we are so proud of all their efforts.

    Comments (-1)

  • National French Contest Awards

    Three CHHS students placed high in the National French Contest (Le Grand Concours).

    * Romain Lesponne placed 2nd out of 10,900 National competitors, earning a gold medal. 
    * Ariana Sanchez placed 9th out of 21, 160 competitions, earning a silver medal.
    * Kartheeka Hebbale placed 17th out of 21, 160, earning a bronze medal.


    French Contest Winners

    Congratulations! 
    Comments (-1)

  • National French Honor Society

    Congratulations to the following students that were inducted into the National French Honor Society on Thursday, May 19! 

    Mika Campos
    Cara Clayton
    Jennifer Covington
    Seth Hart
    Megan Hasle
    Jisu Jung
    Faizan Manji
    Brenna Moore
    Hana Moosa
    Michael Nie
    Anita Nwiloh
    Michelle Reitz
    Lauren Salois
    Natalie Schuster
    Sophie Shipp
    Peter Wharton
    Garrett Wezniak
     
    Congratulations! 
    Comments (-1)

  • National Chinese Honor Society

    Congratulations to our first ever National Chinese Honor Society Inductess who were recognized at an induction ceremony on Thursday, May 19!

    Ali Ashai
    Quinn Barber
    August Bergjans
    Tanya Bryan
    Joshua Flores
    Rachel Griggs
    Conor Jackson
    Isabel Liang
    Michelle Liu
    Evan Maragoudakis
    Evanns Morales
    Ryan Nguyen
    Allison Pappas
    Brian Shao
    Zach Shelley
    Serene Supakkul
    Thomas Porter
    Danielle Viray
    Anderson Wey
     
    Way to go, NCHS Inductees! 
    Comments (-1)

  • Alexandra Uribe-Midwestern State University Cheer

    Congratulations to Alexandra Uribe for making the 2016-2017 Midwestern State University Co-Ed Cheerleading squad! Alex has been a member of the CHHS Panther Cheer squad for four years! She was apart of the squad that won 8th Place in Game Day Super Varsity at the National High School Cheerleading Competition in 2016, 13th Place at the UIL State Spirit Championships in 2016, 4th Place American School Spirit Award in 2015, and the American School Spirit Award Winner in 2014. 
     
    Alex
     
    Congrats again and good luck at MSU! 
    Comments (-1)

  • National German Honor Society

    Congratulations to the following students who were inducted into the CHHS National German Honor Society on Thursday, May 19, 2016!

    Austin Brooks
    Austin Donovan
    Caitlin Green
    Lauren Graham
    Samantha Widmann
    Cassandra Widmann
    Cameron Wooten
    Skyler Lepschy
    Armita Salemdizeh
    Joseph Campbell
    Ben Adams
     
    Also, congratulations to the 2016-2017 Co-Presidents!

    Victoria Nguyen
    Austin Brooks
    Comments (-1)

  • Perfect Attendance

    We would like to honor students who have perfect attendance for the 2015-2016 school year.

    Perfect Attendance

    Congratulations to these outstanding Panthers!
    Comments (-1)

  • Allison Pappas-Cheer Honors

    Allison is a sophomore at CHHS and she and her competitive cheer team, "A-Team" from the Spirit of Texas gym in Coppell, just won first place in the World Cheerleading competition for her division last weekend at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex in Orlando Florida. This achievement culminates almost ten years of hard work and dedication for Allison in competitive cheer and she is obviously very thrilled about it. Allison is a current CHHS JV Cheerleader and will be on the Varsity squad this Fall.

    Allison Pappas
    Comments (-1)

  • Speech and Debate

    Congratulations to juniors Marina Leventis and Miranda Nutt for their performance at the Tournament of Champions, held on the campus of the University of Kentucky in Lexington. Leventis and Nutt competed against 97 other Public Forum teams in this prestigious event. They had a 5-2 preliminary round record and were the 16th seed. They lost in the "run-off" round in a very close 2-1 decision. They were the only all junior and female team to break at the tournament. They look forward to competing in June at the National Speech and Debate national tournament in Salt Lake City.
    Comments (-1)

  • AP Booster Club Teacher of the Year

    Wes Watters

    Dr. Wes Watters has been named the AP Booster Club’s 2016 Teacher of the Year!

    Dr. Watters has been teaching AP Government and AP Economics for the past 26 years. He has been teaching in GCISD for 27 years, and he is a founding member of the 20-year CHHS staff. Dr. Watters is also an American History professor at TCU.

    Dr. Watters has been the Pep Boys Sponsor for the past 18 years, and when he is not teaching at CHHS or TCU, he can always be spotted in the stands supporting all CHHS extra-curricular activities.

    Congratulations, Dr. Watters!
    Comments (-1)

  • Soccer Banquet Awards

    Soccer

    The Boys Soccer Banquet was held on Wednesday, April 20th at the Piazza in the Village.  The teams were recognized and several awards were given to players for their 2015-2016 season accomplishments as well as academic accomplishments.

    CHHS Varsity team awards:
    Holden Lyons - Varsity Co-Defensive Players of the Year
    James Tanaka – Varsity Co-Defensive Players of the Year
    Jonathan Martin - Varsity Offensive Player of the Year
    Jonathan Martin - Varsity MVP

    All District 7-6A Awards recognized the following players:

    First Team
    Holden Lyons
    Jonathan Martin
    James Tanaka

    Second Team
    Chance Lander
    Layton Lyons
    Zafir Patel

    Honorable Mention
    Austin Benvegnu
    Juan Esparza
    Rukari Pate
    Derek Smith

    All District 7-6A Academic Awards recognized the following players:
    (90 or above cumulative average all courses all years)
    Gage Barber , Chance Lander , Zafir Patel, Austin Benvegnu, Holden Lyons, James Tanaka, Nick Hernandez, Layton Lyons, Jack Walker

    Academic All State Seniors Only:
    Gage Barber, Chance Lander, Zafir Patel, Austin Benvegnu, Holden Lyons, James Tanaka,  Nick Hernandez, Layton Lyons

    JV1 and JV2 Team Awards:
    Jason Dugan - JV1 Defensive Player of the Year
    Enzo Colman - JV1 Offensive Player of the Year
    Mathew York - JV1 MVP
    Milan Mirtaheri - JV2 Defensive Player of the Year –
    Breck Thurston - JV2 Offensive Player of the Year –
    Sam Owen - JV2 MVP
    Comments (-1)

  • Class of 2016-Top 20

    Congratulations to the Top 20 students for the Class of 2016! 

    Top 20

    1 - Courtney Michelle Ma
    2 - Oleksiy Krutko
    3 - Jacob Andrew Hethcock
    4 - Manqi Shi
    5 - Daelon John Martin Morais
    6 - Gabriella Ann Graceffo
    7 - Jing Yuan Gao
    8 - Kyoung K. Kim
    9 - Shivangi I. Patel
    10 - Rebecca Grace Ortiz
    11 - Catherine Elizabeth Gurecky
    12 - Samuel Jing Yi Chen
    13 - Elizabeth Jane Frazier
    14 - Yuyuan Ding
    15 - Samantha Lee Easterling
    16 - Michael Christian Wright
    17 - Myra Iman Kurani
    18 - Kristen Minhthu Nguyen
    19 - Vartika Varshney
    20 - Austin Philip Benvegnu
    Comments (-1)

  • Athletic Booster Club Scholarships

    Congratulations to CHHS students who were awarded six $500 scholarships at a recent Athletic Booster Club Meeting.
     
    Congratulations to:
    Katherine Anthony - Volleyball  (Allison Horn Memorial Scholarship Recipient)
    Lena Spencer- Girl's Soccer
    Austin Benvengnu - Boy's Soccer
    Sarah Ryan - Girl's Basketball
    Erin Spencer - Girl's Soccer (not pictured)
    Mark Miller - Golf (not pictured)


    Athletic Booster Club Scholarships

    Comments (-1)

  • Regional Track Meet

    At the Regional Track Meet held at UTA on April 29th-30th,David Strome placed 3rd in the 3200M and will be the alternate for the State Track Meet. He placed 6th in the 1600M. David has had a great career in Track and Field and Cross Country at CHHS.

    Congratulations David, and best of luck running for the University of Washington!


    David

    Comments (-1)

  • AP Booster Club 2016 Senior Scholarships

    APBC congratulates the winners of APBC's 2016 Senior Scholarship Award:
    Jacob Hethcock
    Austin Benvegn
    Garrison Geaslin

    Comments (-1)

  • 2016-2017 Premier Panteras

    2016-2017 PANTERAS DANCE TEAM
    Emily Atchison, Sarah Carvajal, Landry Champlin, Justine Garcia, Megan Hoffman, Haley Hollingsworth, Virginia Horn, Jenna Hutson, Julia Jackson, Amy Kim, Addy Lawrence, Amber Martin, Jessica McCardel, Carlee Miller, Ava Moore, Nora Napper, Megan Petras, Samantha Pryor, Iliyah Richardson, Amira Robinson, Sarah Sohne, Anna SooHoo, Sara Stiles, Katherine Weaver, Jocelyn Webb, Katrina Widmann, Sarah Willis

    2016-2017 PANTERAS DANCE OFFICERS
    Captain: Jessica McCardel
    Sr. Lieutenant: Virginia Horn
    Sr. Lieutenant: Megan Petras
    Sr. Lieutenant: Sara Stiles

    2016-2017 PANTERAS SOCIAL OFFICERS
    President: Amy Kim
    Vice President: Sarah Sohne
    Secretary: Katrina Widmann
    Historian: Amber Martin
    Co-Spirit Leader: Sarah Carvajal
    Co-Spirit Leader: Amira Richardson

    2016-2017 PANTERAS MANAGER
    Tessa Gatts

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Water Polo Banquet Honors

    At the recent Water Polo banquet, the following athletes were recognized:

    Men
    Most Valuable Player – Zach Shelley
    Offensive Player of Year – Zach Shelley
    Defensive Player of Year – John Eric Rios
    Hardest Worker - Ryan McManus
    Panther Polo Award – Mitchell Gay
    Rookie of the Year – Sasha Culbertson

    Women
    Most Valuable Player – Isobel Austin
    Offensive Player of Year – Isobel Austin
    Defensive Player of Year – Amber Charles
    Hardest Worker – Katherine Moynihan
    Panther Polo Award – Wendy Zimmerer
    Rookie of the Year – Zoe Scanlan

    1st Team All Region – Zach Shelley (this is the first time a GCISD student has made Water Polo 1st Team All Region!!!)

    All Region Honorable Mention – Mitchell Gay

    Congratulations to the Heritage Water Polo teams on a great 2016 season!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panther Band Sweepstakes

    Last week the CHHS Wind Symphony, Symphonic Band and Concert Band participated in the UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest held at Hebron HS in Carrollton.

    These are the second and third phases of a three-part evaluation that Texas Bands have undergone since the 1930’s. Each phase of competition includes a panel of three adjudicators. In order for a band to earn the highest possible score, at least two out of three judges must award a “First Division” or Superior rating. The UIL Sweepstakes is designed to reward excellence in the three most measurable aspects of public school band curriculum – marching, prepared concert performance and ability to sight read music “on the spot”.

    *The first round of competition comes in the fall, where the UIL evaluates Marching Bands. Last fall the Panther Marching Band received First Division ratings from all three judges.
    *In the spring, bands prepare three concert pieces for the UIL’s second phase of competition. To ensure that the pieces are of suitable difficulty and quality, two of the selections must be chosen from a state-wide prescribed list of worthwhile compositions.
    *The third piece must be a march of the conductor’s choice. All three Bands received First Division ratings for their concert performance and the Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band received First Division ratings in sight reading as well. Wind Symphony is the Varsity Band at CHHS and with their first division ratings in marching, concert and sight reading, they have earned the Sweepstakes Trophy for CHHS which is the highest music award possible from UIL.

    Way to go CHHS Panther Band!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Boys Track & Field

    The boys team fought hard at the Area Track Meet on April 22nd. David Strome will go on to compete in the 1600M and 3200M at the Regional Track Meet at UTA on April 29th-30th. Here are the results from the Area Meet:

    David Strome - Area Champion 1600M & 2nd place 3200M
    Ke'von Ahmad - 5th place 200M (alternate for Regionals)
    Ke'von Ahmad, Mikey Drouin, Jordan Porter, Mario Ortiz - 5th place 400M Relay (alternate for Regionals)
    Jordan Porter - 8th place 100M
    Hayes Huff - 8th place High Jump
    Jager Mundheim - 8th place Discus
    Travis Richards - 8th place Shot Put





    Comments (-1)

  • 2016 Scholar Athlete

    Congratulations to Reid Harrison-Ducros! He and Coach Thrash attended the 2016 National Football Foundation annual banquet where Reid was honored as a 2016 Scholar Athlete along with 60+ others from the DFW area.

    Scholar Athlete



    Comments (-1)

  • Athletic Training Honors

    Congratulations to Athletic Training Student Aides Katie Addy and Samantha Starkey for receiving recognition as Texas State Athletic Trainers' Association Academic All-State!

    Samantha recently competed in the North Texas Athletic Trainers' Annual Student Training Aide Ankle Taping contest. Her ankle taping skills placed in the top 6 out of 50 students! Congratulations Sam!

    Athletic Training



    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Water Polo

    Both boys and girls teams competed April 15-16 in the 2016 North Region Water Polo Championship. The teams ended their season with the boys placing 7th and the girls placing 9th. Congratulations to Sophomore Zach Shelley for making 1st Team All Region and Senior Mitchell Gay for Honorable Mention!



    Comments (-1)

  • Campus Beautification 2016

    CHHS held its Campus Beautification Day, Saturday, April 9th. Thirty-one students and 4 adult volunteers spent the morning weeding flowerbeds, planting perennial plants/flowers, repairing brick walkways and laying sod. This project has become an annual spring event on our campus and is supported with funds from the Meadows Foundation Charitable Schools Program. Thank you to CHHS football for bringing some muscle to help with the brick and sod work! A huge thank you to CHHS Counselor, Robin Davis, for organizing this event, and to PTSA parent, Noelle Harnden, for her support of this project and the weekly care and maintenance of the beautiful flower pots located at the entrance of the school.

