GCISD students honored as Future Problem Solving State Bowl winners

Fifty-six GCISD students have earned the opportunity to attend the Annual Future Problem Solving State Bowl Competition in San Marcos April 7-9. Teams will be competing at this state level for the chance to represent Texas at the International Future Problem Solving Competition in La Crosse, Wisconsin June 7-11.

 
Two teams will compete in the Community Problem Solving Competition where students use problem solving skills to identify a community issue and implement a solution that addresses specific community needs. These two teams were division winners and one team earned the highest Grand Champion award, automatically qualifying them for the International competition.These teams include:
 
CmPS Junior Division, fourth through sixth grade

First Place Civic / Cultural

Operation SALUTESupporting America’s Loyal Unwavering Troops Endlessly

Cross Timbers Middle School

Coach Karen Moxley

Team members representing the group at the state competition:

  • Emily Weaver, Nithya Budda, Krish Bhayani, Akshaya Mohan, Nathan Wilson, Madison Mooney, Lauren Walsh, Gabriella Sign, Ryan Halliburton, Natalie Poveda, Savannah Ghormley, William Jackson, Cameron McCauley, David Udoh, and Thomas Buckmon. 
Problem Solvers State Bowl Send-Off

CmPS Middle Division, seventh through ninth grade

Texas Grand Champion

Project SIREN- Support, Inform, Respect, Emergency Workers and Neighbors

Cross Timbers Middle School

Coach Karen Moxley

Team members representing the group at the state competition:

  • Matthew Chalmers, Kyle Llang, Riya Spinivasan, Diego Vaaquera, Addison Williams, Brady Bentson, Kole Bailey, and Brooke Rogachak 

Eight GCISD Global Issues Problem Solving teams have advanced to the State Bowl by placing in the top ten percent during their qualifying round. Four person teams will compete to research and find solutions to problems related to the state bowl topic, Identity Theft, for a chance to compete at the International level. “Magic students” compete in the same competition however they do not meet their teammates until the competition. These teams include:

 
Cross Timbers Middle School - two junior teams, four intermediate teams, and five Magic team students coached by Karen Moxley

Junior team members:

  • Ella Crenshaw, Wyatt Foree, Lauren Hubbard, Ethan Zhou, Ella Chen, Mehreen Chowdhury, Max Livingston, Alexander Tothezan 

Intermediate team members:

  • Bella Castillo, DJ Castillo, Charlie Daly, Camila Gray, Amira Lee, Julian Rodriguez, Michael Yu, Xiujia Brown, Ella Holland, Will Holland, Roslena John, Rishi Manyam, Michael Cress, Garrison Goldsberry, Brian Jiang, Colton Wilder 

Magic team students:

  • Arriana Nevin, Taylor Schildge, Luis Farar, Diego Blanco, Chole Totherow 

Heritage Middle School - one junior team coached by Bryanna Currie

Junior team members:

  • Erica Widmann, Maya Crim, Cambria Keith, Addison Timmerman 

Grapevine High School – one senior team coached by Karen Moxley.

Senior team members:

  • Lauren Edwards, Jacob Protono, Matthew Bitner, and Taylor Carson

Congratulations to our GCISD students who have advanced to the Annual Future Problem Solving State Bowl Competition and good luck!