    Campus Beautifcation



    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Boys Track & Field

    The boys team had a great showing at the District Track Meet! 

    The following athletes will go on to compete at the Area Track Meet on Thursday, April 21st:

    David Strome - District Champ 3200M & 2nd place 1600M
    Hayes Huff - District Champ High Jump
    Jager Mundheim - 3rd place Discus
    Travis Richards - 4th place Shot Put
    Ke'von Ahmad - 2nd place 200M
    Mikey Drouin - 4th place 400M
    Jordan Porter - 4th place 100M
    Ke'von Ahmad, Mikey Drouin, Jordan Porter, Mario Ortiz - 2nd place 400M Relay



    Comments (-1)

  • Eagle Scouts

    Jacob Sheppard, Mark Miller, Karel Prazak, Nicholas Walker and Will Harper from Troop 28 have all earned their Eagle Scout Rank. These five senior boys started in scouts as first graders at Heritage Elementary. James Curtin, a fellow scout in their pack died suddenly in the 2nd grade from liver failure. With the memory of James and a challenge set forth by his parents these boys chose to stay on course to complete their Eagle requirements. The Eagle projects the boys completed included building 20 handmade toy boxes and filling them with toys for The Gatehouse, redesigning a playground for children at Kings Street trailer park to provide a safe place to play, refurbishing benches at the Colleyville baseball park and refurbishing picnic tables at Good Shepherd church. All the boys are seniors at CHHS and are involved on campus as members of Varsity Football, Soccer, Golf, and Red Jackets, as well as, serving as Student Body President and Vice President.

    Congratulations Jacob, Mark, Karel, Nick and Will!

    Eagle Scouts

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Golf

    Congratulations to Nick Vella of Colleyville Heritage who qualified as an individual for Class 6A Regionals in golf where he tied for 33rd shooting 152 (74, 78), +8 overall at Waterchase Golf Course. 

    Boys Golf

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Girls Track & Field

    On April 11th and 12th, CHHS Track and Field competed at the 7-6A District Track Meet.

    The Varsity Girls placed 3rd as a team, and the following girls were top finishers in their event. Varsity athletes who finished in the top 4 advance to the Area Meet, which will be held on April 21st at Coppell HS.

    Great job on a successful season, girls!

    VARSITY
    100m Liz Bolaji 1st DISTRICT CHAMP
    200m Alyssa Molina 7th
    400m Abigail Nwiloh 3rd
    800m Amanda Jones 3rd
    1600 Sophie Leathers 5th
    3200 Sophie Leathers 5th
    100mH Karen Chen 3rd
    100mH Lauren Schepps 6th
    100mH Cameron Blaies 7th
    300mH Karen Chen 3rd
    300mH Lauren Schepps 7th
    4x400 Abigail Nwiloh, Caitlyn Foster, Kaylah Brown, Alyssa Molina 2nd 
    High Jump Regan Blaies 1st DISTRICT CHAMP
    High Jump Cameron Blaies 6th
    Long Jump Alyssa Molina 4th
    Triple Jump Regan Blaies 3rd
    She'Ray Wilson 4th
    Cameron Blaies 5th
    Shot Put Olivia Pittman 5th
    Discus Olivia Pittman 5th

    JV
    200m Bryn Gerlich 5th
    400m Justine Travis 7th
    800m Jordan Peterson 7th
    3200mJenny Covington 6th
    100mH Emily Fortsch 8th
    300mH Emily Fortsch 5th
    High Jump Bryn Gerlich 4th
    Pole Vault Jolene Gardner 4th
    Long Jump Justine Travis 7th
    Triple Jump Bryn Gerlich 2nd

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS UIL Academic Honors

    CHHS competed in the UIL Class 6A District 7 meet on Friday & Saturday, April 1 & 2, and in the speech and debate events on April 4-6 with the following results:

    *Jonathan Harty, Accounting, 2nd
    *Atharwa Mankame, Calculator Applications, 1st
    *Garrett Wezniak, Calculator Applications, 2nd
    Justin Yan, Caculator Applications, 5th
    Austin Donovan, Computer Science, 5th
    Will Watson, Current Issues & Events, 5th
    Carrie Lanman, Current Issues & Events, 6th
    *Colby Schmidt, Editorial Writing, 2nd
    *Julia Cavalcanti, Editorial Writing, 3rd
    Drew Payne, Editorial Writing, 5th
    *Alicia Hurtado, Feature Writing, 3rd
    *Colby Schmidt, Headline Writing, 2nd
    *Justin Yan, Mathematics, 2nd
    Julia Cavalcanti, News Writing, 5th
    *Justin Yan, Number Sense, 2nd
    Atharwa Mankame, Number Sense, 4th
    Barcenia Morgan, Ready Writing, 6th
    *Justin Yan, Science, 1st
    Garrett Wezniak, Science, 4th
    *Agnes Olatunji, Social Studies, 3rd
    Vartika Varshney, Social Studies, 4th
    Manqi Shi, Social Studies, 5th
    Gabe Davis, Social Studies, 6th
    *Hyeonjeong Park, Spelling 2nd
    Colby Schmidt, Spelling, 4th
    Mandi Ringo, Spelling, 5th
    *Will Watson, Informative Speaking, 3rd
    Aysha Choudry, Informative Speaking, 5th
    Manaal Siddique, Persuasive Speaking, 6th
    *Celine Wei, Lincoln Douglas Debate, 3rd
    Altaf Samnani, Lincoln Douglas Debate, 4th
    *Levi Lebsack, Poetry Interp, 3rd
    Brian Lang, Poetry Interp, 4th
    *Cana Swiatocha, Prose Interp, 1st
    Christopher Mudd, Prose Interp, 4th
    Hayley Lenamon, Prose Interp, 5th

    Team Awards
    *Calculator Applications, 1st place
    *Science, 1st place
    *Spelling & Vocabulary, 1st place

    *Regional qualifier (University of Texas Arlington, April 22-23)

    CHHS was the overall District Academic Meet champions!

    Congratulations! 

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Band

    CHHS bands came back from Disney World with some hardware! All three bands received superior ratings and best in class, and then we swept the entire contest with Gold, Silver, and Bronze Mickeys!

    Band Disney

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Annual Art Show

    The annual Colleyville Heritage High School Art Show is on display now through April 22nd in the CHHS library. We’re excited about all of the exceptional student work this year, and would like to invite you to stop by and take a look. 

    While you're there, make sure to vote for your favorite 2D and 3D artworks (ballots and ballot box are on the central desk).

     

     
    Comments (-1)

  • Boys Basketball Banquet Awards

    Co-Most Valuable Players
    Nantz Nelson - Junior ​
    Niko Bossinakis - Freshman

    Heart and Hustle
    ​Senior Noah Prince

    Mr. Academic
    Senior Cole Perdok

    Offensive Player of The Year
    Freshman Niko Bossinakis

    Defensive Player of The Year
    Sophomore Ke’von Ahmad


    ACADEMIC ALL DISTRICT
    Soph. Jake Ryan
    Soph. Ke’Von Ahmad
    Soph. Nik Guerra
    Jr. Nantz Nelson
    Sr. Cole Perdok
    Sr. Noah Prince

    2nd Team All District
    Fresh. Niko Bossinakis

    All District Honorable Mention
    Jr. Nantz Nelson

    Boys Basketball

    Seniors pictured
    :
    Noah Prince
    Zakary Carroll
    Cole Perdok

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Softball

    Players of the Week
    JV Red: Kylie Allen
    JV Black: Karyssa Nelson
    Varsity: Alex Annis

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Boys Golf

    Nick Vella is continuing to Regionals Golf! Down 3 strokes starting the day, he battled back and tied for medalist spot. Two playoff holes later, he secured a spot at Regionals! Great job, Nick! 

    Nick

    CHHS Boys Teams completed District play at Champions Circle today, finishing 4th and 7th overall:

    Colleyville A - 682
    Justin Smith 89/92, 181
    Mark Miller 95/93, 188
    Michale Sigl 82/81, 163
    Ali Ashai 86/97, 183
    Nick Vella 79/80, 159

    Colleyville B -760
    Cade Deborah 89/94, 183
    Jacob Holliman 91/99, 190
    Cameron Anderson 104/97, 201
    Thomas Demers 89/105, 194
    Noah Sigrest 103/98, 201

    Golf

    In picture L-R...Coach Nobles, Jacob Holliman, Mark Miller, Nick Vella, Michael Sigl, Noah Sigrest, Thomas Demers, Justin Smith, Ali Ashai, Cade Deborah, Cameron Anderson, Coach Brown



    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Journalism

    CHHS placed 2nd overall in Journalism at the district meet at Haltom High School on April 2.  

    Colby Schmidt is advancing to regionals in editorial and headline writing, Alicia Hurtado in feature writing, and Julia Cavalcanti in editorial.

    News Writing:
    Julia Cavalcanti 5th place

    Feature Writing:
    Alicia Hurtado 3rd place

     

    Editorial Writing:
    Colby Schmidt 2nd place
    Julia Cavalcanti 3rd place
    Drew Payne 5th pace

    Headline Writing:
    Colby Schmidt 2nd place

    The regional meet is at the University of Texas Arlington on Saturday, April 23.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Girls Gymnatics

    CHHS women’s gymnastics placed 5th at the 2016 district meet and will be advancing to regionals.
    Maria Garcia placed 11th all-around.
    Brenna Currie placed 8th on beam.
    Bryce Sutton-Petroff placed 11th all-around and will be advancing to regionals as an individual.

    Regionals are April 12-13 at Trinity High School.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Model United Nations Team

    On Saturday, April 2nd, the CHHS Model United Nations team competed at the North Texas Invitational Model United Nations Conference, placing 2nd and 3rd. Congratulations to all the team members: Ali Ashai, Maahir Babwani, Matthew Gaughan, Santiago Gaughan, Jonathan Harty, Jayaker Kolli, Vikram Mahajan, Miriha Meghani, Chanhyeong Park, Alisha Samnani, Altaf Samnani, Manaal Siddique, Zubair Sukhyani, and Justin Yu

    Comments (-1)

  • Texas Star Awards

    CHHS Girls Team completed District play at Champions Circle with a total score of 763, placing them in 3rd as alternate team qualifiers, behind Coppell (1st) and Carroll (2nd). Nice job to the team and our individual medalists.

    Texas

    Quinn Barber (177), Libbey Holliman (225), Priyonka Sharma (228), Sarah McClain (195), Kali Shoemaker (269), Nikki Lisbet (218), Lauren Salois (205), Emmi Campon (192),

    Texas

    Boys Team Score of 358: Nick Vella 80, Ali Ashai 91, Cameron Anderson 96, Justin Smith 99, Mark Miller 91

    Texas

    Girls Team score of 372: Lauren Salois 100, Emme Campon 98, Quinn Barber 82, Sarah McClain 97, Nikki Nisbet 95

    Comments (-1)

  • PTA Reflections Contest

    Congratulations to the following students for their Council and State awards in the 2015-16 PTA Reflections contest!

    Raena Shah's entry titled "Daydream" won the following in the Literature category
    Overall Award of Excellence at GCISD Council
    Honorable Mention at Texas PTA

    Karyssa Nelson's entry titled "Here" won the following in the Musical Composition Category
    Overall Award of Excellence at GCISD Council
    Honorable Mention at Texas PTA

    Comments (-1)

  • National Speech and Debate Association Hall of Fame Honors

    Congratulations to CHHS speech teacher, David Huston, for being inducted into the National Speech and Debate Association Hall of Fame! 

    DAve Huston

    Comments (-1)

  • March 4 Water

    On Saturday, April 2nd, the CHHS PALS and Band sponsored the annual March 4 Water at CHHS. This 1 mile walk and certified 5k run had over 200 participants helping to make a difference. Together, this effort was able to raise over $5,000 with many proceeds going directly to Water is Basic. We throughly appreciate your support!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Girls Track & Field

    At the David Park Track & Field Invitational on Thursday, March 31st in Keller, the Varsity Girls placed 3rd out of thirteen teams. Good work, girls!!!

    Also, a congratulations to the following FIRST place finishers:
    Kayla Brown, Caitlyn Foster, Karen Chen, Liz Bolaji - 4x100
    She’Ray Wilson - High Jump (JV)

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Boys Track & Field

    Texas Relays at the University of Texas at Austin (one of the premier high school track meets in the U.S.) on Friday, April 1st and Sat., April 2nd:
    - David Strome - 4th place 3200M
    - Ke'von Ahmad - fastest sophomore to compete in the 100M (28th overall out of 100 competitors)

    Medalists at the David Park Invitational at Keller High School on Thursday, March 31st:
    - Mikey Drouin - 1st place 400M
    - Jager Mundheim - 2nd place Discus

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Boys Soccer

    The Boys Soccer season ended on Friday with a loss to Plano West in the Area playoff round. The team created chances, but were unable to get one in the back of the net. The Varsity team finished 2nd in district; scoring 7 more goals and conceding 3 fewer than last year. The JV teams concluded their seasons before Spring Break, JV1 finished 3rd in district and JV2 steadily improved their play throughout the season. Team and district awards will be announced at a later date.
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Softball

    Players of the Week:
    JV Red- Olivia Giamanco
    JV Black- Andrea Quill
    Varsity- Caroline Odonnell
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Boys Basketball

    Congratulations to the Nantz Nelson and Niko Bossinakis for recieving All District Honors boys basketball District 7-6A for the 2015-2016 season! 

    Congratulations to Junior guard, Nantz Nelson, for receiving an All District Honorable Mention.
     
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panther Cheerleaders 2016-2017

    Congralutions to the 2016-2017 CHHS Panther Cheerleaders!

    Varsity
    Cameron Blaies
    Bella Brooks
    Rachael Craig
    Abigail DeHart
    Katelyn Hongola
    Rachel Pajarillo
    Allison Pappas
    Anna Perez
    Lauren Schepps
    Adriana Uribe
    Ally Weber

    JV
    Catherine Andrew
    Elle Bangs
    Brooke Baum
    Sydney Baum
    Morgan Bell
    Mackenzie Byrd
    Ellen Clark
    Gigi Davidovich
    Emily Ferrer
    Olivia Griffin
    Riley McCormick
    Kiluana Murray
    Julie Sepanski
    Taya Thurston
    Elizabeth Welch
    Kate Westrom
    Lourdes Wetmore
    Camille Wyngaarde

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Boys Track & Field

    Boys Track and Field has had a great showing over the past 2 weeks.

    The Varsity Boy medalists at our recent meets are:
    Southlake Distance Festival on Saturday, March 26th:
    - David Strome - 4th place 5K

    Decatur Track Meet on Thursday, March 24th:
    - Ke'von Ahmad - 1st place 100M, 200M
    - Mikey Drouin - 1st place 400M
    - David Perkins - 2nd place 800M
    - Nathan Turner - 1st place 300M Hurdles
    - Hayes Huff - 3rd place High Jump
    - Travis Richards - 3rd place Discus
    - Ke'von Ahmad, Mikey Drouin, Hayes Huff, Brendan Carter - 1st place 4x400M relay

    Jesuit - Sheaner Relays on Friday, March 18th and Sat., March 19th:
    - David Strome - 3rd place 3200M, 4th place 1600M
    David also set new school records for CHHS with his times for both the 3200 (9:12:84) and the 1600 (4:20:09).

    CFBISD Relays on Friday, March 18th:
    - Mikey Drouin - 3rd place 400M
    - Grayson Barber - 2nd place 1600M, 2nd place 3200M
    - Jacob Hetchcock - 3rd place 1600M, 3rd place 3200M
    - Hayes Huff - 2nd place High Jump
    - Mikey Drouin, Brendan Carter, Hayes Huff, James Tanaka - 3rd place 4x400M relay

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Girls Track & Field

    At the Lovejoy Track & Field Invitational on Saturday, March 5th, the Varsity Girls placed 4th and JV tied for 2nd place out of seven teams.

    1st place finishers were:
    Julie Culbertson Steeplechase
    She'Ray Wilson Triple Jump (JV)
    Kendall Ruffin, Byrn Gerlich, Elizabeth Welch, She'Ray Wilson 4x100 (JV)

    At the Carrollton-Farmer's Branch Invitational Meet on Friday, March 18th, the CHHS Track and Field Team competed against a tough field of competitors. Out of 13 teams, and with about half of the CHHS team out of town due to Spring Break, we only had one receive a first place medal: She'Ray Wilson in Triple Jump (JV). Good work, She'Ray!

    At the Decatur Track & Field Invitational on Thursday, March 24th, the Varsity Girls placed FIRST out of seven teams competing and JV placed 2nd out of eight teams. Good work, girls!!!

    Also, a congratulations to the following FIRST place finishers:
    Abby Nwiloh 400m
    Chloe Davis 400m (JV)
    Karen Chen 100m hurdles
    Karen Chen 300m hurdles
    Kaylah Brown, Caitlyn Foster, Karen Chen, Liz Bolaji 4x100
    Cassidy Anderson, Tori Simmons, Bryn Gerlich, She'Ray Wilson 4x200 (JV)
    Abby Nwiloh, Amanda Jones, Kaylah Brown, Alyssa Molina 4x400
    Justine Travis, Lexi Henry, Bryn Gerlich, She'Ray Wilson 4x400 (JV)
    Regan Blaies High Jump
    She'Ray Wilson High Jump (JV)
    Alyssa Molina Long Jump
    Cameron Blaies Triple Jump
    She'Ray Wilson Triple Jump (JV)

    Comments (-1)

  • Premier Panteras-Nationals Honors

    Congratulation to the Premier Panteras on their accomplishments at the Champion Dance NATIONALS in Los Angeles, California!

    TEAM AWARDS:
    Winner of Large High School Division - Pom, Lyrical, Jazz and Modern (all 4 dances)
    Best In Category – Contemporary, Modern and Pom
    Large High School Division Champions
    3rd Place OVERALL Grand Champions

    OFFICER AWARDS:
    Best In Category (No matter the division size)
    1st Place in Contemporary and Jazz
    2nd Place in Lyrical

    OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION OFFICER LINE! 1st Place in the whole contest!

    SOLO AWARDS:
    Maya Ramirez – Senior Division 2nd Place Overall
    Jessica McCardel – Senior Division 4th Place Overall 

    TRIO AWARDS:
    Sarah Carvajal, Justine Garcia, Sarah Willis – WINNER

    The Panteras had a very successful contest season! Thank you for all of your support!

    Panteras

    Comments (-1)

  • ExploraVision Competition Regional Win

    Congratulations to the team of Matthew Gaughan and Maahir Babwani on their regional win in the Toshiba /NSTA exploravision competition.

    Toshiba and the NSTA sponsors an annual ExploraVision competition. This is a national science competition for K-12 students to engage the next generation in real world problem solving with a strong emphasis on STEM. ExploraVision challenges students to envision and communicate new technology 20 years in the future through collaborative brainstorming and research of current science and technology.

    Matthew and Maahir 's team placed as one of six regional winners in the grade 10-12 division throughout the USA and Canada. The team is currently continuing on in the national round. Thank you to Mrs. Loughran for volunteer coaching the team.

    Good luck on the national competition!

    Comments (-1)

  • Boys Track and Field

    The Track and Field team had a great showing at the Lovejoy Relays on March 5th.

    Varsity Boy medalists:
    - Ke'von Ahmad - 1st place 100M and 200M
    - Nathan Turner - 1st place 300M hurdles
    - David Strome, Mikey Drouin, James Tanaka, Grayson Barber - 1st place Distance Medley relay
    - Mikey Drouin, James Tanaka, Brendan Carter, Ke'von Ahmad - 1st place 4x400M relay
    - Mikey Drouin - 2nd place 400M
    - Jaeger Mundheim - 2nd place Discus
    - David Strome - 2nd place 3200M


    At the Haltom Relays on February 25th, the Varsity Boy medalists were:
    - Hayes Huff - 1st place High Jump
    - Mikey Drouin - 1st place 400M
    - James Tanaka - 2nd place 800M
    - Grayson Barber - 2nd place 3200M, 3rd place 1600M

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Softball Players of the Week

    Softball player of the week:
    JV Red: Trinity Medfro
    JV Black: Lindaey La Barge
    Varsity: Maggie Black

    Comments (-1)

  • Cheer Awards-End of the Year Banquet

    Congratulations to the following cheerleaders that recieved awards at their end of the year banquet!

    Freshmen MVP-Mackenzie Byrd
    Freshmen Most Spirited-Kiluana Murray

    Sophomore MVP-Allison Pappas
    Sophomore Most Spirited-Emily Eubank

    Junior MVP-Cameron Blaies
    Junior Most Spirited-Rachael Craig

    Senior MVP-Mackenzie Randolph
    Senior Most Spirited-Briley Ruthart

    Stunt Awards
    Best Base-Loren Brown
    Best Flyer-Rachel Pajarillo
    Best Back Spot-Rachael Craig

    Performance Awards
    Best Jumps-Rachel Pajarillo
    Best Dancer-Allison Pappas
    Best Tumbler-Erin McMenamin

    Panther Pride Coaches Award-Avery Wagner

    Comments (-1)

  • Destination Imagination Regional Tournament Results

    Congrats to our CHHS DI team, the Liberal Conservative Moderates! Advancing to State Affiliate Tournament in Anna, TX April 1st & 2nd

    Structural Challenge: Musical Mashup Highest Instant Challenge score * 99.8% of perfect Team Challenge score * Renaissance Award for engineering and innovation. Much Panther Pride for Team members Michelle Reitz, Jacob Hethcock, John Langenbahn, Dani Melrose, Chloe Ayers, Kiara Galais Team Manager L. Massey

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS 20th Anniversary Celebration

    Colleyville Heritage High School celebrated their 20th Anniversary with a celebration on Monday, February 29. Thank you to eveyone that came to help us celebrate 20 Years of Excellence!


    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Girls Track

    At the Hays Relays Track Meet last Thursday, the Varsity Girls placed 2nd and JV placed 4th out of seven teams.

    1st place finishers were:
    Cameron Blaies High Jump
    Reagan Blaies Triple Jump
    Karen Chen 100m hurdles
    Amanda Jones 800m
    Amanda Jones, Allison Flory, Kaylah Brown, Abby Nwiloh 4x400
    Emily Bremauntz 800m (JV)

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Softball

    Softball Players of the Week:
    JV Black-Caroline O'Donnell
    JV Red-Lorin Walls
    Varsity-Hannah Hasle

    Comments (-1)

  • Lady Panther Basketball

    Lady Panthers Basketball season comes to a close, but what a GREAT SEASON! They finished 3rd in District with a record of 7-4. A big THANKS goes out to all the fans who showed their support every week!

    Congratulations to the following Lady Panther Basketball players:
    First Team All-District Selections were: McKinley Charles, Caitlyn Foster, and Bryn Gerlich
    2nd Team All-District selections were: Angel Guyton and Sarah Ryan
    The All-Academic Team selections were: Destiny Alvarez, Maddisin Bailey, McKinley Charles, Maggie Fanning, Caitlyn Foster, Bryn Gerlich, Angel Guyton, Emily Lewis, Sarah Ryan, amd Hannah Verdi.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Pantherettes-Crowd Pleasers State Contest

    Congratulations to the Pantherettes on their success at Crowd Pleasers State Contest this past weekend!

    Team Awards:
    Super Sweepstakes (90 or above by all judges on all dances)
    Jazz - winner of division
    pom - winner of division
    Open - winner of division
    Pom - JV over all division winner
    Jazz - JV over all precision winner
    JV Small Division Grand Champions
    Over all Grand Champion JV Team - awarded $300.00

    Officer Awards:
    Superior
    Jazz division winners

    Trio Awards:
    1st runner up

    Solo - Haley Hollingsworth

    Solo Winner  Pantherettes
    All Dance

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Premier Panteras-Crowd Pleasers State Contest

    Congratulations to the Premier Panteras on their success at Crowd Pleasers State Contest this past weekend!

     

    PREMIER PANTERAS TEAM AWARDS:
    Super Sweepstakes (Score of 90+ on all dances)
    Winner of Large High School Division in Pom, Lyrical, Jazz and Modern (tie)
    Outstanding Choreography - Contemporary, Jazz and Modern
    Outstanding Performance Quality - Jazz
    Outstanding Precision - Contemporary, Jazz, Modern and Pom (all 4 dances)
    Outstanding Technique - Contemporary, Jazz, Modern and Pom (all 4 dances)
    Overall Large Division Winner
    Showcase Elite (Highest Scores of the Day)
    -Highest score of the day for any school or division for Pom
    -Highest score of the day for any school or division for Jazz (tie)

     

    The Premier Panteras won OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS of the whole contest!

     

    OFFICER AWARDS:
    Super Sweepstakes (Score of 90+ on all dances)
    Winner of Large High School Division - Contemporary and Lyrical
    2nd Runner Up Large High School Division - Jazz
    Outstanding Precision - Contemporary, Jazz and Lyrical (all 3 dances)
    Outstanding Technique – Contemporary
    Judges Artistic Impression Award – Contemporary
    Winner of Large High School Officer Division
    Member of Elite High Scoring

     

    SOLO AWARDS:
    Catherine Justus – Senior Division 2nd Runner Up
    August Mays – Senior Division 3rd Runner Up
    Sarah Sabre – Senior Division 4th Runner Up
    Gabbie Tilley – Senior Division 5th Runner Up
    Maya Ramirez – Senior Division 6th Runner Up
    Jessica McCardel – Junior Division WINNER

     

    TRIO AWARDS:
    Megan Hoffman, Amber Marin, Iliyah Richardson – Junior Division WINNERS
    Sarah Carvajal, Justine Garcia, Sarah Willis – Junior Division 2nd Runner Up

     

    Panteras CP  All Dance

     
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Softball 2.22.2016
     
    Softball Players of the Week: 
    Varsity: Sydney Kaai
    JV Black: Edrina Zulali
    JV Red: Kaylin Dunning





     
    Comments (-1)

  • Sam Pollack

    Sam Pollack had his Eagle Scout Court of Honor on January 30, 2016. He is a member of Troop 28 in Colleyville and a member of the Order of the Arrow. To earn his Eagle Scout award, Sam completed 26 Merit Badges, demonstrated leadership, and completed an Eagle Scout Service Project. For his project, he led a wheel chair ramp build for a disabled man who needed the ramp to be able to leave his home and attend rehab. Sam designed, raised funds, purchased the materials, and led a group of 20 volunteers who completed over 100 service hours to build the ramp this past summer. Sam is a Senior at CHHS, a National Merit Finalist, and the Brass Captain in the CHHS Marching band. Congratulations Sam!

    Sam Pollack


     
    Comments (-1)

  • Charms Winterguard

    The Charms Winterguard placed 1st in the North Texas Colorguard Association competition in Coppell, TX. In addition to placing first in their class, they were promoted to the next class because of how high they scored. Congratulations!

    Charms


     
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Speech and Debate Team

    Congratulations to the debate team for the past two weekends of competition. Two weeks ago, the Public Forum team of Miranda Nutt and Marina Leventis finished tied for 3rd in their division in the 14 team California Robin Robin, featuring 14 of the top Public Forum teams in the country. Over the Presidents' Day weekend, Miranda and Marina competed against 210 other Public Forum teams. They finished as semifinalists (top 4) in their division. 
     
    This past weekend, they were joined by several of their teammates in competing in the North Texas Longhorn NSDA district tournament. Top place finishers at the tournament qualify for the National Speech and Debate Association national tournament that will be held in June in Salt Lake City. The policy debate team of Will Watson and Arsh Ladhani, the Public Forum team of Tanya Bryan and Raheena Ali will join Miranda and Marina at the tournament this summer. 
     
    We have now qualified six students this year and last to the tournament. We are excited about this competition. Other teammates, such as Alina Shivji, Aleena Jamal, Altaf Samnani, Aleesha Samnani, and Minaal Siddique have been critical to the success of these individuals. We thank you for your support of the debate team.


     
    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Tennis

    Both the Varsity and JV tennis teams competed in tournament play last week. JV in the Fossil Ridge tournament, and the varsity in the City of Grapevine Invitational. Both teams performed well, and individuals on the team had good results.

    JV:
    The team finished 3rd overall in team points in a field of 16 teams!
    3rd Place - Rachel Barimo in Girl's A singles
    3rd Place - Connor Gonzalez & Alex Beiryla in Boy's B doubles
    2nd Place - Serene Supakkul in Girl's B singles
    1st Place - Ethan Matthews and Nicole Bibeau in the Mixed A division

    Varsity:
    The City of Grapevine Tournament brought some tough competition, and CHHS finished 5th out of 15 teams with the team points.
    3rd Place - Senior Phillip Riggs in Boy's B singles
    3rd Place - Senior Kevin Kim & Sophie Seay in the A mixed division
    2nd Place - Mace Brasher and Matt Pelfrey in the A division of Boy's doubles



     
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panteras

    Congratulations to the Colleyville Heritage Premier Panteras on their success at the Grapevine Marching Auxiliaries Contest this past weekend.

    TEAM AWARDS:
    Awarded Super Sweepstakes, Outstanding Choreography,
    Outstanding Dance Technique and Overall High Point for all four dances. They received Best in Class in the Large Division. The Panteras were awarded a Winner’s Circle trophy and ranked 2nd Overall Team in the whole contest.

    OFFICER AWARDS:
    The Dance officers were awarded Super Sweepstakes, Outstanding Choreography, Outstanding Dance Technique and Best in Class for all 3 dances. They were named 1stPlace Officer Line in the whole contest.

    SOLO AWARDS:
    Catherine Justus – 1st Runner Up
    August Mays – WINNER of the Solo Competition

    TRIO AWARDS:
    1st Runner Up - Megan Hoffman, Amber Marin, Iliyah Richardson
    WINNER of all Trios - Sarah Carvajal, Justine Garcia, Sarah Willis



     
    Comments (-1)

  • Art Awards

    2016 Young Masters AP Fine Arts Exhibition: Congratulations to CHHS Junior, Taylor Gaudet, who's original essay in response to a work in the DMA's permanent collection will be on display February 27 - April 17 in the Concourse Gallery of the Dallas Museum of Art.

    Students Selected for Artist Residency Program: Congratulations to two CHHS students, Ben Ditmars and Avani Gallo, who were selected for the Artist Residency Program at the Crow Collection of Asian Art. The Artist Residency Program gives local high school students the opportunity to learn and create with a contemporary artist Jay Shinn through a multi-session residency program in the museum. Through the program, students explore Asia through works of art on view at the Crow Collection, learn new techniques and new ways of thinking from a practicing artist, and present their work professionally at the Crow Collection.



     
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Softball

    Congratulations to the following Players of the Week:
    Jv Red : Jaelyn Smith
    Jv Black: Sara Grace Parks
    Varsity: Mari Prazak



     
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Wrestling

    This weekend was an exciting week for panther wrestling. Five panthers were represented at the regional tournament this weekend in Allen, Texas. Three panthers made it to the next round in Houston, Texas that will be held at the Berry Center.

    Ennis Ida and Trevor Kleckner ‎qualified for the state tournament for this upcoming week. Ennis Ida is a sophomore as well as a two year varsity starter at the weight of 126‎. Trevor Kleckner is a senior captain as well as a four year starter at the weight of 182. Travis Richards is a junior that will be an alternate at the weight of 220.



     
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Juniors Obtained the Rank of Eagle Scout

    Please join us in congratulating Kieran Fearey and Wesley Feeny in the successful completion of their Eagle Board of Reviews.

    And so it was, that upon the evening of Tuesday, February 9th, 2016, that Kieran Fearey and Wesley Feeny achieved the rank of Eagle Scout.

    Many thanks to Ron Ludlow, John Failor, Connie Murdock and Ernie Doclar for their leadership in conducting these important Eagle Board of Reviews.

    Watch now as these Eagles soar ever higher.

    Eagles Scout



     
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Students' Film Accepted to SXSW Film Festival

    Congratulations to Jessie Scholz, Garrett Avey, Nick Kennedy and Brendan Waltz, for having their short film accepted to SXSW film festival in Austin. The film will premier March 12 and March 19th. The film "The Third Floor" can be seen by clicking here!


     
    Comments (-1)

  • Jordan Drake-TMEA All-State Band Honors

    Jordan Drake placed 3rd Overall in the final round for the Texas Music Educators Association (TMEA) All-State Band! Congratulations!

    Jordan Drake




     
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panther Cheer

    Congratulations to Panther Cheer for placing 8th in the nation in Super Varsity Game Day at the 2016 National High School Cheerleading Championships in Orlando, Florida! The NHSCC is the most prestigious cheerleading championship in the country. It is held at the Walt Disney World Resort in Orlando, Florida and is nationally televised on ESPN and ESPN2 to over 100 million homes and 32 countries nationwide each year. Over 400 teams from around the nation come to compete at the NHSCC every year.

    Congratulations to CHHS Panther Cheer for their 8th place finish! 

    NHSCC




     
    Comments (-1)

  • Football Accomplishments

    Ke’von Ahmad, Sophomore, Wide Receiver
    MaxPreps Sophomore All-American
    Associated Press All-State First Team
    Padilla Poll All-State Third Team
    DFW All-Area Second Team
    DFW All-Area Newcomer of the Year
    District 7-6A Offensive Newcomer of the Year
    Fort Worth Star Telegram Super Team Breakout Performer 

    Max Allan, Senior, Kicker – Preferred Walk-on at the University of Texas
    Associated Press All-State Honorable Mention
    Padilla Poll All-State Third Team
    DFW All-Area First Team
    District 7-6A First Team

    Patrick Blasingame, Senior, Offensive Line
    Associated Press All-State Second Team
    District 7-6A Second Team

    Reid Harrison-Ducros, Senior, Cornerback – Signed Letter of Intent with Boise State University
    Associated Press All-State Honorable Mention
    THSCA Academic All-State Second Team
    DFW All-Area First Team
    District 7-6A First Team
    Fort Worth Star Telegram Super Team Second Team

    Tommy Hall, Senior, Wide Receiver
    District 7-6A First Team

    Matthew Hererra, Junior, Linebacker
    District 7-6A Second Team

    Jacob Kramer, Junior, Offensive Line
    District 7-6A Honorable Mention

    KeAndre Johnson, Senior, Defensive Line – Signed Letter of Intent with Oklahoma Panhandle State University
    Padilla Poll All-State Third Team
    District 7-6A Second Team

    Holden Lyons, Senior, Punter
    Associated Press All-State Honorable Mention
    Padilla Poll All-State Third Team
    THSCA Academic All-State Second Team
    District 7-6A Honorable Mention

    Clayton Moore, Junior, Safety
    District 7-6A Second Team

    Pelini Nau, Senior, Linebacker
    Associated Press All-State Honorable Mention
    District 7-6A First Team
    Fort Worth Star Telegram Super Team Second Team

    Mario Ortiz, Junior, Running Back
    District 7-6A Honorable Mention

    Trey Poirer, Senior, Offensive Line
    District 7-6A Second Team

    Jordan Porter, Senior, Safety – Signed Letter of Intent with Eastern Michigan University
    Associated Press All-State Honorable Mention
    District 7-6A First Team 

    Karel Prazak, Senior, Offensive Line
    District 7-6A Honorable Mention
    THSCA Academic All-State Second Team

    Michael Prescott, Senior, Defensive Line
    Associated Press All-State Second Team
    THSCA Academic All-State First Team
    District 7-6A Second Team
    Fort Worth Star Telegram Super Team Second Team

    Camden Roane, Junior, Quarterback
    District 7-6A First Team

    Germon Thothion, Junior, Wide Receiver
    District 7-6A Second Team

    Gervon Thothion, Junior, Running Back
    District 7-6A Second Team

    Nick Walters, Senior, Offensive Line
    Associated Press All-State Honorable Mention
    Padilla Poll All-State Third Team
    District 7-6A Second Team

    Jamarie Williams, Senior, Linebacker
    District 7-6A Second Team

    In addition to the players listed above, the following players earned Academic All-District honors for 7-6A:
    Chase Allan, Bryce Boyd, Reid Harrison-Ducros, Matthew Herrera, Mitchell Hubbard, Andrew Irion, Jacob Kramer, Emerson Lout, Holden Lyons, Clayton Moore, Trey Poirer, Karel Prazak, Michael Prescott, Mario Ortiz, Andrew Realpozo, Travis Richards, Nathan Turner, Trevor West

     
     



     
    Comments (-1)

  • Drumline

    The CHHS Drumline competed this last Saturday at Bowie High School in Arlington along with 19 other groups in the DFW area. They received 1st place in their category of Scholastic Concert Open with a score of 72.8! The students have put in lots of hard work over the last four weeks and it has certainly paid off.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Art Students

    CHHS art students participated in the Region 11W Visual Arts Scholastic Event Saturday, February 6th at Chisholm Trail High School. CHHS took a total of 64 artworks to the regional event, of which 43 received a score of "4," which is the highest possible score.

    Congratulations to the following students who received the highest score possible at the Regional VASE event:
    Al-khersam, Nora
    Besserer, Sarah
    Beste, Arianne
    Bird, Lauren,
    Blaies, Regan
    Chen, Elaine
    Ditmars, Ben
    Drake, Miranda
    Ellis, Kallista
    Gallo, Avani
    Gao, Daniel
    Gowani, Noureen
    Graceffo, Gabriella
    Hopkins, Edwin
    Hossain, Dipaly
    Hurtado, Isabella
    Kim, Jacob
    Kitching, Lindsay
    Kozakis, Nathan
    Lepschy, Skyler
    Ma, Courtney
    McKillop, Ashley
    Meadows, Jordan
    Mohamed, Muna
    Moynihan, Katherine
    Patel, Shivangi
    Patel, Suhani
    Reynaud, David
    Straiton, Rachel
    Tharani, Inaara
    Tracy, Brenna
    Upreti, Ria
    Vega, Alisandra
    Wyatt, Jordan
    Yan, Qihang
    York, Mathew

    ALSO
    Special congratulations to the following students who will be advancing to State VASE in April:
    Courtney Ma
    Qihang Yan




     
    Comments (-1)

  • Winterguard

    Congratulations to the CHHS Charms Winterguard for placing 1st in Scholastic Regional A at the Winterguard International (WGI)  Dallas Regionals on February 6, 2016! 




     
    Comments (-1)

  • Softball

    Congratulations to the following Players of the Week:
    Varsity: Kayla VanDeren
    JV Black: Sam Arcuri
    JV Red: Madison Vasquez




     
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Wrestling

    This weekend at the district tournament Colleyville Heritage had five placers: Travis Richards and Amadeo Nuncio placed third; Thomas Chapman placed second; Enis Idea placed first; and Trevor Kleckner placed first for his second straight district championship.




     
    Comments (-1)

  • Girls Soccer

    Lady Panther Varsity Soccer had another great game last Monday, 2/2, with a victory over Haltom 4-1. Goals scored by Ally Lumpkin, Allysa Cleveland, and two by Shine Pickler with an amazing save by Bailey Murphy.

    The JV team also won their game against Haltom 4-0

    Goals scored by Elizabeth Begley, Ashton Shiles, and two by Whitney Thompson

    Varsity played a good game against LD Bell on Friday, 2/5, and tied 0-0. While JV had a fantastic victory against LD Bell with a score of 5-0. Goals scored by Hannah Mayes, Lara Wadle, and 3 goals scored by Whitney Thompson.

    Girls Soccer


     
    Comments (-1)

  • Reid Harrison-Ducros

    Congratulations to CHHS Senior, Reid Harrison-Ducros, as he played for the USA National U-19 team which defeated Canada 33-0. Reid has 3 unassisted tackles and defended two passes. Way to go!

    Reid HD


     
    Comments (-1)

  • Jaydan Thompson

    Congratulations to CHHS Junior, Jaydan Thompson, for receiving the Grapevine Chamber of Commerce Chairman's Award for Community Spirit! 

    Jaydan Thompson


     
    Comments (-1)

  • Isabelle Berry

    Congratulations to CHHS Senior, Isabelle Berry, for being nominated for the Youth of the Year Award for the Colleyville Area Chamber of Commerce.

    Isabelle Berry


     
    Comments (-1)

  • National Letter of Intent Ceremony

    Congratulations to the following Panther Athletes for Signing their National Letter of Intent on Wednesday, February 3, 2016!

    NLI

    NLI 2
     
    Comments (-1)

  • Tennis 2.1.2016

    Panther Tennis competed in their first Spring Tournament this past Friday. There are some great individual results, and the team finished 2nd in overall team points!!!!

    Senior Kevin Kim and partner Sophie Seay won their mixed mixed division. Also, in girl's doubles, Joanna Wang and Tiffany Meir-Perez reached the finals to finish 2nd. In the boys doubles divisions, Mace Brasher and Matt Pelfrey won the consolation bracket of the A bracket. Michael Nie and Peter Warton won 3rd in the B bracket.

    Comments (-1)

  • Softball 2.1.2016

    Softball practice is underway and scrimmages begin this week.

    Players of the week who demonstrated the core value of hard work:
    JV Red - Luna Lindenberger, freshman
    JV Black- Sophie Wilkinson, freshman
    Varsity- Madison Dettmer, senior

    Comments (-1)

  • Girls Soccer 2.1.2016

    Girls soccer began their season with a game against Trinity High School on Tuesday.

    Varsity Girls kicked off their season with a win against Trinity. Allie Lumpkin scored our first goal of the season. Other game goals also scored by Allysa Clevland and two goals scored by Shine Pickler with a final score of 4-1.

    JV- Tied their game against Trinity 1-1. The goal scored by Jamil Okada.

    Girls Soccer

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Debate Team

    Congratulations the following members of the CHHS debate team for their performances this past weekend. Will Watson and Arsh Ladhani placed fourth in the Class 6A District 7 UIL CX debate district tournament, earning the first points for CHHS in the Academic District meet.

    Eesha Charaniya, in her first varsity competition, won the Varsity Lincoln Douglas division at the Richardson tournament, beating out 38 other debaters in doing so. Miranda Nutt and Marina Leventis were in the semifinals of the Public Forum debate division which featured 48 debaters.

    Miranda & Marina, along with their teammates, Aleena Jamal & Alina Shivji, will travel to Atlanta this next weekend to compete in the prestigious Emory University Barkley Forum for High Schools debate tournament tournament. In three weeks, they will also participate in the College Preparatory School Round Robin, featuring 14 of the top teams in the country. They will cap off that weekend debating in the University of California Berkeley high school tournament, featuring over 350 Public Forum teams from around the country.

    Comments (-1)

  • Wrestling 1.25.2016

    The Colleyville Heritage Wrestling Team competed at the Frisco Heritage Invitational over the weekend placing 5th overall. Three wrestlers placed in the top 4 of their weight class. Amadeo Nuncio took 3rd at 170. His only loss of the tournament was to a state qualifier. At 126 Ida Enis placed 2nd beating last years 5A state placer from Frisco Heritage. Trevor Kleckner took 1st and pinned his way through the tournament.

    The team will compete next at the district tournament held on February 6th at Lewisville High School.

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Football Banquet Honors

    At the 20th Annual Colleyville Heritage Football Banquet, the following players were recognized by their teammates and coaches for their accomplishments during the 2015 season:

     

    Heart & Hustle Award
    Tommy Hall
    Keandre Johnson
    Mario Ortiz
    Michael Prescott
    Nick Walters
    Jamarie Williams

    Iron Man Award
    Pelini Nau
    Jordan Porter

    Special Teams MVP
    Max Allan

    Defensive MVP\
    Reid Harrison-Ducros

    Offensive MVP
    Ke'von Ahmad
    Camden Roane


    Football Banquet 2016
    Comments (-1)

  • David Reynaud-Scholarship Contest

    CHHS Senior, David Reynaud, is trying to win a scholarship to Hardin-Simmons University by receiving the most "votes" on his video. Click here to watch and vote for David Reynaud's video!

    David Reynaud
    Comments (-1)

  • Business Professionals of America-Region Contest and State Qualifiers

    CHHS Business Professionals of America students participated in the Area 1 Region 1 BPA Regional Leadership Conference on Saturday, January 16.  Fourteen members are State Qualifiers and will be competing in the State Leadership Conference in Corpus Christi in March!
    State Qualifiers:
     Aleah Johnson 1st Place  Graphic Design Promotion
    Manqi Shi 1st Place Legal Office Procedures
    Destiny Alvarez 4th Place Medical Office Procedures
    Manqi Shi, Serene Supkukkul, Aleah Johnson 2nd place Administrative Support Team
       Serene Supakkul 3rd place Fundamental Accounting
       Alena Rajawani 2nd place  Payroll Accounting
       Nicole Kassner 4th place Fundamental Word Processing
       Alexandra Diamond 4th place Basic Office Systems
    Sarah Faust, Sarah McClain, Armita Salemizadeh, Jillian Krauter 2nd Place Broadcast News Production Team
    Destiny Alvarez, Alena Rajawani 1st Place Global Marketing Team
    Sarah Faust 1st Place Interview Skills
    Shreya Roy 2nd Place Prepared Speech
    Rebecca Ortiz, Kathryn Schmidt 1st Place Presentation Mgt Team

    BPA 2016
    Comments (-1)

  • Wrestling-1.19.2016

    CHHS Wrestling

    The overall team score broke top 10 in a hard tournament without a full lineup.

    Travis Richards got 4th
    Ennis Idea, Thomas Chapman, and Trevor Kleckner got 3rd on Varsity
    Dylan Francis placed 2nd on Junior Varsity
    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Choir-All-State Choir Auditions

    Choir

    On Saturday, January 9, students around the state competed in the final round of the Texas All-State Choir Auditions. The Texas All-State Choir is the premier student choral organization in the United States. Over 15,000 students begin the audition process each year and over a nearly nine-month process compete for a place in one of the three All-State ensembles. This year Colleyville Heritage set a school and district record with seven students achieving this honor. This represents the largest group of students from one campus to make all state in our Region making CHHS as one of the most represented campuses in the All-State Choir.

    Pictured:

    Back from Left: 
    Cecilia Yip, 12th Grade, Alto 1
    Devin Parish, 12th Grade, Bass 2
    Kolton Krueger, 11th Grade, Tenor 2
    Abigail Jefferies, Alto 1, 10th Grade

    Front from Left:
    Jada Duff, 11th Grade, Alto 2
    Hannah Fox, 11th Grade, Soprano 2
    Christen Volding, 11th Grade, Soprano 1

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panther Cheer-UIL State Spirit Championships Honors

    UIL Cheer

    On Friday, January 15 and Saturday, January 16, the squad competed in the inaugural UIL State Spirit Championships at UTA in Arlington.
     
    The squad competed in three categories: Band Dance, Fight Song, and Crowd Leading Cheer and Chant. Out of 96 6A schools in the state of Texas, CHHS Panther Cheer brought home the following honors:
     
    * 13th Place Overall
    * Top Twenty Finalist
    * 5th Place Preliminary Rankings
    * 3rd Place Crowd Leading Cheer and Chant Overall
    * 6th Place Band Dance Overall
    * 11th Place Fight Song Overall
     
     Congratulations to CHHS Panther Cheer! 
    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Football Honors

    Several Panther football players have earned a wide variety of postseason honors. The following players have been recognized for their 2015 season accomplishments:

    MaxPreps Sophomore All-American
    Ke’von Ahmad, Sophomore, Wide Receiver

    Associated Press All-State

    First Team
    Ke’von Ahmad, Sophomore, Wide Receiver

    Second Team
    Patrick Blasingame, Senior, Offensive Guard
    Michael Prescott, Senior, Defensive End

    Honorable Mention
    Max Allan, Senior, Kicker
    Reid Harrison-Ducros, Senior, Cornerback
    Holden Lyons, Senior, Punter
    Jordan Porter, Senior, Safety
    Pelini Nau, Senior, Linebacker
    Nick Walters, Senior, Offensive Tackle


    THSCA Academic All-State

    First Team
    Michael Prescott, Senior, Defensive End

     Second Team
    Reid Harrison-Ducros, Senior, Cornerback
    Holden Lyons, Senior, Punter
    Karel Prazak, Senior, Offensive Tackle

    6A All-Area

    First Team
    Max Allan, Senior, Kicker
    Reid Harrison-Ducros, Cornerback

    Second Team
    Ke'von Ahmad, Sophomore, Wide Receiver

    DFW Area 6A Newcomer of the Year
    Ke'von Ahmad, Sophomore, Wide Receiver

    All-District 7-6A

    Offensive Newcomer of the Year
    Ke’von Ahmad

    1st Team Offense
    Camden Roane, Quarterback
    Tommy Hall, Wide Receiver
    Max Allen, Kicker

    1st Team Defense
    Pelini Nau, Inside Linebacker
    Reid Harrison Ducros, Cornerback
    Jordan Porter, Safety

    2nd Team Offense
    Gervon Thothion, Running Back
    Germon Thothion, Wide Receiver
    Patrick Blasingame, Guard
    Trey Poirer, Guard
    Nick Walters, Tackle

    2nd Team Defense
    Michael Prescott, Defensive End
    Keandre Johnson, Defensive Tackle
    Matthew Herrera, Inside Linebacker
    Jamarie Williams, Outside Linebacker
    Clayton Moore, Safety

    Honorable Mention
    Jacob Kramer, Center
    Holden Lyons, Punter
    Karel Prazak, Offensive Tackle
    Mario Ortiz, Running Back

    Academic All-District

    Chase Allan, Bryce Boyd, Reid Harrison-Ducros, Matthew Herrera, Mitchell Hubbard, Andrew Irion, Jacob Kramer, Emerson Lout, Holden Lyons, Clayton Moore, Trey Poirer, Karel Prazak, Michael Prescott, Mario Ortiz, Andrew Realpozo, Travis Richards, Nathan Turner, Trevor West

     Fort Worth Star Telegram Super Team

    Breakout Performer
    Ke’von Ahmad, Sophomore, Wide Receiver

    Second Team
    Reid Harrison-Ducros, Senior, Cornerback
    Pelini Nau, Senior, Linebacker
    Michael Prescott, Senior, Defensive End

     

     

    Comments (-1)

  • Lady Panther Basketball-1.11.2016

    The Lady Panthers had one game last week. The Varsity and JV teams easily defeated Haltom, while the Freshman girls lost a heart breaker to Haltom in double overtime. All three teams play LD Bell at home on Tuesday, 1/12. JV Girls play at 5:00, Varsity Girls play at 6:30 and the Freshman Girls play at 8:00. On Friday, 1/15, all three teams will play at Southlake Carroll.

    Comments (-1)

  • Band Honors-Jordan Drake

    Congratulations to junior Jordan Drake for earning 1st place at the All-Area band competition on euphonium and earning a position in the 2016 TMEA All State Band!

    Jordan Drake

     

    Comments (-1)

  • Football Honor-Ke'Von Ahmad

    Colleyville Heritage receiver Ke'von Ahmad has been selected to the MaxPreps' Sophomore All-America first team. Ahmad (6-1, 185), who had 68 catches for 1,390 yards and 18 touchdowns last season, is the only Texan on the first team. Ahmad was also named to the AP all-state first team. Click here for the full story!

    Ke'Von Ahmad

     

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panther Cheer-American School Spirit Award Honors

    American School Spirit Award

    The Colleyville Heritage High School Panther Cheerleaders have won fourth place in the nationwide American School Spirit Awards, selected by the Universal Cheerleaders Association. Award winners are chosen for their community service or charity work, spirit-raising activities or traditions and notable academic awards or honors.

    This is a huge accomplishment and honor! Last year, the squad won the award and it is very hard to place the following year. And this year the squad was not only in the top 10, but was runner-up to being a finalist for the award! 

     The UCA said, “Colleyville Heritage high School continues to demonstrate a balance of impressive academic standards and exceptional spirit raising ability for their community. The team set primary examples to their fellow students with their 5.43 (of 6.0) GPA and by creating their own philanthropy drive, the Heroes Care Package Drive, in which they’re collecting various items to be sent overseas to U.S. military personnel.”

     UCA also commended the Panther Cheerleaders for their participation in Rachel’s Challenge, the Color Run, Pink Out/Think Pink for breast cancer awareness, and encouraging young people in the community to get involved in cheerleading.

    Click HERE to read the full write up about the squad! 

    Panther Cheer

     

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Band Area Auditions

    Jisu Jung and Jordan Drake will be competing this Saturday in Abilene at the all-area band competition. If they place high enough, they will earn a spot in the TMEA All-State Band. Good luck to Jisu and Jordan!


     

    Comments (-1)

  • Girls Basketball 1.5.16

    The Lady Panthers got off to a great start in district play before the Christmas Break by defeating Coppell and Richland. In the Duncanville Tournament, the Varsity Girls compiled a 2-2 record. After a hard fought game versus Euless Trinity on January 2nd, the Lady Panthers record for the year is 16-7. The Lady Panthers are in action again on Friday, January 8th at Haltom.

    Girls Basketball

     

    Comments (-1)

  • Boys Soccer 1.5.16

    CHHS Boys Soccer had 2 scrimmages over the break. On 12.29, we traveled to Irving High School with each team competing well. And this past Saturday, 1.2, we played with CHHS Alumni with over 25 graduates returning to take on our Varsity team. The JV1 and JV2 also participated in an inter-squad scrimmage.

     

    Comments (-1)

  • Young Master Art History Finalist

    Out of 287 Young Masters Art History submissions, Taylor Gaudet's essay was selected as one of the five finalists that will have an essay featured in the 2016 Young Masters exhibition! CONGRATULATIONS!

     

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Gymnastics 12.14.2015

    CHHS competed at the Birdsville Invitational on Thursday, December 10th.

    -CHHS took 2nd place as a team.
    -Brenna Currie 2nd place on floor and vault, 5th on beam, 7th bars, and 4th place all around.
    -Maria Garcia 9th place on floor, bars, and beam, and 8th place all around.
    -Scarlet Martin 9th place on vault, 10th on beam and floor, and 9th place all around.
    -Tia Jones 7th place on vault and 10th place all around.
    -Bryce Sutton-Petroff got 7th on floor, 9th on rings, 10th on parallel bars, and 10th all around.

     

    Comments (-1)

  • Lady Panther Volleyball 12.14.2015

    Congrautlations to our Volleyball Off Season Players of the Week:
    Baily Williams
    Kendall Ruffin
    Nyah Ellis

     
    Comments (-1)

  • Lady Panther Volleyball Snow Ball Express

    CHHS Volleyball players participated in the Snowball Express on Saturday, December 12th. The girls greeted families of fallen soldiers at the airport as they arrived for the annual Snowball Express Program. The program honors families with a 5 day retreat here in the metroplex filled with fun, community, education, togetherness, and holiday cheer.

    Lady Panther Volleyball Snowball Express

     
    Comments (-1)

  • Lady Panther Basketball 12.14.2015

    The Lady Panther Basketball teams had an amazing week with all 3 teams sweeping games against Fort Worth South Hills and Arlington Sam Houston. WAY TO GO!

     
    Comments (-1)

  • PTSA Reflections Winners

    Kudos to all the participants, and congratulations to the winners of the 2015-16 CHHS PTSA's Reflections contest!!!

    Award of Excellence - These entries advanced to the GCISD PTA Council level of judging in the following categories:

    Literature - "Daydream" Raena Shah; Musical Composition - "Here" Karyssa Nelson; Visual Arts - "Limitless"- Brenna Tracy, "My Thoughts Taking Flight" Dipaly Hossain, "Flying to Life" Kayla Van Deren, "Imagination Will Take You Everywhere" Inaara Tharani

    Award of Merit - Visual Arts - "The Five Within" Muna Mohamed, "Come to Life" Evangelina Hsu

    Honorable Mention - Visual Arts "Letting Your Imagination Fly" Bliss Frazier, "The Whimsical World of Wonders" Skyler Lepschy"

    Comments (-1)

  • Volleyball Banquet Awards

    The Lady Panther Volleyball team celebrated the season with a banquet on Monday, November 30th that proved to be a dazzling event.

    Recipients of top awards for the year for varsity were:
    Offensive player of the year- Lauren Evans
    Defensive player of the year- Rachel Goodwin
    Growth Award- Jill Dickens, Ashley Mckillop
    5D Award- Tatum Ticknor
    Templin Award- Mina McCure

    JV-
    Offensive player of the year- Isabel Murray
    Defensive player of the year- Jillian Dits
    Growth Award- Bryn Gerlich
    5D Award- Grace Koper
    9A
    Offensive player of the year- Alena Watson
    Defensive player of the year- Kaylin Dunning
    Growth Award- Sydney Price
    5D Award- Shreya Roy/Abby Davis
    9B
    Offensive player of the year - Kendall Ruffin
    Defensive player of the year- Eva Lout
    Growth Award- Brooke Wilhite
    5D Award- Kylie Allen

    Offseason players of the week are:
    Freshmen- Abby Davis and Kaylin Dunning
    Varsity- Isabel Murray and Lauren Evans

    Volleyball Banquet

    Comments (-1)

  • Percussionist, Grant Sarmiento

    CHHS Senior Percussionist, Grant Sarmiento was a guest performer with the Richardson Symphony Orchestra this past Saturday. He performed at their Holiday Classics Concert at the Charles W. Eisemann Center for Performing Arts. The Richardson Symphony Orchestra was founded in 1961 and is currently under the direction of Maestro Clay Couturiaux.

    Grant Sarmiento

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Debate 12.7.2015

    Congratulations to the CHHS debate team for their performance at the University of Texas at Austin Longhorn Classic. Competing against 118 Public Forum debate teams from throughout Texas, New Mexico, and Oklahoma, juniors Miranda Nutt and Alina Shivji were semifinalists at the tournament. They lost the the tournament champions, Plano Senior, on a 2-1 decision in the semifinal round. Miranda was also named the top speaker in that division.

    Comments (-1)

  • Girls Gymnastics 12.7.2015

    The CHHS Girls Gymnastics placed 6th at the HEB Bell HS Invitational Gymnastics Meet, and Brenna Currie placed 10th place on the beam. Way to go!

    Comments (-1)

  • Lady Panther Basketball 12.7.2015

    The Girls Basketball teams had a very successful week. On Tuesday, both the JV and Varsity teams defeated Grapevine, with the Varsity score being 50-45.

    The Varsity Girls traveled to Katy to participate in the Phillips 66 Invitational Tournament. The Lady Panthers were the runner up in this 32 team tournament. Both sophomores, Bryn Gerlich and junior Caitlyn Foster, were named to the All Tournament team. The game results are as follows
    CHHS- 51, Katy Morton Ranch- 28
    CHHS- 62, Cypress Creek- 21
    CHHS- 44, Cypress Falls- 38
    CHHS- 51, Friendswood- 41
    CHHS- 41, Katy Tompkins- 44

    The JV and freshman teams competed in the Mansfield tournament. The JV went 3-1 in the
    tournament and the freshman girls went 1-2.

    All teams play on Tuesday against FW South Hills. Game times are JV and freshman at 5:00 and Varsity at 6:30 at CHHS. The Lady Panthers hit the road on Friday for games at Arlington Sam Houston.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panther Cheer-UCA Regional Awards

     

    The CHHS Panther Cheerleaders competed on Saturday, December 5 at the Universal Cheerleaders Associations' North Texas Regional Competition held at Lewisville High School. The squad competed in two different competitions, Game Day and Traditional Large Varsity.
     
    The cheerleaders brought home the following awards:
    * 1st Place-Traditional Large Varsity
    * Traditional Large Varsity National Bid/Qualifier
    * 2nd Place-Overall Game Day (Co Ed & General)
    * Game Day National Bid/Qualifier
     
    Panther Cheer has qualified for the National High School Cheerleading Championship in both Game Day and Traditional Large Varsity. The NHSCC will be held in Orlando, Florida on February 5-8, 2016.
     
    The following are members of the CHHS Panther Cheer squad:
    Varsity: Aidan Atwal, Cameron Blaies, Bella Brooks, Loren Brown, Rachael Craig, Katelyn Hongola, Isabel Nackley, Rachel Pajarillo, Mackenzie Randolph, Briley Ruthart, Lauren Schepps, Alexandra Uribe, Avery Wagner, Ally Weber
    JV: Emily Eubank, Natalie Hutchens, Anna Perez, Allison Pappas, Adrianna Uribe, Megan Walters
    Freshmen: Brooke Baum, Sydney Baum, Mackenzie Byrd, Claire Cannaday, Emily Ferrer, Olivia Griffin, McKenna Howard, Payton Mackey, Riley McCormick, Erin McMenamin, Kiluanna Murray, Grace Stumpft, Elizabeth Welch, Lourdes Wetmore, Camille Wyngaarde
     
    Panther Cheer UCA Regionals 2015
     
    Comments (-1)

  • International Thespian Society Honors

    Congratulations to the following students who qualified for Nationals this past weekend with perfect or near perfect scores on their performances at the ITS festival.

     
    Hayden Cruse
    Natalie Goben
    Nicole Dynak
    Melanie Chandler
    Brendan Walsh
    Joey O'Donnell
    Dylan Holladay
    Amber Maritin
     
    The following students also competed for college scholarships/acceptance and received callbacks and/or offers to multiple schools and conservatories:
    Ryland Kaiser
    Alex Oliver
    Troy Houston
    Hayden Cruse
    Alyssa Jones
    Nick Kennedy
    Nicole Dynak
    Comments (-1)

  • GCISD Swim & Dive 11.20.2015

    The GCISD Swim and Dive teams competed at the Bob Stallings Aggieland Invitational at Texas A&M this past weekend. There were 28 teams competing at the meet. Most of the teams were 6A teams throughout the state.

    The GHS boys team placed 3rd
    The GHS girls placed 12th
    The CHHS girls placed 18th
    The CHHS boys placed 15th

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Choir All-State Choir Auditions 

    We are proud to announce that 9 of our Panther Choir Students have advanced to the final round of All-State Choir Auditions. In order to achieve this students had to place in the top 5 in their section in our region (some sections started with 120+ singers). 40 students advance from our Region (GCISD, Southlake, Lewisville ISD, Carrolton-Farmers Branch ISD, Frisco ISD, Little Elm, & Lake Dallas). We are thrilled to have secured 9 of these 40 spots for CHHS students (and we believe this is a school record). Please congratulate the following who will travel to Abilene in January for one final round of competition.

    Christen Volding, Soprano 1 (5th Chair)
    Hannah Fox, Soprano 2 (3rd Chair)
    Cecilia Yip, Alto 1 (1st Chair)
    Abby Jeffries, Alto 1 (5th Chair)
    Jada Duff, Alto 2 (5th Chair)
    John Johnson, Tenor 1 (4th Chair)
    Kolton Kreuger, Tenor 2 (4th Chair)
    Seyun Park, Bass 2 (1st Chair)
    Devin Parish, Bass 2 (2nd Chair)
     
    Also of note is our 9th Grade Student, Sam Caprio, who is a 1st Alternate (6th Chair). This is an incredible accomplishment for a freshman!

    Choir Honors
    Comments (-1)

  • Lady Panther Varsity Basketball 11.16.2015 

    The Lady Panther Varsity Basketball team started the season with wins over Flower Mound Marcus and Prince of Peace Christian School. They finished 4th in the First Choice Tipoff Classic Tournament at CHHS as well. This tournament featured 14 varsity teams, 11 of which made the playoffs in the 2014-15 season.

    The Lady Panther Junior Varsity Basketball team finished as runner up in the First Choice Tipoff Classic at CHHS.

     Congratulations to all teams!

    Comments (-1)

  • Drumline-PASIC Honors 11.16.2015 

    CHHS Percussion students traveled to San Antonio this past weekend to take part in the Percussive Arts Society International Convention. They enjoyed world-class clinics, performances and had the opportunity to meet international renowned artists. Five CHHS students competed in the Percussive Arts Society International High School Solo Competition and all five of them placed in the top 5!

    A special congratulations to:

    Sophomore Nick Sabre and Junior Lester Rushin, tied for 5th place, Senior Damien Houran 4th place, Senior David Siebenberg 2nd place, and Junior Jarrod Berger (pictured) who was named the Percussive Arts Society High School International Solo Champion!

    Way to go Panther Drumline!

    Drumline

    Comments (-1)

  • JV Tennis 11.16.2015 

    Our Panther JV Tennis Team hosted a tournament on Tuesday, 11/10. The team came away with some fantastic results!

    We had 3 individuals, or teams claim the first place medals: Arsh Durrani in Boy's A singles, Ishan Navendra and Matthew Valero in Boy's A doubles, and Adam Haddad and Megan Busey in the B division of Mixed doubles.

    Cara Noles and Helen Ye took 2nd in the Girl's A doubles division
    Serene Supakkul placed 2nd as well in the Girl's A singles division
    Ella Curtrona was also a 2nd place finisher in the B division of girls singles

    In the Consolation brackets, Victoria Nguyen won in Girl's A singles, while Ethan Matthews and Alex Bieryla took the B Boy's doubles.

    JV Tennis

    Comments (-1)

  • Panteras 11.16.2015 

    Congratulations to the following dancers who were awarded Pantera Girls of the Week!

    Girl of the Week - Sara Stiles
    Rookie of the Week - Katrina Widmann
    Spirit Girl of the Week - Virginia Horn
    Shout out to our teacher of the week, Stephen Hamrick!!

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Volleyball All-District Players 

    Congrats to the following Panther Volleyball Players for being named to the 7-6A All-District Team:

    1st Team- Rachel Goodwin, Lauren Evans
    2nd Team- Tatum Ticknor, Jordan Lackey, Katherine Anthony
    Honorable Mention- Jill Dickens, Allison Jackson

    Academic All-District Awards go to:
    Katherine Anthony
    Ashley McKillop
    Mari Prazak
    Lauren Evans
    Rachel Goodwin
    Jordan Lackey
    Claire Teklitz
    Mina McCure
    Tatum Ticknor
    Shay Stene
    Alison Jackson
    Jill Dickens
    Isabel Murray

    Comments (-1)

  • Football 11.16.2015

    Varsity Football Players of the Week

    Offense: Ke'von Ahmad, Camden Roane, & Germon Thothion
    Defense: Thomas Chapman, Tank Johnson, Michael Prescott, & Trevor West
    Special Teams: Max Allan
    Scout Team Offense: Bryce Boyd
    Scout Team Defense: Arek Napieraj & Duece Nesbit

    Comments (-1)

  • Debate Team-International Public Policy Forum's Top 64 Teams

    The Brewer Foundation and New York University are proud to announce the “Top 64” teams for the 15th annual International Public Policy Forum (IPPF) - the only contest that gives high school students around the world the opportunity to engage in written and oral debates on issues of public policy.

    The IPPF would like to thank all of its student competitors for taking part in this year’s competition. This was one of the largest and most competitive opening rounds in the history of the IPPF, with participation from schools in more than 30 countries.

    The Colleyville Heritage team of Miranda Nutt, Alina Shivji, Alena Rajwani, Marina Leventis, and Aleena Jamal are in the top 64. They will be exchanging papers with the Mt. Pisgah Christian School in Johns Creek, GA in the first round. The team will be on the affirmative debating the topic: “Resolved: Genetically modified organisms are essential to global food security."  

    Congratulate these young people when you see them! 

    Comments (-1)

  • Color Run 2016

    On Saturday, November 7, the CHHS Leadership classed held the second annual Color Run to help raise money for the fight against Human Trafficking. The Color Run raised over $3,500.00 dollars for the fight. Congratulations to another successful Color Run!

    Color Run

    Color Run Color Throw-Click here to view the Color Throw at the conclusion of the Color Run.

    Comments (-1)

  • State Cross Country 11.9.2015

    David Strome ended up third place overall at the 6A 2015 Texas State Meet. The conditions at Old Settlers Park were a wet, sloppy, loose muddy terrain. With 800 meters remaining, David took the lead of the race with a twenty meter gap. He slipped twice, almost falling, losing all his momentum, which allowed two kids from The Woodlands to catch back up to him.

    We are all proud of his efforts for this season and his performance Saturday. He agreed that if the course was like this last year, he would not have been in the top ten - so, his efforts Saturday were quite valiant. Go Panthers!

    David Strome     David Strome

    Comments (-1)

  • Volleyball 11.9.2015

    Congratulations to the CHHS Lady Panther volleyball team on a successful season! They lost their area playoff match against Plano on Friday night. Our seniors will be missed, but our future is bright!

    Volleyball

    Comments (-1)

  • Football 11.9.2015

    Week 11 Varsity Players of the Week
    Offense: Offensive Line, Tight Ends, and H-Backs
    Defense: Trevor West & Reid Harrison-Ducros
    Special Teams: Max Allan & Holden Lyons
    Scout Offense: Bryce Boyd
    Scout Defense: Defensive Line 

    Week 11 Junior Varsity Players of the Week
    Black Offense: Kyle Troup
    Black Defense: Jeffrey Weems
    Red Offense: Adrian O’Bryant
    Red Defense: Paul Nuncio

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Golf 11.9.2015

    Golf

    We are so proud of our Panther Golf Team! Way to represent at the Trinity Invitation on Wednesday, November 4th at Texas Star!!

    L-R back (Nick Vella, Cade Deborah, Thomas Demers, Daniel Costello, Jacob Holliman, Eric Kleusner, Michael Sigl, Mark Miller, Ali Ashai, Justin Smith)
    L-R front (Emmi Campon, Lauren Salois, Libbey Holliman, Quinn Barber, Sarah McClain)

    Honors Included:
    Boys Varsity 1 Team-1st Place
    Golf Varsity 1

    Nick Vella, 3rd Place Individual
    Nick Vella

    Ladies Varsity Team, 3rd Place
    Ladies Varsity



      

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Debate Team 11.9.2015

    Congratulations to the debate team for their performance at the Byron Nelson Bobcat Classic debate tournament this past weekend. Competing against 30 schools from throughout the DFW metroplex, the team garnered a third place finish in the overall sweepstakes even though they lacked any individual event entries. The following students contributed to that success:

    Maddie Bricout & Anisha Navendra, Quarterfinalists, Novice Public Forum
    Maheen Virani & Sarah Nurani, Quarterfinalists, Novice Public Forum
    Alisha Samnani, Semifinalist, Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate
    Eeshya Charaniya, Quarterfinalist, Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate
    Sarah Manjee, 2nd place, Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate
    Arsh Ladhani & Will Watson, Semifinalist, Varsity Policy Debate (Will was also the top speaker in that division)
    Maahir Babwani & Matt Gaughan, 2nd place, Varsity Policy Debate (This finish now qualifies them for the Texas Forensic Association state tournament in March)
    Miranda Nutt & Alina Shivji and Tanya Bryan & Raheena Ali, co-champions in Varsity Public Forum debate (Miranda was also the top speaker in that division)



      

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Choral 11.9.2015

    The University of Houston Moore's School of Music hosted an annual Fall Choral Festival at which they invited selected choirs that have displayed exceptional performance history. For their 25th Anniversary Concert, they chose to invite two schools from outside the Houston area for the first time, and the Panther Chorale was one of the two choirs selected for this honor. The performance allowed Chorale to perform in the world-class Moore's Opera House among some of the finest collegiate and high school singers in the state.

    Panther Chorale



      

    Comments (-1)

  • Panteras 11.9.2015

    Congratulations to the following dancers who were awarded Pantera Girls of the Week!
    Girl of the Week - Lauren Losack
    Rookie of the Week - Emily Atchison
    Spirit Girl of the Week - Addy Lawrence
    Shout out to our teacher of the week, Terri Kitzmiller!!

    Panteras

      

    Comments (-1)

  • Drumline 11.9.15

    The CHHS Drumline finished 1st place at the Lone Star Classic on Saturday in Lewisville, winning the captions for best Snares, Quads, and Front Ensemble!

    Drumline Lone Star Classic   

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Golf 11.2.15

    At Horseshoe Bay this weekend the CHHS Varsity Boys Team won 1st Place in the scramble division.

    Golf  Golf  Golf

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Band 11.2.15

    Congratulations to the CHHS Marching Band on an incredible competition season!

    This past Saturday the Panther Marching Band performed at the US Bands Remo Series Finale in Midlothian. After prelims the Band placed 1st in Class IV and won caption awards for Best Music, Best Percussion, Best Colorguard and Best Overall Effect. In finals the CHHS Band placed 3rd overall and scored a 95.55, our highest score this year.

    Throughout the season the CHHS Band & Guard finished top 3 in their class at every competition, won every caption at least 3 times and was the US Bands Houston Regional Champion for 2015. Way to go Panther Marching Band on a fantastic competition season!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panteras 11.2.15

    Congratulations to the following dancers who were awarded Pantera Girls of the Week!

    Girl of the Week - Catherine Justus
    Rookie of the Week - Amira Robinson
    Spirit Girl of the Week - Catherine Gurecky
    Shout out to our teacher of the week, Leslie Ferris!!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Football 11.2.15

    Football Players of the Week for football vs. Coppell:

    Week 10 Varsity Players of the Week
    Offense: Mario Ortiz & Germon Thothion
    Defense: Keandre “Tank” Johnson & Jordan Porter
    Special Teams: Max Allan, Holden Lyons, Caleb Murphy, Pelini Nau
    Scout Team Offense: Jacob Sheppard
    Scout Team Defense: Matthew Herrera

    JV Black Players of the Week

    Offense:
    Mason Toberny
    Defense:
    Dylan Francis

    JV Red Players of the Week
    Offense: Jackson Anderson
    Defense: Ben Ecklar

    Freshmen Players of the Week
    Offense: Bruce Cobb
    Defense: Cade Johnson

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panther Theatre 11.2.15

    CHHS Theatre Department did an EXCELLENT job on their production the Miracle Worker this past week. They also hosted several middle school theatre classes for a show and workshop afterwards.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Cross Country 11.2.15

    David Strome finished third overall at the Regional Meet earlier this week, and individually qualified for the State Meet!

    The bittersweet result is for our very own CHHS student, Grayson Barber. Grayson was 27th with a time of 15:40. For any other year, that place and time would have qualified him individually for the state meet as well. This year was simply an anomaly with the team and individual qualifiers

    The boy's team equaled their best finish ever at 13th place. We equaled the best average time from a Regional Meet as well. We ended up with sixty less points than our previous best finish. So the meet was a success.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Volleyball 11.2.15

    The Panther Volleyball team finished district in 3rd place--- and are Playoff Bound!

    Bi District will be Tuesday, Nov. 3rd at 6:30 pm at Lamar High School vs. South Grand Prairie.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Football 10.26.15

    Players of the Week for Football:
    Offense: Offensive Line
    Defense: Reid Harrison-Ducros & Michael Prescott
    Special Teams: Holden Lyons
    Scout Team Offense: Will Bernhardt
    Scout Team Defense: Logan Watt

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Debate Team 10.26.15

    Congratulations to the debate team for their performance this past weekend at the Plano West Wolf Classic debate tournament. Competing against 40 other schools from the DFW metroplex, Houston, and Florida, they had the following finishes:

    Miranda Nutt & Alina Shivji, Octofinalist, Varsity Public Forum debate (Miranda & Alina were the 2nd & 3rd best speakers respectively)
    Marina Leventis & Aleena Jamal, Octofinalist, Varsity Public Forum debate
    Eesha Charaniya, Quarterfinalist, Novice Lincoln Douglas debate
    Sarah Manjee, Semifinalist, Novice Lincoln Douglas debate
    Alisha Samnani, 2nd place, Varsity Lincoln Douglas debate (She is now qualified for the TFA state tournament in March)

    Comments (-1)

  • GCISD Swim & Dive 10.26.15

    Divers competed in a Swim/Dive meet on Wednesday, October 21st against Keller Central, Martin, and Grapevine High School.

    Varsity Boys assisted the swim team by bringing in 16 points. Congratulations goes to:
    Sasha Culbertson- 1st place
    Kevin Doody- 2nd place. 

    Varsity and JV girls received 9 points for the CHS team! Congratulations goes to:
    Lauren Knowles- 2nd place
    Madison Richards- 7th place.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Cross Country 10.26.15

    District Cross Country Results from Monday Oct 19:

    Boys Varsity team placed 3rd in District competition and will advance to Region competition to be held on Monday Oct 26.
    Girls Varsity team placed 4th in District competition with a school record for the fastest average time for any CHHS Girls Varsity team.
    Boys JV team placed 3rd in District JV competition.
    Girls JV team placed 3rd in District JV competition.

    Awesome efforts by all runners as many achieved individual personal record times during their races.

    Comments (-1)

  • GCISD Swim and Dive Teams 10.19.2015

    The GCISD swim teams competed at the AISD Invitational in Mansfield on Saturday.

    Grapevine Boys won the AISD invitational. They beat 19 teams. The boys defeated Mansfield Legacy, last years Region champion by almost 100 points. Ghs girls were 6th. Chhs boys were 6th and Chhs girls were 11th. It was very impressive since we had to shuffle lineups due to UIL band and NHS activity.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Band 10.19.2015

    The CHHS Band earned straight First Division, Superior ratings from all 3 judges at Saturday's UIL Region 24 Marching Contest. Congratulations to everyone for achieving this top distinction for a second year in a row!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panteras 10.19.2015

    Congratulations to the following dancers who were awarded Pantera Girls of the Week!
    Girl of the Week - Megan Petras
    Rookie of the Week - Justine Garcia
    Spirit Girl of the Week - Morgan Hines
    Shout out to our teacher of the week - Lance Groppel

    A special congratulations to our Homecoming Halftime Special Guests of the Week!
    Bob of the Week - Berlin Benfield
    Rookie Bob of the Week - Eric Hoffman
    Spirit Bob of the Week - Brent Hines

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Volelyball 10.19.2015

     

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Football 10.19.2015

    Week 8 Varsity Players of the Week vs. LD Bell
    Offense: Gervon Thothion and Trey Poirier
    Defense: Clayton Moore & Michael Prescott
    Special Teams: Jamarie Williams & Chase Allan
    Scout Team Offense: Jacob Sheppard & Joseph Campbell
    Scout Team Defense: Shayan Ramhtullah

    JV Week 8 Players of the game vs. LD Bell
    JV Red
    Offense: Jager Mundheim
    Defense: Lucas Ballinger 
    JV Black
    Offense: Cole Brown
    Defense: Michael Young

    Freshmen Week 8 Players of the game vs. LD Bell
    Red Players of the Game
    Offense: Roland Davis
    Defense: Curtis Wyatt

    Black Players of the Game
    Offense: Bruce Cobb
    Defense: Jacob Berger

    Comments (-1)

  • GCISD Hockey 10.19.2015

    Cheers for the hockey team, who defeated Masfield by a score of 4-1, including a goal from Damon Davinlou! The next game will be on Thursday, October 22 at 7:30, at the Euless Dr. Pepper Stars Center where the hockey team will face off against Southlake.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Debate

    Congratulations to the debate team on their performance this past weekend at the St. Mark's Heart of Texas Invitational. Competing against 20 Public Forum debate teams from the DFW metroplex and 2 other states, the team of Marina Leventis and Aleena Jamal captured 5th place at the tournament. The team of Miranda Nutt and Alina Shivji debated to the tournament championship. Their finish now qualifies them for the Texas Forensic Association state tournament in March. Miranda, Marina, and Alina were also the second, third, and fourth speakers at the tournament respectively.

    Pictured are Aleena Jamal, Marina Leventis, Miranda Nutt, and Alina Shivji with their tournament trophies.

    Drama

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Golf 10.19.2015

    Congratulations Quinn Barber! Quinn WON the Girls Varsity Sky Ranch Tournament in Keller, shooting 75 the second day!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Tennis 10.12.2015

    Tennis moved into 3rd place in District 7-6A with their 12-7 victory over Richland on Tuesday. This weeks player of the week was sophomore, Jean Nie. Jean won her singles match at the #5 position. Also, Jean was part of a crucial win at mixed doubles that swung the momentum in our direction.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Band 10.12.2015

    CHHS Band Places 3rd in Class AAA at BOA Arlington Regional!

    Band

    This past Saturday the Colleyville Heritage Marching Band performed at the Bands of America Arlington Regional, in competition with 31 of the strongest bands in DFW region. Bands from Oklahoma and Austin were also in attendance for this very competitive contest. After a solid Prelims performance the Band was awarded 3rd Place in Class AAA and ahead of many fine local bands including Southlake Carroll, Birdville and Richland. Overall the Band placed 13th and proudly represented CHHS and GCISD in the event. Way to go students for all of your hard work this season!

    Click here to watch their performance!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panteras 10.12.2015

    Congratulations to the following dancers who were awarded Pantera Girls of the Week!
    Girl of the Week - Sarah Sohne
    Rookie of the Week - Samantha Pryor
    Spirit Girl of the Week - Hannah Fox

    Shout out to our teacher of the week, Ms. Sheila Nagy

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Golf 10.12.2015

    The JV Boys & Girls played in the Sky Creek Ranch Stableford Golf Classic Wednesday. Big congratulations to Lauren Salois for earning a 2nd Place Individual medal!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Volleyball 10.12.2015

    The Panther Volleyball teams had a pretty good week with sweeps by all teams at home vs. Richland on Tuesday and at Haltom on Friday. Way to go Panthers!

    We love our parents!! Tuesday night was parent appreciation night. Thanks for all you do parents!! Check out the website for some great pics!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Football 10.12.2015

    Congratulations to the Football Players of the Week vs. Haltom:
    VARSITY:
    Offense - Ke'von Ahmad & Camden Roane
    Defense: Pelini Nau
    Special Teams: Reid Harrison-Ducros & Michael Prescott
    Scout Team Offense: Michael Young
    Scout Team Defense: Duece Nesbit

    JUNIOR VARSITY
    Red Team
    Offense: Paul Uremovich
    Defense: Tyler Hoernig
    Black Team
    Offense: Collin Losack & Isaiah Diggs
    Defense: Jeffrey Weems

    FRESHMEN
    Red Team
    Offense: Ethan Hunt
    Defense: Dylan Davis

    Black Team
    Offense: Bruce Cobb
    Defense: Eric Kim

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Debate-National Recognition

    Letter

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Choir

    On Monday, 10/5, members of the Panther Choir competed in the second round of auditions for the Texas All-State Choir. In order to place in one of Region performing groups, men had to place in the top 15 in their section; women in the top 36. In order to advance to the third Round of Auditions students had to place in the top 15 in their section. This process started with over 120 students in some sections. We are proud to announce that we have more than doubled our success this year in this competition. Please congratulate the following 22 students who placed in the Region Choir and 14 that are advancing to Round 3:
    *Christen Volding, Soprano 1
    *Jackie Wood, Soprano 1
    *Samantha Caprio, Soprano 1
    Natalie Goben, Soprano 1
    *Hannah Fox, Soprano 2
    *Savannah Shapley, Soprano 2
    Olivia Mancicni, Soprano 2
    Lauren Graham, Soprano 2
    *Cecilia Yip, Alto 1
    *Abbey Jeffereies, Alto 1
    Melanie De La Cruz, Alto 1
    *Jada Duff, Alto 2
    Karyssa Nelson, Alto 2
    Sarah Poythress, Alto 2
    Natalie Schuster, Alto 2
    *JJ Johnson, Tenor 1
    *Levi Lebsack,Tenor 1
    *Kolton Krueger, Tenor 2
    *Nasir Panjwani, Bass 1
    Skylar Dubose, Bass 1
    *Seyun Park, Bass 2
    *Devin Parish, Bass 2

    *Indicates Advancing Students

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Tennis 10.5.2015

    In tennis last week, Varsity player of the week was Michael Nie. On a week that was not a strong one for the Panther team, Michael performed very well, losing in three sets to a very skilled player from Coppell..

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Cross Country 10.5.2015

    The cross country team split into two this week as the top twelve boys and top twelve girls went to The Woodlands and competed at the Nike South Invitational meet. David Strome won the Elite Boys race convincingly with a time of 15:31. Julie Culbertson and Jenny Covington competed in the Elite Girls race. Julie was twenty first and ran a team and season leading time of 19:30. The boys competed in the Varsity Green and Red races with Grayson Barber and Jacob Hethcock placing fifth and sixth, respectively. The Boys placed fifth as a team in the Green race. The girls competed in the Varsity race with Brenna Casey placing fifteenth.

    The remainder of the team competed well at the Decatur Reunion Run. There were many PRs set at Decatur and it was quite an emotional boost for the team.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Band 10.5.2015

    Congratulations to all Band members for their outstanding effort at US Bands Denton this past weekend! The CHHS Band conquered class 4 by taking captions in Effect, Music, Guard, and Visual in prelims. In finals, they placed 2nd overall with best Percussion. Bravo!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panteras 10.5.2015

    Congratulations to the following dancers who were awarded Pantera Girls of the Week:
    Girl of the Week - Jordan Sandlin

    Rookie of the Week - Sarah Willis

    Spirit Girl of the Week - Shelbi Sadler

    Shout out to our teacher of the week, Coach Willis!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Volleyball 10.5.2015

    Volleyball

    The panther volleyball teams honored the future lady Panther volleyball players on Tuesday night. The house was packed for Southlake Carroll. Thank You heritage, Colleyville, and Grapevine middle schools for coming out and showing your support.

    The Panther volleyball program also traveled to Heritage Middle School on Thursday night to return the love.

    The 9th grade squad traveled to Waxahachie on Saturday and won 3rd place in a competitive tournament. Way to go girls!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Panteras 9.28.2015

    Congratulations to the following dancers who have been awarded Pantera Girls of the Week at our first four football games. Pantera Girls of the Week: Megan Magee, Gretchen Kammerlocher, Allison Benfield and Brittany Cross. Rookies of the Week: Megan Hoffman, Amber Martin, Iliyah Richardson and Julia Jackson. Spirit Girls of the Week: Sarah Carvajal, Gabbie Tilley, Julia Jackson and Catherine Justus. Thank you for your continued dedication and hard work.

    Shout out to the teachers of the week Sarah Cordell, Gina Brown, Nick Thomas and Laura Koehler.
    Comments (-1)

  • Tatum Ticknor

    Tatum Ticknor has committed to play volleyball at Arkansas State University! CONGRATULATIONS!
    Comments (-1)

  • Logan Knowles

    Congratulations to Logan Knowles! He accepted a baseball scholarship to Navarro JC, one of the top programs in the nation! We are so proud of what he has become, in the classroom, community, and on the diamond!
    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS 10 National Merit Semi-Finalists

    National Merit Semi-Finalists

    From front left to right:
    Schmidt, Kathryn D.
    Ahaus, Holly A.
    Varshney, Vartika
    Ding, Yuyuan
    Nguyen, Kristen M.
    Pollack, Samuel C.
    Wright, Michael C.
    Kennedy, Colby M.
    Gao, Jing
    Durkin, Thomas J.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Tennis 9.28.2015

    CHHS Varsity and JV tennis are over to 3 and 1 in district play, for a share of second place.

    Male Player of the Week: #1 singles player, Mace Brasher, won both of his hard fought singles matches at the top position.

    Female Player of the Week: Junior, Tiffany Meier-Perez, moved into our number 3 position this week, and won both matches easily.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Cross Country 9.28.2015

    The teams ran away from the Boswell meet on the successful side. The Varsity Boys were third by only ten points, with David Strome winning in 15:34. Grayson Barber was fifth and Jacob Hethcock was eighth. The Varsity Girls tied for third, but lost the tie breaker on the sixth runner. Jenny Covington was sixth, Julie Culbertson was eighth (both breaking twenty minutes), and Brenna Casey was thirteenth. The Junior Varsity and Varsity teams competed very well and produced many new pr's.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Band 9.28.2015

    The Colleyville Heritage Band returns from their trip to Houston, TX as champions! At the US Bands: Houston contest they were named the Music in Motion Champion with awards for best Color Guard, Best General Effect, Best Visual, and Best Percussion. Congratulations Panther Band!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Volleyball 9.28.2015

    The Lady Panthers Volleyball squads swept a defensively sound LD Bell program at their place on Tuesday night.

    Friday night, the Panthers played for a packed house vs. the Trinity Trojans. The JV, 9A. 9B all won in 2 games. The varsity finished the Trojans off in 4 games. The panther gym had a "playoff-like" atmosphere rallied to win the close ones. In game 4, coming from a 4-14 start of the game, the girls came back and won 26-24. What a game!! Nice job girls! The JV team participated in the Denton Guyer tournament this weekend and placed!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Football 9.28.2015

    Football Players of the Week against Trinity:
    Varsity
    Offense: Camden Roane and Ke'von Ahmad
    Defense: Pelini Nau
    Special Teams: Max Allan and Reid Harrison-Ducros
    Scout Team Offense: Mason Toberny
    Scout Team Defense: Shayan Ramhtullah

    Junior Varsity
    RED TEAM
    Offense: Jackson Anderson
    Defense: Ben Ecklar
    BLACK TEAM
    Offense: Isaiah Diggs
    Defense: Michael Young

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Debate Team 9.21.2015

    Congratulations to the debate team for their performance at the Camp Panther Classic debate tournament at the Parish Episcopal School of Dallas this past weekend. Competing against 50 other teams from throughout the DFW metroplex, the Public Forum team of Miranda Nutt and Alina Shivji placed in the top 16 teams at the tournament. The PF team of Marina Leventis and Aleena Jamal were runners-up in that division. Marina and Aleena's finish now qualifies them for the Texas Forensic Association state tournament that will take place in March at Hendrickson HS in Pflugerville. They are one of the first PF teams in the state to qualify.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Tennis 9.21.2015

    CHHS Tennis ran it's District record to 2 and 1 this past week with a 15 to 4 victory of L.D. Bell.


    This week's player of the Week was senior Alexia Nathan. Alexia and her partner won their doubles match 8-4. During Alexia's singles match, she lost the first set 2 - 6. Alexia bounced back to life in the second set, winning 6-2 herself. Then closed out a third set tie-breaker 10-8.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Cross Country 9.21.2015

    The Cross Country team competed well at the Ft. Worth Invitational over the weekend, hosted by Paschal HS. The Varsity Girls team, running without three of their top five runners, managed to get fourth place as team. They were only ten points from third place and were led by Freshman Brenna Casey (6th place) and Sophomore Sophie Leathers (11th place). The Varsity boys team, running without their top three runners, placed 6th as a team and were led by Senior Jaret Thurston (18th place). Two varsity teams were run in both the girl's and boy's races, leaving the third team to represent the Junior Varsity races. They were led by Freshman Jordan Peterson (5th Place), and the JV Girls WON their division. The JV Boys were fourth by one point, led by Freshman Shahzaib Lalani (3rd). Extra effort is the key to success!

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Band 9.21.2015

    Congratulations to the following band students!
    Freshman: Grace Lee
    Upperclassmen: Ferrin Gillespie
    Woodwind: Kevin Moyer
    Brass: Cameron Lopez
    Guard: Malori Hammonds
    Percussion: Nick Sabre
    Section: Trumpets

     

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Volleyball 9.21.2015

    All Panther volleyball teams swept Haltom Tuesday night without dropping a game!

    Friday night, the Varsity lost a hard fought game vs. #14 Coppell. The girls won the first game 25-19, but dropped the next 3, 20-25, 21-25 and 19-25. We were very proud of their efforts in a loud Cowgirl gym. The JV beat Coppell in 2 decisive sets, The 9B also swept the Cowgirls. Way to go!!

    The 9A Volleyball squad WON the Keller Central Tournament on Saturday beating Aledo in 2 in the final game!! The 9B also WON the Keller Central B division!!!!

    Last weekend the 9A and 9B battled it out in the championship game at the Irving Tournament and took home 1st and 2nd place. The JV WON the Birdville tournament after coming from behind in game one 7-18 to WIN. All this coming off of strong district wins Friday night at Richland by ALL teams!! Way to go Panther Volleyball!!

     

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Football 9.21.2015

    Week 4 Varsity Players of the Week:
    Offense: Camden Roane
    Defense: Reid Harrison-Ducros
    Special Teams: Max Allan
    Scout Team Offense: JV Black Offense
    Scout Team Defense: Preston Post 

    Week 4 JV Players of the Week:
    JV Red:
    Offense: Bryson Bean
    Defense: Michael Chamness
    JV Black :
    Offense: Brett Bostick
    Defense: Dylan Francis

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Athletic Trainers

    Trainers

    Comments (-1)

  • Debate Team

    Congratulations to the CHHS debate team for their performance this past weekend at the Grapevine Classic debate tournament. Competing against 68 teams from 4 different states, the Public Forum debate teams of Miranda Nutt and Alina Shivji and Marina Leventis and Aleena Jamal placed third and second in their division. That finish gives them one leg towards qualification to the prestigious Tournament of Champions in Lexington, KY.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Cross Country 9.5.2015

    The CHHS Cross Country participated in the Southlake Carroll Invitational Cross Country meet on Saturday, Sept 5 at Bob Jones Park in Southlake. Our Cross Country runners achieved improvements in their time for the 5000 meter race with David Strome finishing first in 15:05 minutes.eath.

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Volleyball 9.7.2015

    The Panther Volleyball squads would like to take the opportunity to THANK our loyal fans. Thank you PARENTS, Heritage Middle school coaches, Grapevine Middle School Coaches, Colleyville middle school coaches, CHHS ADMIN (our principals are awesome!!), football, cheer, baseball, basketball, softball and pep boys (sorry if we missed any groups!!!) for your support and making it ROWDY at the games! You definitely contribute to the final score, especially when those 5 gamers come around!!

    The Panther Volleyball teams played Pearce on Tuesday night at home.

    9B won, JV won in 2 and the Varsity won in 5 close ones in what could arguably be the best game they've played this year!

     

    Last Friday, Volleyball traveled to Aledo and 9B, 9A,and JV won. Varsity lost in 4 close games.

     

    On Saturday, the JV traveled to Frisco and came out 2nd in the Silver bracket losing to a very competitive ready team. Wins in the tournament were vs. DeSoto and Rockwall Heath.

    Comments (-1)

  • Stephen Stevko

    Stephen Stevko

    A HUGE shout out to Junior, Stephen Stevko, for achieving the Boy Scout rank of Eagle Scout on June 29, 2015. The rank of Eagle Scout is the highest level a Boy Scout can achieve. Stephen is a member of Boy Scout Troop 937 which is located in Southlake, Texas. Stephen’s Eagle Project involved cutting and clearing a brand new trail in Katie’s Woods located on the shores of Lake Grapevine. He led a group of 22 volunteers on a hot, humid Texas summer day in July of 2014. The trail his team cut/cleared was a half mile in length, 3-6 feet wide and 10 feet high. Each end of the trail joined to an existing trail. These trails were requested by the Grapevine Parks and Recreation department as a means to offer hiking and biking opportunities to visitors to the lake. This project allowed Stephen an opportunity to plan the project, interact with members of Grapevine Parks and Recreation, supervise the activity and critique the project. Way to go, Stephen - CHHS is so proud of you!

    Comments (-1)

  • Panther Football 8.31.2015

    A BIG HIGH FIVE to these Players of the Week in Panther Football:
    Offensive MVP - Kevon Ahmad
    Defensive MVP - Tank Johnson
    Special Teams Player - Jordan Porter
    Scout Team Offensive - Conner Karr
    Scout Team Defensive - Kris Kennedy

    Comments (-1)

  • CHHS Volleyball 8.31.2015

    A huge shout out to CHHS Volleyball! The CHHS Varsity Volleyball team competed at the Plano Circle of Champions this weekend. The Lady Panthers defeated 3-time TAPPS 5A State Champion, Bishop Lynch, to open the tournament.

    Comments (-1)

  • Welcome New Teachers

    A huge SHOUT OUT to all of the new teachers at CHHS - we are so proud to have you here! And, another huge SHOUT OUT to Robin Davis in Counseling for making this snazzy board of all the new teachers! Make sure to learn these new faces and make them feel welcome!

    New Teachers
    Comments (-1)
header curve
y p NEWS
CLOSE